Authors starting with G from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 435
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
The Thames
|
|
|
Uk: Blackie and Son greenish boards, no date, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, minor spotting, a very good tight cean copy. a brief guide to the Thames, from Hampton court to Wallingford, with some lovely illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. W. Haslehust. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 2) |
Teach Yourself Good English
|
|
|
Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1943. light blue boards, with some shelf wear, scuffing to edges, corners and spine, darkened edges, yellow jacket, chipped and with shelf wear, scuffed at base and top of spine, few marks on jacket, A practical book on self instruction in English composition, like what I wrote.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.70)
|
|
| 3) |
RAE Manual - a Guide to the Radio Amateurs Examination
|
|
|
Uk: Radio Society of Great Britain, 1988 some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, spine and corners, some minor creasing to cover, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new and unread. presented in a easily understood format taking the candidate through the course topics step by step including Solid State devices, Transmitters and receivers, Power sup[lies, Operating practice and procedures.... a valuable source of eference long after passing the exam!. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 4) |
Practical Ideas for Radio Amateurs
|
|
|
Uk: Argus Books Ltd, 1988 with some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, minor creasing to covers, a very good tight clean copy. a wealth of tips, hints, and general practical advice for al transmitting amateurs or shortwave listeners. published in assosication with Ham Radio Today. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 5) |
Man from the River
|
|
|
GB: W Collins Sons & Co. St OPhilip & St James Men's club Library copy - 'Michael Prendergast, M.D. had persuaded Superintendant Wilson, the "big noise" at scotland Yard to take a few days well earned holidaywith him in the sleep Essex village of Steeple Tollsbury'...... Hard Cover. Poor. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 6) |
The Christmas Mystery
|
|
|
Uk: Phoenix, 2001. some slight spine creasing, minor cover creasing, some little shelf wear, overall very good. from the author of Sophies World, a young boy finds a faded home made advent calander in a bookshop and out of the first window falls a piece of paper which hold a story of a small girl who travels back in time to the birth of christ.... then the intertwining story unfolds and the boy hears about the girl who disappeared on christmas eve 40 years ago and about the old man who made the calander...... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.94)
|
|
| 7) |
Take Over Bid
|
|
|
Uk: The Literary Guild, 1970. brown boards, light shelf wear, slight scuffing to spine, some wear to jacket on edges and corners and spine. the resulting downfall of a company anf the string of events that leads to the disintegration of a business chief resulting from one small step out of line.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 8) |
Candidly Caine
|
|
|
Uk: LWT, 1991. some shelf and cover wear, spine creasing, some wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. an affectionate and revealing book, those who know Michael Caine best talk candidly about the man and his movies, from Julie Walters, Roger Moore and his eyebrow, Connery, Shelley Winters, Dickie Attenborough and of course Michael himself.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($1.00)
|
|
| 9) |
The Archers omnibus Edition - to the Victor the Spoils / Return to Ambridge / Borchester Echoes
|
|
|
Uk: Guild, 1988 green boards, some minor shelf wear, minor dusk marks on page edges, jacket has some little shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, three volumes set the scene in this omnibus, starting from Dan Archers return from the battlefields of world war 1 to take up the farm on the death of his father.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 10) |
Oktober
|
|
|
Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1989. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good clean copy. Jim Harpers initial encounter with the Oktober project was entirely coincidental... then he was left for dead but on his recovery he finds something dreadful has happened to him.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.79
($8.01)
|
|
| 11) |
Oktober
|
|
|
Uk: Guild, 1988. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good clean copy. Jim Harpers initial encounter with the Oktober project was entirely coincidental... then he was left for dead but on his recovery he finds something dreadful has happened to him.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 12) |
The Snow Goose
|
|
|
Uk: Michael Joseph, 1955. some minor shelf wear, some marks on cover, some wear on edges, small booklet type edition of this classic deeply moving masterpeice.. Soft Cover. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.51)
|
|
| 13) |
Coronation
|
|
|
Uk1: Pan, 1962. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, page edges browning, a very good tight clean copy. the coronation of Elizabeth II as seen through the eyes of some of her subjects. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 14) |
The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1976. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy. a nine year old buy has run away from home to try to prove himself.... he is determined to patent his invention - a gun that shoots bubbles!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($1.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Skyclimber
|
|
|
Usa: Tower, 1981. some shelf wear, some creasing and slight fading to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. a space settler is torn between loyalty to his martian home and allegiance to earth..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($1.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Dark Universe
|
|
|
Uk: Hamlyn, 1983. minor shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges, otherwise very good. dark universe is the fiercely prophetic story of a people who hid for generations from an angry god... and one young heretic who decided to find out why.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.18)
|
|
| 17) |
over the River
|
|
|
Uk: Heineman, 1933. bright green boards, gold lettering and design to cover and spine, little wear of spine and edges, foxing of page edges and inside cover. a novel of an unhappy marriage and the prospect of divorce for a woman between the wars.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 18) |
In Chancery
|
|
|
Uk: Heinemann, 1920. black hard cloth cover, foxing inside cover. A sequel to a Man of Property and Indian Summer, the continuing saga of the Forsythe Family.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 19) |
The White Monkey
|
|
|
Uk1: The Literary Press blue boards, pocket sized book, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, pages browning, owners dedication dated 1935 on fep, scuffing to spine, a good clean copy.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 20) |
The Silver Spoon
|
|
|
Uk1: The Literary Press blue boards, pocket sized book, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, pages browning, owners dedication dated 1935 on fep, scuffing to spine, a good clean copy.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (308)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (94)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (286)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (435)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
