Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Isabella Booksellers

Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Compliment of the Season
Ettlinger L. D. And Holloway R. G

Middlesex: King Penguin. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Nice condition little book with some rubbing on top and bottom of spine (minimal) some browning to front and back enps. Inscription in side front board dated 1948 and small bookseller's sticker at bottom of inside front board. Inside of book in lovely condition with beautiful reproductions of Greeting Cards with permission from Victoria and Albert Museum etc. Lovely little book. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Friend Fire and the Dark Wings
Fyson J. G

Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 136pp. No markings or inscriptions. Both book and d/w in fine condition, now protected in archival plastic. 'Lari's home was a cave. It was dark, and very cold in winter; and in winter, too, lions and hyenas came inside, looking for something to eat. At night wolves howled in teh forest nearby. His own family were the only creatures Lari had ever seen who ran on two legs. He was lonely and afraid; for death was ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Side of the Rabbit-Proof Fence
Howcroft Wilbur G

Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 109pp. Excellent condition book except for some foxing on top, bottom and front edges. . Jacket not clipped with some soiling. Now protected. A delightful book of well-told yarns, providing a quiet chuckle for the most exacting of readers; like a jar of vegemite, it has that unmistakably Australian tang which brings a tear to the eye of expatriates. The author's cousin, John Howcroft, has captured the whimsical qualitite... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Bush Characters Yarns and Verse from the Outback
Howcroft Wilbur G

Australia: Hutchinson Australia. 1986. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 200pp. No markings or inscriptions. Edges a little browned with a few brown marks. Inside white and pristine ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Bushman Who Laughed
Howcroft Wilbur G

Australia: Hutchinson Australia. 1983. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 120pp. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. No other markings, near new condition. 'This levely collection of bush yarns, ballads and tall tales illustrates the unique style of Australian yarn-spinning.' ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Complex Organizations
Hrebiniak Lawrence G

U.S.A.: West Publishing Corporation Pty Ltd. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine Very Good. 402pp. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. No other markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) stories from Suburban Road an autobiographical Collection
Hungerford T. A. G

Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1987. S Soft Cover. Very Good+. 214pp. Book in excellent condition with no markings or inscriptions. A unique collection of short stories based on the author's own childhood growing up in Western Australia. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Red Ruin Mare
Lamond Henry G

London: Faber & Faber London. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 253pp. No markings or inscriptions. D/w not clipped, browned on reverse. Small white mark on front where a small sticker has been removed. Now protected in archival plastic. Australian horse story, hard to find title. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) School is Out recollections and Addresses
Phillips F. G.,

Sydney: Angus and Robertson. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. pp.183. Book in pristine condtion, Unclipped d/w with some rubbing and nicks, still very bright (now protected). ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Chess Made Easy
Purdy C. J. S. & Koshnitsky G

South Australia: Koshnitsky G.. 1970. 19th Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 40pp. No markings or inscriptions, area on front cover where sticky label has been removed. Lovely clean little book. 'Chess Made Easy will teach you to play in two hours. Studied more carefully, it can make you an average player. Both the Authors have world-wide reputations as chess players, writers and teachers.' ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Great Controversy
White E. G

The Great Controversy
Stock photo.
Australia: Remnant Herald. 1999. Reprint Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. As New. 432pp. No markings or inscriptions. As new book. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Flight to Freedom
Yevstigneyev G

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1965. First Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. 85pp. No markings or inscriptions, some foxing on edges of front cover. 'On a sunny day in February 1945, a nazi Heinkel-111 landed in a ploughed field, close to a village recently liberated by Soviet troops. Out of the plane staggered ten emaciated men in the striped clothes of a nazi concentration camp. On catching sight of the Soviet soldiers, they rushed to meet them with joyful shouts. They were home, and among them was the m... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) A Cloud on Sand
De Ferrari Gabriella

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover with Quarter Cloth. Near Fine. pp.323 Lovely condition book. Stated First Edition. D/w unclipped with a tiny nick in bottom of spine. White d/w very clean. Ephemera included - reproduction of d/w art (Oiseau et Tortue, by Francis Picabia). A Cloud on Sand is the author's first novel, an opportunity to own a First Edition of a new author. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Day My Publisher Turned Into a Dog
Morgan Gail

Sydney: Frances Allan. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 110pp. NO markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. Australian novel set around the publishing industry. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) World Economy since the Wars : A Personal View
Galbraith, John Kenneth

1994. Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Brand New. Brand new book still in plastic shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) An Extraordinary Australian: Mary MacKillop The Authorised Biography
Gardiner, Paul

Australia: E. J. Dwyer. 1994. Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 497pp. Inscription inside front cover. Top front corner a little scuffed. The story of an extraordinary Australian, the foundress of the Australian Sisters of St. Joseph. The only authorised biography by the Vatican's official Postulator for the cause of her Sainthood, and it hides nothing! ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Radiant
Gardner, James A

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 374pp. No markings or inscriptions, book and d/w in immaculate condition. Author's hard cover debut. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) A Heritage Field Guide Heritage Walks in New South Wales
McDougall Garry

Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 1992. F First Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 128pp. No markings or inscriptions. Small crease on front cover. Covers six foot track, corn trail budawangs, murramarang n. p., barrington tops, deep pass. Great walking guide with detailed maps. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Investments
Smith Gary

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co. 1990. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 649pp. No markings or inscriptions. Front title page with a crease. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Amid the Plenty
Casey Gavin

Sydney: Australasian Book Society. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Book in good condition but front endpaper missing. foxing on top and front edges and a brown mark at the bottom of the spine. D/w not clipped with minimal rubbing and nicks, but quite soiled and foxed. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (31)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Australia (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: