Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Stroj Ludowy W Polsce
Gadomski, Stanislaw
No longer available
2) Snippy and Snappy
Gag, Wanda

Fair only. Soiled covers, finger prints on pages. Illustrated by author. Children's Coward-McCann New York. 1931 1st edition. Hardcover Book still intact with the some wonderful illustration as "Millions of Cats" Oblong size. Mouse story. Spine repaired with black buckram. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Order Out of Chaos
Gage, A. Norman

VG is G dustjacet, chipped top, bottom of spine, corners. Pennsylvania The Telegraph Press Harrisburg 1936 1st edition. Rust cloth. 105 pgs. Small 8vo. About "The role of the National Guard in the Great Pennsylvania Flood. Illustration on DJ only. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Tutorial Computer Architecture
Gajski, D. D., et al

Very Good. Computer Science. IEEE Computer Society. Washington. 1987 1st edition. Softcover. Out-of-print. Large format paperback. 593pp. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Networks of Innovation: Vaccine Development at Merck, Sharp & Dohme, and Mulford, 1895-1995
Galambos, Louis, with Jane Eliot Sewell

Networks of Innovation: Vaccine Development at Merck, Sharp & Dohme, and Mulford, 1895-1995
Stock photo.
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Medicine Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, England. 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. 274 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. This book "offers an historical perspective on the manner in which private-sector organizations have acquired, sustained, & periodically lost the ability to develop, manufacture, & market new serum antitoxins & vaccines." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) Thomas Crawford: American Sculptor
Gale, Robert L

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Crawford frontis. 8 plates. Art University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh. 1964. Hardcover. Small moisture stain on first few pages. Light foxing on edges. 241 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. From the neo-classical tradition. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Pandora Pig
Gall, Alice Crew

Good. New cloth spine, chipped corners. Overall soil. Scarce. Lee Wright Stanley illus. Children's Saalfield Publishing. New York. 1917. 1st edition. Hardcover. No. 307 Saalfield Book. 40 pages, printed on one size. Full color, full page illustrations and black & white drawings. Moral story on cleanliness..and if not you may become the "missing link". Approx. 5" x 8". Yellow borders with color illustration of Pandora Pig on front and back. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) The Foreigner in Early American Drama: A Study in Attitudes
Gallagher, Kent G

Very good in VG dust jacket. Hardly any wear. Clean. Theater Mouton. The Hague. 1966. 1st edition. Tan cloth. Out-of-print. Plastic sleeve. 206 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Pearl of the Antilles
Gallenga, A

Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly rubbed. Latin America Negro Universities Press. 1970. Reprint. Brown cloth. 202 pages. Octavo. Originally published in 1873 by Chapman & Hall, London. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) 20th Century Art & Design
Treadway Toomey Galleries

Very Good. Wonderful color photos. More than 600 color photos. Auction catalog The John Toomey Gallery. Oak Park, IL. 2000. 1st edition. Softcover. Quarto. 200 pages. Index. Auction catalog, December 3, 2000. Many Arts & Crafts objects, furniture. Also paintings, decorative objects, 50's furniture. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Frescoes from Florence: An exhibition organized by the Soprintendenza alle Gallerie per le provincie di Firenze e Pistoria
Hayward Gallery

Very Good. Slight wear. Cover has been lightly creased. Color plates & b/w photos. Art (Italy). Arts Council, Great Britain. London. 1969. Softcover. Large octavo. 224 pages. Indexes of artists & of places. Glossary. Map of Tuscany. Introduction, "The Technique of Mural Paintings & Their Detachment", by Ugo Procacci. Catalogue of an exhibition. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Kashmir Shawl
Yale University Art Gallery

Very Good. Beige cover. "Received" stamp on front. B/W illustrations. Needlework 1975. Softcover. Light overall soil. Unpaginated. Bibliography. Catalogue of an exhibition. 29 catalogue plates & 23 text figures. Essays "The Shawl: Its Context & Construction" by Sarah Buie Pauly & "The Paisley" by Rebecca Wells Corrie. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) James River Chiefdoms: The Rise of Social Inequality in the Chesapeake
Gallivan, Martin D

James River Chiefdoms: The Rise of Social Inequality in the Chesapeake
Stock photo.
Near fine in NF dust jacket. Protective plastic sleeve. Maps & chart illustrations. Native Americans. University of Nebraska. Lincoln, NE. 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. 295 pages, index, bibliograph and notes. Powhatan archaeological sites in the James River Valley. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
14) Living with His Camera
Gallop, Jane

Living with His Camera
Stock photo.
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Photography by Dick Blau. Photography Duke University Press. Durham, NC. 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. 9.25" x 7.25". 198 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. This book offers the perspective of the photographed subject. Jane Gallp, who has lived for 20 years with Dick Blau & his camera. It is Gallop's " nuanced meditation on photography & the place it has in her private life & in her family." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
15) The American Oyster Crassostrea Virginica Gmelin: Fishery Bulletin 64
Galtsoff, Paul S

Good. Spine cocked and creased. Illustrated Waterlife Dept. of the Interior. Washington. 1964. Softcover. 480 pages, quarto size. Detailed study with a chapter on environmental factors. Many technical drawings and photographs. Fishery Bulletin of the Fish and Wildlife Service, Volume 64. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) PHIGS by Example
Gaman, W. A., & W. A. Giovinazzo

Near fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated binding. 26 figures. Computer Science Springer-Verlag. New York. 1991. 1st edition. Black hardcvr. 218 pages. Index. Glossary. This book is designed to teach the application programmer how to use the PHIGS standard in his or her own program. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) The Female Economy: The Millinery and Dressmaking Trades, 1860-1930
Gamber, Wendy

The Female Economy: The Millinery and Dressmaking Trades, 1860-1930
Stock photo.
Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Blue cloth. Gilt spine letters. B/W illustrations. Labor history. University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL. 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Scarce in hardcover. 300 pages. Index. Bibliography. Series: Women in American History; and The Working Class in American History. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) The Making of New Deal Democrats: Voting Behavior and Realignment in Boston, 1920-1940
Gamm, Gerald H

Fine. As new. No dust jacket. Tan cloth. Maps, graphs, tables. American history, 1900s. University of Chicago. Chicago. 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. 277 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The American Custom Car
Ganahl, Pat

The American Custom Car
Stock photo.
Near fine. Black spine. White & red letters. Cover photograph. Color & b/w photographs. Automotive. Motorbooks. St. Paul, MN. 2005. 2nd edition. Softcover. Out-of-print. Square quarto. 168 pages. Index. Custom car glossary. Motorbooks Classics. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) To the Hindus and Muslims
Gandhi, Mahatma

Good. India Anand T. Hingorani. Karachi 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. Tan buckram pictorial binding shows water staining, but contents not affected. Text block edges slightly foxed. Some scattered pencil notations, otherwise internally very good. 503pp., indexed. Octavo. Gandhi Series Volume III, edited & published by A. Hingorani. Scarce. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: