Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from The Prints & The Paper

Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution: year Ending 1911
G. Marconi, H. Marchand, Others

Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1912. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. A few light rubs and faint number at foot of spine, a few library marks on "letter" page, otherwise very clean. One color plate (passenger pigeon) and nearly 100 B&W plates (photos, etc.) ix + 688 pages. Articles include Gyrostatic Compass (H. Marchand), Radiotelegraphy (G. Marconi), Multiplex telephony....(George O. Squier), A history of Great Horned Owls (Charles R. Keyes), tree ferns of Nor... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Japanese Lacquer ARt: Modern Masterpieces
Gage, Richard L. (translator)

New York/Tokyo/Kyoto: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1982. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and cover device of flying crane, tan endpapers. Dust jacket missing. 299 pages, high quality paper and printing. Gorgeous full-page color plates of lacquer objects. Foreward by Kenji Adachi, Introduction by Jo Okada, article on The Modernization of Japanese Lacquer Art by Masami Shiraishi; also material on technical processes and smaples, commentaries on the plates, bitographies of artists. One of the best refe... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) New Towns: Antiquity to the Present
Galantay, Ervin

New York: George Braziller , 1975. Bright red hardcover in B&W jacket with red titles. 179 pages, indexed. Nicely illustrated in black and white with reproduced city plan drawings and aerial photographs. An historical look at planned towns and the reasons for them, including primitive villages, Pre-Columbian America, ancient Greece and Italy, Medieval cities, fortifications and up through modern city planning. The book is in very good condition with some spots of surface scrapes near the top edge. The j... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) James Newton Gale, Pioneer of 1853
Gale, James Newton

Cottage Grove, Oregon: Sentinel Print Shop, 1971. Dark tan paper wraps with cameo portrait of James Newton Gale. 6 pages. Gale came to Oregon in 1853 with his parents on the Lost Wagon Train of Elijah Elliot. Gale served in the Rogue River Indian War, and later became involved in newspapering, as did other members of his family. At various times Gale published Eugene's State Republican, which he moved to Salem where it was consolidated with the Argus. Even alter he had newspapers in Astoria and Olympia.... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures belonging to Miss Nanette Fabray and other Owners (Auction Catalog, Sale 2199, May 15, 1963
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963. Soft green wraps. Illustrated with B&W photographs of works on offer. Items include art by Benton, Buffet, Derain, Dufy, Kokoshchka, Mondriaan, Rivera, and other mondernists. From various owners including actress Nanette Fabray and the estate of Frances Flynn Paine. Lapped cover edges are creased with a few short tears or chips, mild toning with a few age spots to endpapers. Otherwise very clean internally. FINE ART 4794. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Con... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) American Paintings Drawings Watercolors: Various Owners November 1965, Sale Number 2382
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1965. Blue paper wraps, 67 pages with B&W photographic illustrations. This auction benefited Loyola School and included items from the collections of Elizabeth Molnar and Ernest Rosenfeld. Artists include Thomas Hart Benton, George Bellows, Albert Beirstadt, Mary Cassatt, George Catlin, William Chase Merritt, James Montgomery Flagg, Charles Dana Gibson. A couple of pencil marks/notations on cover, slight fading at cover edges, endpapers have some age spots. Otherwise cl... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) ALEXANDER CALDER 1960 Exhibition Catalog
Perls Galleries

New York: Perls Galleries, 1960. Stiff card covers printed white on black. 12 page (misnumbered?) alternating folded red and yellow glossy paper printed in black with illustrations by Alexander Calder. B&W portrait of Calder on title page and B&W full-page photo of the artist at work in his studio on the final page. Back of cover (manilla) age-toned along spine edge. Very small nick to front cover upper edge. A very interesting presentation on behalf of this unusual, experimental, and often whimsica... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Alex Katz Paintings: September 11 to November 9, 1986
Erika Meyerovich Gallery

San Francisco: Erika Meyerovich Gallery , 1986. Heavy blue wraps printed in light yellow. Nine color plates on heavy glazed paper; lists of exhibits and holdings. A popular mid-century American objective artist. Lithgt wear to covers, otherwise clean and sound. ART 4466. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Color Plates. Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Art Catalog. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) NANTUCKET ISLAND
Gambee, Robert; Introduction By Nathaniel Benchley

New York: Hastings House, 1981. Heavy glazed paper card with photo. 192 pages of outstanding B&W photos of Nantucket Island, with an Introduction by Nathaniel Benchley and brief texts. A gorgeous visual representation in outstanding photos of this picturesque spot, with its artchitectural details, fragile wetlands, marshes and tidal areas. Very light edgewear, some presuure marks on cover when viewed at an angle to light, otherwise quite clean and fresh.. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos.... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) MR. MENU: POEMS AND DRAWINGS
Garcia, Luis

San Francisco California: Kayak, 1968. Heavy glazed decorated wraps. 58 pages of poems and drawings by Luis Garcia, printed on a variety of papers (some with deckled top edges) by George Hitchcock at the Kayak Press, in a limited edition of 700 copies. Entirely capable poetry with sharp, unpredictable imagery and sure sense of language. It doesn't take very many words when you say it right. Some page corners a bit tweaked where they overlap the body of the text (pages size is irregular throughout) other... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) ROCK CITY GARDENS ATOP LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN Near Chatanooga, Tenn
Rock City Gardens

ROCK CITY GARDENS ATOP LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN Near Chatanooga, Tenn
Chicago: Curteich, 1938. Oblong booklet 8 x 5.5 inches. Beautifully illustrated with C.T. 'colortone' images as they were reproduced on early postcards. (Curt Teich was a primier postcard printer.) Frankly I just looked at the Rock City website and they'd have done a lot better to use the vivid color images from this booklet than the darker ones they display now. Each page of this booklet is in vivid color. Some spine wear, otherwise in crisp clean and very bright condition. Ephemera 3615. Editi... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Life of John Randolph of Roanoke (2 volumes)
Hugh A. Garland

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1851. Two volumes in dark brown cloth, with engraved frontis portraits of Randolph. Vol I - The spine is mostly deteriorated, cracked, chipped, although most of the title elements remain. (What remains of the spine is very brittle.) Rear cover detached, signatures sprung, a few loose pages. One page has suffered a child's penciled scribble, but all are present and otherwise mostly clean. Vol 2 is in better shape with some splitting to edges of spine, book plate or ?? cr... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Medieval & Renaissance Minatures from the National Gallery of Art
Gary Vikan, Editor

Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1975. Printed heavy paper wraps with color illustration. 196 pages with color and plates and B&W illustrations of initials and illuminations from medieval and renaissance manuscripts. Exhibition catalog #18 by the National Gallery of Art. Very light edgewear, all else clean and very good.. ART. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) READINGS IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: WASHINGTON 1790-1895
Gates, charles Marvin (Editor)

Seattle Washington: University Bookstore, 1950. Heavy gray texture-printed covers .345 pages with appendix. Significant readings in Washington State (and Territory) history from 1790-1895 on topics including Explorers, Indians, Fur trade, Missionaries, Pioneers,Overland Travel, Waterways, Railroad, Lumbering, Commercial fishing, Mining Agriculture, Oregon Territory and Washington Statehood .Cover surface abraded around edges with loss of surface design and bits of spine title, otherwise a clean, sound book... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol 72, NO. 1, 1978
Gaunt, J.L., Winans, Robert B., Marcuse, Michael J., Others

Portland Maine: Bibliographical Society of America, 1978. Paperbound, 8vo. Contents include "Popular Fiction and the Ballad Market in the Second Half of the Seventeenth Century," by J. L. Gaunt; "The Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography in America Up to 1800: Further Explorations," by Robert B. Winans, and more. Very good with slightly curled corners, some speckling on top text block edge. BOB 5028. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Happy Birthday
Gay, Zhenya and Crespi, Pachita

New York: Viking, 1939. Hardcover, about 7.5 X 9.25" (oblong), color illustrated paper over boards, color illustrated Dust Jacket. Unnumbered, illustrated in red, white, and black (drawings). Children try to put on a circus using their "useful" pets, for their teacher's birthday. But the animals don't perform so the teacher saves the show with her pet poodle. UGH! Book is in Very Good Plus condition with very minor edge wear, ffep slightly darkened around area covered by jacket flap. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) BRITISH WAR AIMS: Statement by the Right Honourable David Lloyd George
George, David Lloyd

New York: George H. Doran Co.,, 1918. Gray printed wraps, 7.25 x 5 inches, 15 pages. Written name and address and small remains of postage stamp and cancellation on front cover, otherwise very clean and Very Good condition. MILIT 2264. Authorized Version. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Military. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Radio Craft for the Service Man - Dealer - Radiotrician. April 1931, Vol 2 No. 10
Gernsback, Hugo (Editor):

Radio Craft for the Service Man - Dealer - Radiotrician. April 1931, Vol 2 No. 10
Mount Morris Illinois: Techni-Craft Publsihing Corporation, 1931. Magazine: Red covers with bright color illustration of "Radio-Controlled Tank." (Full sized vehicle.) .) Articles include Radio Controlled Tanks of the Future, Radio Equipment for Uncle Sam's Tanks, and many additional technical pieces plus lots of B&W ads. Short closed tear to top of front cover, other small creases and edgewear, some rust at staples (hidden). RADIO 4161. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Conditi... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) RADIO NEWS: May 1928 Vol. 9 No. 11
Gernsback, Hugo (editor)

RADIO NEWS: May 1928 Vol. 9 No. 11
New York: Experimenter Publishing Co.,, 1928. Magazine: Color cover illustration of Elsie Thiede, Columbia Chain Artist. Articles on high frequency, favorite broadcast artists, list or broadcast station calls, lots of experiments, diagrams, ads. Some edgewear, small spine chips, general light wear. Beautiful cover. RADIO 4163. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 11.75 x 8.5 Inches. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) RADIO NEWS: December 1930, Volt XII No. 6. Special Servicemen's' Number
Gernsback, Hugo (editor)

RADIO NEWS: December 1930, Volt XII No. 6. Special Servicemen's' Number
New York: Radio-Science Publications, 1930. Magazine: Cover color illustration of soldering iron and stenode radiostat, by David Hymes. Articles on stenode radiostat, vacuum-tube voltmeter, radio laws, planning the Nicaraguan Canal, short-wave, etc. Some edgewear, small spine chip, general light wear. Bright beautiful cover. Radio 4164. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 11.75 x 8.5 Inches. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: