Authors starting with G from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Arab Historians of the Crusades
|
|
|
NY Dorset Press 1989.. As new/as new. Gabrieli selected & translated from the Arabic sources. Translated from Italian by E.J. Costello. Second edition of a very common book, because it is a classic on how the muslims saw the Christian invasions. Pages 362. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Arab Revival
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. Now, an uncommon book by a respected Italian historian and Arabist. Pages 178 with index. This copy from the Center for Human Concerns in Keene, NH.(written on the front endpaper). It has a number on the spine of the dj of that library's divising (not Dewey decimal), but no other library scars. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A Few Small Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Arab Revival
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. Now, an uncommon book by a respected Italian historian and Arabist. Pages 178 with index. This copy from the Center for Human Concerns in Keene, NH.(written on the front endpaper). It has a number on the spine of the dj of that library's divising (not Dewey decimal), but no other library scars. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A Few Small Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Eight Lives: a Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
|
|
|
Albany: A & C Black, 1987. A fine study of eight Moslem politicians of India and Pakistan, and lessons from those lives for the Hindu-Muslim problem on the sub-continent. Those essayed are Sayyid Ahmad Khan, Mohammad Iqbal, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Fazlul Huq, Abul Kalam Azad, Liaqat Ali Khan, Zakir Husain. Recommended reading. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Photos Of the Men Studied. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Burden of Empire, an Appraisal of Western Colonialism in Africa South of the Sahara
|
|
|
New York: Praeger for Hoover Institution , 1967. A solid survey of European colonialism south of the Sahara from 1870 to 1960, beginning with a discussion of the theories and dogma that led to imperial rivalries among the European states. Pages xii, 435. Near fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good only, chewed on the edges. The authors were academics at the Hoover Institution.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
German East, the Story of the First World War in East Africa
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1963. The European world war transposed to east Africa, with fighting in Northern Rhodesia, Mozambique and Tanzania. A wild, guerilla campaign, and the book is a fine read. Pages 213 with index. The red cloth binding has no edgewear and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside. Some edgewear on the dustjacket, protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos, 3 Maps. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Turkish Delight, a Cruise Along the Southern Coast of Turkey
|
|
|
Salem, Mass: Peabody Museum of Salem, 1964. Six Americans on a voyage along the archaeologically rich southern short of Turkey, with stops at Kas, Phaselis, Perga, Haliccanassus, etc. Nicely told in 64 pages. Dustjacket NOT price clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Inside as new, no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and 12 Pages Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Granite Kiss, Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
|
|
|
Woodstock: Countryman Press, 2001. An important book on building and repairing stone walls by a master from a family of stone workers, who has wrestled the language into a beautiful book on how it is done, whether steps on a hillside, or curves, and the protection against frost heaves. Pages 198 with index and a foreword by Susan Allport. . 2nd PRINTING. As New/As New. Illus. by Guillermo Nunez Exquisite Stonewall Drawings. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vermont Wilds - a Focus on Preservation
|
|
|
Pownal, VT Stpreu 1991.. mint/ dj mint. Illustrated by profuse photos. 1st,stated.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vermont Wilds - a Focus on Preservation
|
|
|
Pownal, VT Storey 1991. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. Profuse photos by A. Blake Gardner, and a foreword by Senator Patrick Leahy. With a nice focus on Vermont's remaining wilderness and preserving it. . Stated First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oup in Ole Vermont, and Other French Dialect Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Richard G. Badger, 192. A beautiful clean copy, with bright gilt title on the front board and on the spine. Clean and tight inside. You might have heard this French-English in Quebec or upper New York or in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont not so many years ago, as the author attempts to capture the sound of a unique, local dialect. Pages 64. . First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Women of Turkey and Their Folk-Lore, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: David Nutt, 1890. Detail on the culture and sociology of various women in the Ottoman Empire at the end of the 19th Century. Volume one, the Christian women - Greek, Armenian, Bulgarian and Frank. Volume two, Jewish (Judaic, Dunmeh) and Moslem women (Kurdish, Circassian, Yuruk, Albanian,Tatar, Gipsy, & Osmanli, Three chapters at the end on the Origins of Matriarchy by editor John S. Stuart-Glennie. Pages lxxviii, 382 and xvi, 616. Three quarter red leather with marbled boards. The leat... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
General Gordon
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates , 1974. Yet another retelling of the Gordon martyrdom , this has the merit of being a brief account. Few tears on the dj neatly repaired with archival tape on the verso.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
A COLD PEACE - American, Japan, Germany and the Struggle for Supremacy
|
|
|
NY Times Books 1992.. near mint / near mint. A prescient look at the post cold war, by a Wall Street investment banker with Washington experience. He has lived in Japan and Germany, and his ideas for national security economic policy are still balanced and thoughtful. 1st edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Artist in Iowa - a Life of Grant Wood
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1944. An early biography of Wood, by an art student of his from Iowa University. Pages 259 with index, and a four page listing of "important paintings by Grant Wood". The author interview ed friends, family, and farmers who knew Wood, and writes a sympathetic, highly readable biography. Nice copy, very cleand and tight inside. Minor soiling to the green cloth. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Wood, 10 Photos of His Paintings. 8... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Curious and Exact Account of a Voyage to Congo , in the Years 1666 and 1667
|
|
|
Extract from Churchill Voyages, 1732. Two Italian missionaries, Capuchins, travel to the Congo by way of Brazil and Loanda (sic) to spread the Christian word. Gattina died there, but has written the first section. Carli finished the account of their abservations and travails. In English, an extract from Churchill's Voyages of 1732. 13 inches tall. Pages 611 to 756 with 2 pages of Congolese words. Bound recently in beige cloth spine with brown boards, clean black title on the spine. Very clean and ti... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sahara, the Great Desert
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1935. Translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, with a foreword by Douglas Johnson of Columbia Univ. The translator notes this is an expanded and revised edition from the original French. It remains a geographic classic covering Morocco to Egypt, and the photos are excellent. The last chapter boasts of civilizing North Africa, the views of the French colonialist author, understandable in 1935 but unacceptable now. The red cloth cover has a vivid scene of camels and riders on a va... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pigs From A to Z
|
|
|
In this book, readers can search for hidden letters as the seven piglets build a treehouse. Illustrated with etchings.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. An ingenious ABC book with 5 forms of the letter on each page of intricate, children-challenging drawings. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Etchings By Geisert. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kanjirin , a Handbook for the Systematical Study of Chinese-Japanese Characters
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Sanseido Co, 1938. Characters arranged according to phonetic and graphic groups. Pages 283 plus 30 pages of a list of phonetic elements. Text in English next to each character. Original limp sloth with a bit of edge wear. Quite rare, and very useful for the student of Chinese or Japanese language. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Overall very good plus. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
|
|
|
London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume on... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


