Authors starting with G from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Acquainted With Grief
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Gadda's first major novel, a satire of Italian fascism, serialized in a Florentine literary review between 1938 and 1941and first published in book form in 1963 (black pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
Planning and Economic Policy in India
|
|
|
Poona, India: Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, 1972. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is an enlarged and revised edition of the book first published a decade earlier by the Director of the Gokhale Institute; it consists of a series of articles written between 1955 and 1966; the author served on many boards of directors, academic and government committees, etc., and most recently was Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission of the Government of India; book is misbound so that on... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Passion of Ingmar Bergman
|
|
|
Durham, NC, U.S.A: Duke University Press, 1986. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is a critical study of Bergman's career and artistic development that attempts to elucidate the structure of meaning in each of his films (white & black pictorial cover with a scene from Cries and Whispers on the front) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Income Tax: How Progressive Should It Be (Rational Debate Seminars)
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book orginated as one of the Rational Debate Seminars sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute in Washington, DC, in 1969, and includes lectures by Galvin, a proponent of the flat rate tax, and Bittker, a proponent of progressive taxation, their rebuttals, and the discussion that followed (bue cloth with black lettering, very slight corner wear; blue dust jacket with slight ed... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ideological Representation and Power in Social Relations: Literary and Social Theory (Economy and Society Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of essays, originally published in the journal Economy and Society, reflecting the French influence on literary theory; it contains essays on the fiction of Perault, Borges, James, Eco, and Tournier, complemented by theoretical essays on power and representation that provide critiques of Barthes, Derrida, Deleuze, Marin, and Derrida (white cover with black lettering, slight edge and shelf wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Feudalism
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Longmans, Green and Co, 1959. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First published in 1952 and based on the 2nd French edition, but with numerous corrections and additions, this book is a survey of the feudal order that analyzes and describes the essential features of feudal institutions and that concentrates on the regions lying between the Loire and the Rhine that were the heart of the Carolingian state where feudalism originated; two illustrations from the Heidelberg manuscrip... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Intergenerational Relationships
|
|
|
Lewiston, NY, U.S.A: C. J. Hogrefe, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of articles by American, British, and European scholars on the nature of relations among generations and the consequences of these relations for the community and its members, grouped into four sections: Intergenerational Relationships in the Process of Civilization, Multi-Generational Family, Distance and Alienation in Different Life Worlds, The Generation Concept and Tendencies in Research (white paper-covered boards with gree... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Psychological Testing of Hispanics
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A: American Psychological Association, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book addresses the proper use of tests with Hispanics, who differ from other groups both because they use the Spanish language and because they represent a variety of cultures that differ from those considered to be mainstream; the intent of this book is to focus both on the science of differential psychology and testing and on the broad issues of practice; the chapters are grouped into four parts: Techn... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Orthodoxy Awakens: The Belkin Era and Yeshiva University
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Urim Publications, 2003. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. This book is a history of the renaissance of Orthodox Judaism in America between the years 1940 and 1975 by an active participant who personally knew its leading fitgures; it tells the story of Rabbi Samuel Belkin and Yeshiva University, the Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations, and the Young Israel movement, institutions with with the author was associated; the book is inscribed by the author on the front ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Literature of Revolution: Essays on Marxism
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Verso Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of essays, written over the previous decade and a half, by a writer on Marxist theory known for careful textual analysis; they range over questions of social and political theory, moral philosophy, and literary criticism, and over the thought of Marx, Lenin, Trotsky, Luxemburg, and Althusser; they include Geras' influential treatment of fetishism in Capital, his comprehensive review of recent debates on Marxism and justice, ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Psalms, Part I: With an Introduction to Cultic Poetry (The Forms of Old Testament Literature, Volume XIV)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is part of a series of volumes which present a critical analysis of every book of the Old Testament; this volume begins with an examination of the nature of cultic poetry, its role in ancient Near Eastern religion and in the religion of Israel; it surveys the genres of cultic poetry and then focuses on the book of Psalms as an example of cultic poetry, first analyzing the book as a whole than then worki... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Environment and Confusion: An Introduction to a Messy Subject
|
|
|
Israel: Academon, 1994. Revised. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The author, a chemist, economist, and international consultant specializing in industrial and environmental strategy, offers a holistic approach to environmental problems that he contends will lead to gradual progress and yield better results than the measures often taken by government or proposed by environmentalists (green & white cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Prolog (International Computer Science Series)
|
|
|
Reading, MA, U.S.A: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Prolog was first developed in 1972 by Alain Colmerauer and other members of the Artificial Intelligence Group at the University of Aix-Marseilles; this book brings together the combined experience of the Marseilles group in the implementation and teaching of Prolog; using a wealth of examples, exercises, and problems with solutions, it gives a lucid account of the Prolog II language developed at Marseilles; foreward b... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
For Daws to Peck At
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good. American edition of the poems of Monk Gibbon (cloth has slight foxing, spine darkened, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abstract Expressionism: Other Politics
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/4" X 10 1/4. The Abstract Expressionist movement has long been bound up with the careers of about a dozen white male artists who exhibited in New York in the 1940s; in this book the author reconsiders the history of the movement by investigating other artists, including people of color, women, and gays and lesbians, whose versions of abstraction have been largely ignored; she argues that the origins and p... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Social Class and the Division of Labour: Essays in Honour of Ilya Neustadt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of essays by prominent British sociologists which attempt to integrate theoretical debate and empiral investigation on the issues of class and the division of labor; some essays focus directly on the division of labor and its relation to class domination, others are concerned with the labor process in capitalist production; another group of essays examines the structure of class relationship... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Economic Change in the Civil War Era: Proceedings of a Conference on American Economic Institutional Change, 1850-1873, and the Impact of the Civil War, Held March 12-14, 1964
|
|
|
Greenville, DE, U.S.A: Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Proceedings of a conference to reappraise the economic impact of the Civil War, with talks followed by commentary and discussion by prominent American historians, economists, and political scientists (red cloth with gold lettering, slight foxing of edges and title page, tan dust jacket with red lettering, slight shelf and edge wear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Basic Thinking in Regional Planning (Publications of the Institute of Social Studies, Series Maior, Volume XIV)
|
|
|
Hague, Netherlands: Mouton, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book was written for people without specialized training who become involved with regional planning in developing countries; it seeks to make clear the kind of thinking necessary in regional planning, the role of research, the problems of securing and examining evidence, and the time element; successive chapters examine universal problems such as population growth, urbanization, industrial change, and the evolution of transport; the f... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dictionnaire Bordas Pieges et Difficultes de la Langue Francaise
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bordas, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. French dictionary of pitfalls and difficulties of the French language (laminated blue cover with white & yellow lettering) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Linking the Future: Findhorn, Auroville, Arcosanti
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Hexiad Project, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. This is a report written by leading futurist and now Director of the Millennium Project Jerome Clayton Glenn on three utopian communities, Findhorn in Scotland, Auroville in South India, and Arcosanti in Arizona, and attempts to link them by the Karass and Hexiad projects; includes photographs and illustrations; this is a limited edition of 1,500 copies originally printed for private distributon (light blue pictorial cover is slightly rubb... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


