Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (7)
With photos (18)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Salish Weaving
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre, 1980. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Washington: University of Washington Press, 1980. Hardcover. Examines the art of historical and contemporary Salish weaving. Publisher's stamp on free endsheet. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Neverwhere
When businessman Richard Mayhew tries to help a young homeless girl one evening, she pulls him into "London Below," a magical world where those who have slipped through society's cracks live in sewers and abandoned tunnels.
William Morrow, 1997-07-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Gaiman's second novel, based on the BBC series of the same name. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A great copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Angels & Visitations
Dreamhaven Books, 1993-10-15. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Minnesota: Dream Haven Books, 1993. Hardcover. First trade edition. Gaiman's first short story collection. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Veronica
An ex-model, now an aging office-cleaner struggling with poor health, looks back upon her rocky life and her friendship with an unusual woman. As Alison Owen transforms herself from teenage runaway to runway walker, her success as a beauty can never efface her feeling of inner ugliness. When her career prospects decline, she is reduced to working as a temp, leading to a fateful crossing of paths with Veronica, an emotionally vibrant but resolutely ugly proofreader who eventually dies of AIDS. Named a finalist for the 2005 National Book Award and one of the New York Times 10 Best Books of 2005.
Vintage, 2006-07-18. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Vintage, 2006. Paperback. Near fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Because They Wanted To: Stories
A book of short stories that are mostly about young women and their sexual adventures. Listed by Salon as one of the Ten Best Books of 1997.
Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-17. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. First edition. A lovely copy of this Pen/Faulkner award nominee. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Radioactive Redhead (Daw Science Fiction)
DAW, 2005-12-06. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: DAW, 2005. Paperback. Excellent condition with light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Perry Mason: The Case of the Vagabond Virgin
Pocket Book, Inc, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1965 Pocket Books, #50332. 1967, 13th printing. Cover has a few small chips, crease on back. Text clean and unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The Case of the One-Eyed Witness (Perry Mason Mysteries (Fawcett Books))
Fawcett, 1995-05-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
The case of the shapely shadow
Pocket Books, 1963-01-01. Unknown Binding. Excellent condition. New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Paperback. Pocket Books #4507. A Perry Mason Mystery. Near Fine with light wear to wrappers ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Perry Mason: The Case of the Stepdaughter's Secret (50370)
Pocket Books, 1965. Paperback. First edition, 6th printing. Co. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Case of the Silent Partner
Pocket Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good reading copy. Cover is worn. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Perry Mason solves the case of the Daring Decoy (A Perry Mason Mystery, Pocket Books no. 4518)
Pocket Books Inc, 1963. Paperback. Good. New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Paperback. Pocket Books #4518. Three small chips in rear cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Blood of the Prodigal (Ohio Amish Mystery Series #1)
Ohio University Press, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1999. Paperback. A mystery set amongst the Amish of Holmes County, Ohio. Fine in Fine wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Finland Living Design
Rizzoli, 1995-05-15. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Rizzoli, 1995. Softcover. Near Fine with light shelf wear ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
A novel of the South before and after the Civil War. It describes the life of Emma Garnet, a plantation owner's daughter who grows up in a world of luxury and privilege but gradually comes to the conclusion that slavery is perverse and immoral. Torn by her love of the Old South and her hatred of the "peculiar institution" upon which its fortunes depend, she moves to the North after the devastation of the Civil War and attempts to build a new life for herself. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Putnam Adult, 1998-06-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in a Near fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
A novel of the South before and after the Civil War. It describes the life of Emma Garnet, a plantation owner's daughter who grows up in a world of luxury and privilege but gradually comes to the conclusion that slavery is perverse and immoral. Torn by her love of the Old South and her hatred of the "peculiar institution" upon which its fortunes depend, she moves to the North after the devastation of the Civil War and attempts to build a new life for herself. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Putnam Adult, 1998-06-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Lightest Blues: Great Humor from the Thirties
Olympic Marketing Corp, 1984-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Imago Imprint, 1984. Hardcover. First edition. Excerpts and illustrations from the 1930's satirical magazine Americana. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Spectra Book)
A girl who can interface with the internet directly, bypassing software, is pursued by various parties.
Spectra, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket with light shelf wear. A lovely copy of Gibson's 3rd novel. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Complete Guide to Starting a Used Bookstore: Old Books into Gold (Qty: 2)
Upstart Pub Co, 1991-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. New Hampshire: 1991, Upstart Publishing Company. Paperback. An essential guide for those looking to start their own bookstore. Near Fine in wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Irving J. Gill, Architect
San Diego Historical Society, 1993-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. San Diego: San Diego Historical Society, 1993. Paperback. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |


















