Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Keele's Books

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keele's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Children's Literature and Social Studies Selecting and Using Notable Books in the Classroom
Edited by Myra Zarnowski and Arlene F. Gallagher

Children's Literature and Social Studies  Selecting and Using Notable  Books in the Classroom
Stock photo.
Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co.. Very Good+. 1993. Third Printing. 0840389515 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a tiny (1/4 inch) tear; pages are very crisp and clean; there are a couple of tiny corner bends (not from book-marking pages but from storage); binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 74 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) The Case of the Daring Divorce
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: Ballantine Books. Good+. 1964; 1981. 1st Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. 0345294998 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear plus the spine is titled and has creases; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Perry Mason Mystery; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) Caravan, The
Gaskin, Stephen

U.S.A.: Random House -- the Bookworks. Very Good-. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0394707699 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some creases and a small tear on the spine; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
4) Volume One: Sunday Morning Services on the Farm
Gaskin, Stephen

Summertown, Tennesee: Book Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Crisp and clean, with a tight binding; looks like it was never read! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) Exploring Electricity and Electronics: Basic Fundamentals
Gerrish, Howard H. & Dugger, William E

Illinois: Goodheart-Willcox Company. Very Good. 1981 [1971]. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0870063081 . This book was held in a reference library and looks unread. It is processed with stamps and a card pocket, and has minor shelfwear, but is a clean, crisp, tight volume. It includes a separate booklet which is titled: Instructor's Guide and Answer Key. This was paperclipped on the front free-endpaper and a small indentation remains. This is a superior volume! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDEN... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Cities, Poverty and Development Urbanization in the Third World
Gilbert, Alan & Josef Gugler

New York: Oxford University Press. Fair. 1982. Paperback. 0198740840 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; highlighting on a number of pages. A decent reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
7) Ego-tripping and other poems for young people
Giovanni, Nikki

New York: Lawrence Hill & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0882080202 . A nice volume. -- Dust jacket is in very good condition as it has been protected in a (now rubbed) mylar wrapper. Cover has some minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 37 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
8) Mr. Bear Squash-You-All-Flat
Gipson, Morrell; with Foreword by Gary Larson

Mr. Bear Squash-You-All-Flat
Stock photo.
Texas: Purple House Press. New with no dust jacket. 2000. Reprint; 1st Printing Thus. Hardcover. 193090004X . A brand new book. Cover has a light bow to it, plus a remainder mark is on the bottom of the book. Gift quality. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Courts In American Politics: Readings and Introductory Essays
Henry R. Glick

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+. 1990. First Printing. Card Covers. 0070234973 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 405 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
10) Iktomi and the Buzzard A Plains Indian Story
Goble, Paul

NY: Orchard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531086623 . Dust jacket is well protected in a mylar wrapper, no tears. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; 0.25 x 10.75 x 9.25 Inches; 1 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) Fairy Doll
Godden, Rumer

New York: Viking Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969 (1955). Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is in an old mylar wrapper, which has kept it in very nice condition. Front free end-paper is missing (blank page); cover has minor shelfwear; pages are clean and have with light wrinkles but no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 67 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
12) Hans Christian Andersen A great life in brief
Godden, Rumer

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963 (1955). Fourth Printing. Hardcover. A nice volume; includes an index. Dust jacket is covered in an old mylar wrapper which has served to protect it, and it remains in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelfwear, with the dust jacket taped to it; binding is solid; pages are crisp and clean with a few tiny corner bends; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASS... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Firemen and Fire Engines Stamps
Goldsmith, Jane

NY: Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An exceptionally nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. All stamps are neatly pasted into their proper places throughout the book. Cover has minor shelfwear with some rubbing; the spine paper is complete and entirely intact. There is a small check mark on the title page but no other extraneous writing; pages are crisp and clean with no tears; binding is tight. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI)... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Moon Goddess
Medwyn Goodall

New World Music. Very Good+. Audio CD. CD case shows some shelfware, CD is in very good condition. All items backed by our no-questions-asked moneyback guarantee. Most items ship the next business day. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
15) Owl Who Hated the Dark, The
Goodenow, Earle

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809811456 . Cover has minor shelfwear plus a few small stains; pages are lightly wrinkled with a few small stains and smudges; binding is tight; standard library markings plus a few light marker strokes on front free-endpaper. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
16) Legends
Goodman, Ronald and Robert Pierce and Betty Jane Wagner

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 039514373X . The publisher has pre-printed a school label inside the front cover, but it never had any entries made on it. Cover has only minor shelfwear with a small crease; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; there are some surface abrasions inside the back cover; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Guinevere
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

New York: Harper Collins Pub.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060164425 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has a small stain inside it, but no tears and it looks nice! Cover has minor shelfwear with a tiny stain on the edge, and dingy top foreedge; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This book looks unread, but was not stored properly. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOO... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
18) Loraine and the Little People of the Ocean
Gordon, Elizabeth

New York: Rand Mcnally & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1922, 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Eight glossy plates plus many b/w illustrations. Delightful fairies and fantasy creatures! Cover has surface scrapes, chips on the spine, worn edges, and bumped corners; this sounds worse than it is and the book displays nicely (scans available upon request). No serious damage, no markings or scribbling, no large tears, all pages are here; binding is fi... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $88.00
19) Asterix in Spain translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge
Goscinny, Rene

London: Hodder Dargaud. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969; 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0340149345 . This book was privately owned. Sold as used but is almost like new. There is an inscription written on the front free-endpaper (first blank page); this is in ink and covers a substantial portion of the page. Else, cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no other extraneous writing. A very nice volume in near new condition except for the inscription. -- MEMBER... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) Developing Peer Leaders to Prevent the Spread of HIV A manual for training college HIV peer health educators
Gould, Jeffrey

Madison, Wisconsin: Wisconsin Clearinghouse. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear plus light indentations from having been used as a writing support; pages are very crisp and clean except for tiny corner bends from poor storage; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Trade PB; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: