Authors starting with G from Peddler's Wagon
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Wayward
|
|
|
Ned G. Gander, 1983. 322 pages. Blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. Black remainder mark at top else like new condition.. ISBN: 0961075007. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. New Condition Rem. Mark/Like New Condition. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Circle of Nations Voices and Visions of American Indians
|
|
|
Hillsboro, Oregon: Beyond Words Publishing Company, 1993. 128 pages. Beautiful color & B&W photographs. North American Native writers & Photographers. PLEASE NOTE: EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS NOT BEING OFFERED ON THIS LARGE BOOK. WE DO NOT SHIP OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.. ISBN: 0941831906. Hard Cover w/dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 9 3/4" x 12". American Indian History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Millers Sewing Accessories a Collector's Guide
|
|
|
London: Miller's, 2001. 64 pages. Includes full color photographs of over 125 collectable pieces. Price guides are given for every item shown. No names or marks to contents. Like new condition.. ISBN: 1840003537. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Like New Condition. 6 " x 8 1/4". Price Guide. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 4) |
Background to Bitterness the Story of South Africa 1652-1954
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1955. 255 pages. Former owners name & address neatly written on front fly. One small age spot on edge of some pages at edge of book. No other names or marks to contents. Pictorial dust jacket is covered in protective mylar. . Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Very Good Lt cvr/edge Wear. 5 1/2 " x 8". History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 5) |
Heartland Cooking Breads Traditional American Recipes
|
|
|
One hundred recipes for quick breads and yeast breads from the nation's rich baking traditions. Includes recipes for Fresh Or... read more
New York: Readers Digest , 1997. 144 pages. Includes recipes for bread machines. More than 50 full-color photographs. No names or marks. Like new condition.. ISBN: 0895778548. Second Printing August 1997. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. Illus. by Eleanor Thompson, Photographs. 8 " x 9 1/2". Cookbook. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Homecoming the Story of African-American Farmers
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Beacon Press, 2000. 193 pages plus 31 B&W photographs. Based on the film Homecoming, produced for the Independent Television Service with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks. Like new condition.. ISBN: 0807009628. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 7 1/4" x 9 1/2". Black History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Traders to the Navajos
|
|
|
Albuquerque, N. M.: University of New Mexico Press, 1953. 265 pages. The story of the Wetherills of Kayenta. Dust jacket has some edge wear & small tears. Light age flecks to top edge of pages. No names or marks to contents.. Reprint of 1934 Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good + Condition/Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 6 " x 8 1/4". Native American History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
"The Cow Killers" with the Aftosa Commission in Mexico
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1956. 130 pages. Cover has light edge & corner rubs. Gift inscription from previous owners dated 1956. SIGNED BY FRED GIPSON & BILL LEFTWICH ON FRONT FLY. No other names or marks to contents.. Signed & Dated By Author & Artistr. Gold Cloth Burgundy Design. Very Good + Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bill Leftwich. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Southwest History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Stage-Struck John Golden
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1930. 324 pages. These stories under the title "Cleaning Up" originally appeared, in eight installments, in the Saturday Evening Post. 24 full page photographs, plus frontispiece of John Golden by James Montgomery Flagg. Taped in the back of the book is a small plain white gift card SIGNED BY ANNA HELD. Some foxing normal for this age book, else in very good condtion.. Reprint of 1927 Ed. Titled Cleaning Up. Red Hardcover Black Lettering. Very Good Light Foxing/No Dust Jacket.... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Friendship Quilt Book
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1985. 152 pages. Step by step instructions for making your own quilt - from the distinctive designs of 20 nationally known quilters from across the nation. Templates for 20 different quilt blocks. 8 full color pages, including a fabric color wheel. No names or marks to covers or contents. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0-89909-062-1. Second Printing. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Needlework & Embroidery Volume 1
|
|
|
Britain: Alpha Books, 1982. 192 pages. Over 300 diagrams & patterns, includes full instructions for all needlework techniques, ranging from openwork, damask, whitework, canvaswork, tapestry & linen embroidery to special regional techniques, applique & other fancywork, plus how to enlarge or reduce patterns. Over 300 illustrations printed in color. Light cover edge wear. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 0 00 411728 X. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Very Good Lt cvr/edge Wear. 7" x... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
mcGraw of the Giants an Informal Biography
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1944. 265 pages. 22 B&W photographs, plus the frontispiece. Light edge rubs, light cover wear. Contents in very good condition.. Second Impression. Red Hard Cover. Very Good Lt Cvr & Edg Wr/No Dust Jacket. 6"x 8 1/4". SPORTS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Patch in Time a Catalog of Antique, Traditional and Contemporary Quilts
|
|
|
Mill Valley, Ca.: Joyce Gross, 1973. 32 pages. An exhibition catalog sponsered by The Mill Valley Quilt Authority. 25 quilts from the exhibition are shown in B&W photographs, along with descriptions. In the back of the booklet are descriptions of 43 other items from the exhibit. New condition. MULTIPLE COPIES!!. Pictorial Paperback. As New Condition. 7" x 10". ANTIQUE QUILTS EXHIBITION CATALOG QUILTING. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 14) |
Orphant Annie Story Book
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1921. 86 pages. Light rubs at top & bottom of spine & corners. Very light rubs at very top of front cover. Very slight rubs at bottom corner & edges of color pastedown. Couple slightly lighter areas on back cover. Very pale foxing inside the front & back endpapers. 4 pages have very small tears - all near the spine - no harm to the text. Beautiful full color endpapers. Original price of $1.25 penciled in on top of front endpaper. No names or marks to contents. Lovely full co... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.99
|
|
| 15) |
Kansas Quilt Symposium 1978
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, 1978. Color & B&W photographs of quilts shown in the symposium. Cover has very slight edge rubs. Owners name & date neatly written inside the front cover. No other names or marks to contents.. Paperback. Very Good Very Light Edge Rubs. 8 1/2" x 11". QUILT EXHIBITION CATALOG. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 16) |
Traditional Cutwork Made Easy for the Sewing MacHine Enthusiast
|
|
|
Texas: Darlene Geisendorff Guillory, 1997. 44 pages plus FULL SIZE PULLOUT SHEET OF PATTERNS STILL ATTACHED IN CENTER OF BOOK.. Foreword by Martha Pullen. Introduction to Cutwork. Adding cutwork to collars and clothing. Home decorating projects. Small bend at top of front cover. No names or marks to contents. 8 pages in full color!. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". CUTWORK EMBROIDERY. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


