cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Windrush Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) RAINDROP ON A THORN
Galt, Tom

Shearwater Press, Wellfleet 1980. Small (5 1/2 in. by 4 in. tall) orange wraps (paper covers), 32 pages. A short poem, most of them haiku, on each page. Inscribed by "Tom" (presumably the poet) to a friend. Very sound & clean, except minimal light smudging to one side of back cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) YACHT DESIGNS
Garden, William

Camden, Maine: International Marine Pub. Co., 1978. Black cloth, blue/ black illustrated DUST JACKET. 219 pages. Part One has 21 designs for sailboats, Part Two, 16 for powerboats. B/w drawings throughout, plus some b/w photos. Binding is sound, though just a bit slanted, not badly. Boards are clean. Lower edge is lightly shelf-rubbed. Interior is clean & unmarked. Dj has light surface rubbing & light wear to top of spine & small area at lower rear corner, otherwise dj is sound & clean. . Se... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) BUILDING CLASSIC SMALL CRAFT: VOLUME 2
Gardner, John

Camden, Maine: International Marine Pub. Co., 1984. Bright grass green cloth, green DUST JACKET. 241 pages. B/w drawings, diagrams & photographs. Binding is sound & straight; book has the very lightest foxing to top edge, which is almost invisible, otherwise clean & unmarked. Dj has light surface rubbing, otherwise clean, sound, bright. A very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE COFFIN SAGA: Nantucket's Story - from Settlement to Summer Visitors
Gardner, Will

THE COFFIN SAGA: Nantucket's Story - from Settlement to Summer Visitors
Nantucket, Massachusetts: Whaling Museum Publications, 1949. Date given is copyright date: this appears to be a First Edition. Hardcover, pale blue cloth with dark blue titles. 321 pages, plus 24-page section of "Gravure Pictures of Coffin House, Portraits & Relics". Contains chapter on the descendants of Tristram Coffin. Front endpaper has map of Nantucket, rear endpaper has cartoon of "a statue epidemic at the Coffin Reunion". Binding is sound, though front endpaper was at some poi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) BEAM REACH: Further Voyaging in the Gloucester Daily Times with Other Miscellaneous Musings 1951 to 1997
Garland, Joseph E

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Curious Traveller Press, 1997. Light blue illustrated card covers. 148 pages. B/w photographs, many of them historic. Collection of Joe Garland's articles from the Gloucester Daily Times, a sequel to his earlier book "Beating to Windward". SIGNED on title page by author. Binding is sound & straight. Tips of corners of front cover are slightly dog-eared, otherwise exterior is clean, sound, bright & new-looking. Light crease in upper pages throughout most of bo... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) ADVENTURE: QUEEN OF THE WINDJAMMERS
Garland, Joseph E.; Captain Jim Sharp

Camden, Maine: Down East, 1985. Navy blue cloth; illustrated DUST JACKET. 178 pages. Map endpapers, many historic photographs in b/w & color. Binding is sound & straight, though just the first 2 pages are a little out of whack with the others. Boards are clean & sound; light foxing to top edge, not affecting interior, which is very clean & unmarked. Dj is lightly rubbed at extrems., with 2 short closed edge-tears; otherwise dj is sound, clean & bright, in new archival Mylar.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) THE UNKNOWN CIVIL WAR: Odd, Peculiar, & Unusual Stories of the War Between the States
Garrison, Webb

Cumberland, 2000. Wraps (paperback), octavo, sepia illustrated paper covers. Small surface indentation to fore-edge, not affecting interior, otherwise very clean, sound, unmarked. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) BEARING THE CROSS: Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference [complete in one volume]
Garrow, David J

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1986. Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Martin Luther King, complete in one volume. Date given is copyright date. Decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "The Leather-Bound Library of American History". Maroon leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Gold satin bookmark. Unused Easton Press bookplate is neatly pasted to front endpaper. Booklet "Notes from History" is enclosed. Binding ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
9) A BUILDING HISTORY OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND
Garvin, James L

A BUILDING HISTORY OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND
Stock photo.
Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England, 2001. Red cloth, gilt tiles; illustrated DUST JACKET. 199 pages, including Appendix, Bibliography & Index. Many b/w photographs & drawings. Detailed advice to owners of houses in Maine, New Hampshire & Vermont before they begin the restoration process. Binding is sound; book clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has light edge-rubbing, with slight wear at one corner, & tiny edge-chip, otherwise dj sound, clean & bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) THE TALE OF THE TINY CROWN
Gates, J.Jane

Self-published, Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts, 1944. Small (24mo) square wraps, siver card covers, red plastic comb binding. Copy number 522 of this self-published children's story about a bird, a cat & a wizard. B/w drawings by the author. Book is sound; exterior a bit rubbed, pin-hole in front cover, one corner folded; interior clean, slightly toned, but unmarked. Nr. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) HUIT CONTES POUR ENFANTS
Gattegno, Caleb

HUIT CONTES POUR ENFANTS
Tamines, Belgique [Belgium]: Duculot-Roulin. No date of publication given. White card covers, illustrated in red, green & black. 142 pages. Book contains 8 tales for children: La Princesse Wadad & son ami Ali, Les Enfants dans la Clairiere, Hassan Le Bref & Osman Le Long, La Robe d'Escargot, Folichette dans les Nuages, La Foret magique, Le Canari blanc, Les Creuches chantante. Texte en francais (text in French). Each story has a b/w full-page line drawing by Eveline (Eve) Rhind, who has sign... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) PRACTISING THE VIOLIN ; Essential Daily Exercises to Maintain & Develop Technique
Gatward, Michael; Foreword By Hugh Bean

London,: Faber Music, 1984. Glossy blue card covers. 23 pages. Musical examples throughout. Binding is very sound; spine has been (fairly neatly, but unnecessarily) reinforced with wide transparent tape. Exterior is lightly rubbed; 3 pages have one light finger-crumple, neat ink name & date, otherwise clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) BETWEEN CONCORD & PLYMOUTH: THE TRANSCENDENTALISTS & THE WATSONS; with the Hillside Collection of Manuscripts
Geller, L.D

Concord, Massachusetts: Thoreau Foundation & Pilgrim Society, 1973. Lime green cloth, cream DUST JACKET with b/w photograph on front. 237 pages. B/w frontispiece. SIGNED (not inscribed to any person) by the author, "With best wishes, Sept., 1973". Binding is sound & straight. Small area of very light foxing to top edge,otherwise book is Fine - clean, sound, unmarked. Dj has minimal rubbing at upper corners, otherwise Fine. Very nice crisp copy. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
14) THE MASTERPIECE AND THE MAN: YEATS AS I KNEW HIM
Gibbon, Monk

Macmillan, NY, 1959. First edition of this portrait of the great Irish poet W.B. Yeats in old age. Hardcover, octavo, navy blue cloth, blue DUST JACKET. 226 pages, 8 b/w photographs. Book is very clean & sound, unmarked; dj has light rubbing to extrems. & area of mottling to front., otherwise sound, bright. VG+/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THE BAB BALLADS, WITH WHICH ARE INCLUDED SONGS OF A SAVOYARD
Gilbert, W.S

THE BAB BALLADS, WITH WHICH ARE INCLUDED SONGS OF A SAVOYARD
London: Macmillan, 1924. Hardcover, duodecimo, dark green cloth, gilt tiles & illustration. 350 b/w drawings by the author. Nice solid copy in clean condition; light bumping to board corners & spine top & base; gilt clear & bright. Neat old ink inscription, otherwise unmarked in & out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W.S. Gilbert. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) THE FIRE DIVINE
Gilder, Richard Watson

New York: Century, 1907. An attractive small-format book, in very nice condition. Dark green cloth, gilt titles, & gilt flame design. Top edge gilt, fore-edge deckled. 130 pages. Binding is sound & straight; boards are clean; gilt titles & design are crisp & bright. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & spine top; lightest shelf-wear to spine base. A short, light fold to top of spine. Book is sound, clean & unmarked in & out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Musical Journey of Dorothy & Delia
Gilman, Bradley

The Musical Journey of Dorothy & Delia
Hard cover, duodecimo, blue cloth with charming paste-on colored illustration. Seventh Thousand . Story for children designed to teach the rudiments of music, & foster their love of it. One of Crowell's Sunshine Library series. B/w drawings by F.G. Attwood. Book is sound, clean in & out except for light stain to lower corner of front board & light water marks on endpapers. Text & illustrations are clean, exterior is bright. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, BEGUN & HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON WEDNESDAY THE FOURTH OF MARCH, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE [also] SECOND CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES; ... FIRST SESSION ... PHILADELPHIA, OCT. 1791
No author Given

CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, BEGUN & HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON WEDNESDAY THE FOURTH OF MARCH, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE [also] SECOND CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES; ... FIRST SESSION ... PHILADELPHIA,  OCT. 1791
1795. Brown leather boards, brown leather cloth tape on spine. 406 pages, plus lengthy Index. No title page, or publisher given. Pages 3 - 19 contain, as the proceedings of the First Congress of the United States (held in New York in 1789), the Twelve Amendments to the Constitution, followed by Acts of the individual states ratifying the various Amendments. An interesting aspect of this copy is that beside each Article (Amendment) are notations, in the form of neat, small ink numbers (in handwriting of t... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
19) ALBERT RUTHERSTON
Gleadowe, R.M.Y., Edited By

London: Ernest Benn, 1925. One of the Contemporary British Artists series. Light grey paper-covered boards, dark blue cloth spine with gilt title. 30 pages of text plus 35 b/w plates, some fold-out. B/w portrait frontispiece, tissued. Introduction by the editor. Binding is sound; light wear to spine top & base, & 2 board corners, with one small chip at top of spine; rubbing to extrems. Lightest smudging & a little "bubbling" to boards. Some foxing to top & fore-edge, &, very li... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) PLAY THE NIMZO-INDIAN DEFENCE
Gligoric, Svetozar

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1986. Glossy blue covers. 240 pages. Pergamon Chess Openings series. "Since its introduction in the 1920's by Nimzowitsch, this defence has become one of Black's most popular against d4 ... This book...explains the strategical themes behind the various plans open to either player." Binding very sound. Exterior has the slightest surface rubbing, but is bright & clean. Interior has ink name, otherwise very clean & unmarked. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (11)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: