Authors starting with G from Alexander Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 221
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
STARDUST
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1999. First edition Advanced Reading Copy of this novel made into a recent movie with Claire Danes, Sienna Miller, Robert DeNiro, Rupert Everett, Ricky Gervais, Michelle Pfeiffer, Peter O'Toole, among others in the cast. Shipped according to the copyright page nearly six months before pub date. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition The advanced, signed proof in paper slipcase issued in limited quantities for distribution to booksellers. The novel his sixth went on to win the National Book Critics Circle Award. The slipcase is rubbed with a couple of small bruises on the bottom edge; the book itself is about fine, with a bump to the top edge of the paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition The advanced, signed proof in paper slipcase issued in limited quantities for distribution to booksellers. With a printed letter from the editor suggesting that advanced enthusiasm would result in this being the author's breakthrough book, which indeed it was. The novel his sixth went on to win the National Book Critics Circle Award. The slipcase is bumped along the spine; the book itself is about fine, with a crease to one tip. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
NORTH STREET
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover First edition 86 pp. Review copy with pub sheet and author photo laid in of the author's second collection of poems. Galassi is one of the central figures in contemporary poet even without his own poems as Editor-in Chief of the most important publisher of poetry in the US, FS&G, past-president of the Academy of American Poets and primary translator of Montale. His publisher let him down printing this book on cheap paper that is beginning to brown, else f... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
NORTH STREET
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition 86 pp. Uncorrected proof in brown printed wrappers of the author's second collection of poems. Galassi is one of the central figures in contemporary poet even without his own poems: as Editor-in Chief of the most important publisher of poetry in the US, FS&G, past-president of the Academy of American Poets and primary translator of Montale. Publisher sticker on front cover. Light crease to back cover, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOW I CAME INTO MY INHERITANCE And Other True Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This autobiography chronicles the author's immigrant Ukrainian upbringing in New York City in the 1940s. With a picture of Le... read more
New York: Random House, 2001. First edition. The widely and well-reviewed memoir, the third book by this freelance journalist, including the story of having her first book rejected by Knopf "as unpublishable" only to have what every rejected writer dreams of having revenge in the form of a "glowing" review in the NYTBR. Very fine in the uncommon uncorrected proof in "blue& white" glossy wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLOOD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First American edition. The first collection of stories and second book by this Scottish writer. Shortlisted for the Guardian Fiction Prize, People's Prize and Satire Award, and a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. As New. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
MARCHEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1983. Paperback First edition A Palaemon Press Broadside (approx. 11x 7 1/2 in.); limited to 76 copies (this copy is no.35, in red), printed in black on heavy stock, signed by the poet. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MINUTES NO ONE OWNS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. Hardcover 74 pp. One of 500 hard bound copies of 2050 total. The dust jacket has residue from a removed sticker; the back panel heavily rubbed/black along the gutter area, else fine. The book and contents clean and fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE STRENGTH OF A NAMED THING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1999. Hardcover First edition Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1999. First edition. 63 pp. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip and pub sheet laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. Cape Cod poet's twelfth collection. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
RAISING IRISH WALLS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bristol, RI: Ampersand, 1989. Paperback First edition. 27 pp. Review copy of this chapbook, w/ slip laid in. Wear to the spine, still very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
INHERITANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Abandoned by her mother when she was six, Sonil takes solace from her large family of relatives, including her adored grandmo... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gold wrappers of the second novel by this young Indian writer who has lived in the US since the age of five. Like her first book THE JOURNEY set on the invented "paradisiacal island" of Pi off the Indian Coast. The bottom of the spine bumped with a resulting break of the paper along the spine, otherwise a clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
INHERITANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Abandoned by her mother when she was six, Sonil takes solace from her large family of relatives, including her adored grandmo... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition The second novel by this young Indian writer who has lived in the US since the age of five. Like her first book THE JOURNEY set on the invented "paradisiacal island" of Pi off the Indian Coast. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
MONKEY HUNTING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain yellow wrappers of the third novel by this award-winning author of Dreaming in Cuban. Much of the book is set in Havana's Chinatown. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE AGUERO SISTERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban. In a wonderful Chip Kidd designed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE AGUERO SISTERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of the second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban. A printed letter to booksellers laid in. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE AGUERO SISTERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. An advanced promotional folder with numerous items inserted: color cards of the dust jackets (Spanish and English editions), printed reviews, sales and biographical pages. The second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban.The card stock folder (8 1/2 x 6 when folded) printed in yellow and reproducing the cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
STRANGE PILGRIMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
These 12 stories about travelers include a brief sketch of Pablo Neruda ("I Sell My Dreams"), a bitterly satirical story abou... read more
New York: Knopf, 1993. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in pale green wrappers. With a 1/4 inch tear at the head of the spine, and a touch of soiling on the front cover; otherwise unread and fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
OF LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. Wraps First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers; a small printing when compared to the advanced copy in hardcover and of course the first trade edition with an announced 200,000 printing. His latest book (published in English in Fall 2003), the first of his memoirs, is one of the best selling books ever in the Spanish language; another masterpiece for this Nobel Prize winner. This copy has barely discernable rubbing on the back cover an... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Boards First edition Very Near Fine An unusual and scarce promotional item for a Twentieth century classic: A large, approx. 24" x 17" folder resembling a book with a cut out through which is visible a poster for the book. "In 1970 - ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE Now, 18 years later, a second masterpiece-". The poster was printed in large quantities for bookstores; this elaborate display piece on the other hand was made for a small number of stores. W... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (46)
Filter by country:
United States (221)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


