Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Moneyblows Books & Music

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Woodworking and Furniture Repair: Repairs and Utilities FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
War Department. United States GPO

Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1946. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight tear on spine; price sticker on front. Furniture construction & woodworking machinery from a circular saw to a wood lathe; glue techniques, metal furniture and more. Illustrated by photos, diagrams and plans. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) The Man who Discovered Quality: How W. Edwards Deming Brought the Quality Revolution to America--The stories of Ford, Xerox, & General Motors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gabor, Andrea

NYC: Times Books. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. An account of Deming's principles and visions concerning quality control by following the 14 points. 326 pp, indexed. Small scuffed/worn area on side of page ends. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.75
3) The Triumph FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Satirical commentary on American diplomacy. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) Nursery Songs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gale, Leah, Arranger, Illustrated by Corinne Malvern

NYC: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good. A Little Golden Book, #7, P Printing. Slight wear to edges of pictorial cover-- boy in blue suit and girl in pink striped dress holding hands and dancing. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
5) Guerrilla Selling: Unconventional Weapons & Tactics for Increasing Your Sales FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gallagher, Bill; Orvel Ray Wilson, Jay Conrad Levinson

Guerrilla Selling: Unconventional Weapons & Tactics for Increasing Your Sales
Stock photo.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Get to know your customer so well, he'll refuse to do business with anyone else! 208 pp., indexed. Pages are lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) Antelopes, Car Dealers and Lawyers: Let's put the free back in free enterprise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galles, Lee

Albuquerque, NM: The Competitive Edge, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. DJ chipped and worn. Written by a thrid generation car dealer and advertiser, this book deals with energy, pollutuion, political polarization and free enterprise from the car dealer's point of view ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Evolution. Theory, Physiology, Psychology And Ideal Practice of Human Love FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gallichan, Walter M

NYC: Walden Publications, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book is browned on inside covers and page edges; dust jacket is edgeworn with small tears. An examination of sexuality in human love. Dust jacket states "Human Love by W.E. Gallichan", published by Padell Books; flap copy states that this book is "the last word in sex."283 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
8) Wall Street Financial Capital FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert Gambee

Wall Street Financial Capital
Stock photo.
A celebration of the prestigious firms that populate New York City's Wall Street.

NYC: Norton, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A look at the history of Wall Street-- its businesses and buildings. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 272 pp, indexed. Oversized, may require additional postage. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
9) The Creation of the Universe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gamow, George

NYC: New American Library, Mentor Book, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. First Printing. 144 pgs. Pages browning, one crease front cover, edges slightly worn. Ideas about the creation of the universe by a scientist who also writes well. B&W il lus. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
10) The Levittowners: Ways of Life and Politics in a New Suburban Community FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gans, Herbert J

NYC: Pantheon Books. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. A study of Levittown, New Jersey (later renamed Willingboro) -- one of the prototypes of the postwar suburban developments. The author lived in the town for its first two years to study how a new community comes into being. 474 pp, indexed. Slight wear to page edges; dust jacket is edgeworn with small piece missing at lower front edge. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Mexico-U.S. Free Trade Agreement FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garber, Peter M., editor

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Eighteenth Century Master Drawings from the Ashmolean FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garlick, Kenneth

International Exhibitions Foundation. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 89 works from the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Artists include Canaletto, Tiepolo, William Blake, Gainsborough, Francois Boucher, Antone Watteau. B&W illustrations, most full-page. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) IBM Redux: Lou Gerstner & the Business Turnaround of the Decade FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garr, Doug

IBM Redux: Lou Gerstner & the Business Turnaround of the Decade
Stock photo.
In this balanced, unauthorized profile of the man credited with Big Blue's turnaround, a former IBM speechwriter details how ... read more

NYC: HarperBusiness, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0887309437. 375 pgs. How Gerstner turned around IBM, took over Lotus, developed network technology, changed the corporate atmosphere and is sending IBM into the 21th century as a giant again. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
14) Finding a Form FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gass, William H

NYC: Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sticker residue on front of dj, red remainder dot. 354 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
15) The Nature of Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gassner, John and Sidney Thomas, editors

NYC: Crown, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Price clipped, some discoloration to edges of book and dj. DJ has shelf wear & chipping. Illus with B&W photos. Writings and essays in honor of Delacroix's 100th anniversa ry of his death. Writings range from Vasari to Delacroix to Gombrich and are arranged by themes. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
16) Noa Noa: A Journal of the South Seas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gauguin, Paul

NYC: The Noonday Press, 1957. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner name on flyleaf. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Introduction by Alfred Werner. 148 pages. The record of the artist's first trip to Tahiti-- the i sland he would eventually make his home. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
17) Architecture: The Appreciation of the Arts 1 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gauldie, Sinclair

London: Oxford University Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A guide to the appreciation of architecture. B&W photos and drawings. 193 pp., indexed. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Previous owner name on first endpaper, original price sticker inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Historians at Work: Herodotus to Froissart, Vol. 1 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gay, Peter and Gerald J. Cavanaugh, Editors

NYC: Harper & Row, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 431 pgs. black mark inside front cover, dj chipped, faded and lightly soiled. Essay by Gay concerning the nature of historical interpretation. Excerpts from Herodotus, Thucydides, Plybius, Julius Caesar, Titus, Flavius Josephus, Tacitus, Eusebius, Augustine, Orosius, Gregory of Tours, William of Malmesbury, Otto of Freising, Matthew Paris, John Froissart ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
19) Hours with the Bible or the Scriptures in the Light of Modern Knowledge: Vol V FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Geikie, Cunningham

NYC: James Pott & Co. 1893. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 462 pgs. Cover soiled, spine and edges slight fraying, pages slightly yellowing. Vol. 5: From Manasseh to Zedekiah with the contemporary prophets ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) O'Neill FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gelb, Arthur and Barbara

NYC: Harper & Row, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0060114878. 990 pgs Enlarged edition with new epilogue. B&W illus. The complete biography of America's greatest playwright including background information a bout his family. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: