Authors starting with G from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Palladian Days
|
|
|
Sally and Carl Gable of Atlanta were intrigued by an ad in the New York Times for a 16th-century villa near Venice. Designed ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 266 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition. Finding a new life in a Venetian Country House. Lovingly written about settling in and uncovering the history, the lives of former inhabitants, and its architectural pleasures. Written with lots of humor and warmth. House dreamers will love this book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Small Miracle A Story of Faith and Love
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards, 1973. Hardcover, in very good condition with very good dustjacket, light rubbing on jacket. Comes in it's own gift box , which has rubbing to corners. Has special prayer bookmark. This is a story about a boy named Pepino and his friend Father Damico and how he struggles to save his pet donkey. This edition has stunning photos taken in Italy, from the natural grandeur of the Umbrian Valley to the historic splendor of the Vatican. Touching human moments. Was made into a Hallmark Hall of... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Book of Topiary
|
|
|
All the classic methods of formal plant shaping, with clear, practical and fanciful techniques to use indoors or out.
New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. Softcover, 318 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 3rd printing. An easy to use guide to the art of shaping and training plants. 75 fanciful indoor and outdoor creations you can make yourself. Illustrated. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Easy Ways To A Beautiful Garden
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1959. Hardcover, 165 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear on edges but covered by a clear mylar jacket for protection. Book Club Edition. Filled with black and white photos. How to get a beautiful small garden which will flower throughout the year with the least upkeep and expense. Full descriptions of recommended plants with care information. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sex and Real Estate : Why We Love Houses
|
|
|
In this collection of witty essays, an academic discusses the cultural role of the American house, arguing that houses repres... read more
2000. Hardcover, 243 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A witty, informative, and thought-provoking study of our complex relation to the idea and actualities of house and home. Each chapter is a superb, individually constructed essay, The Dream House, The Summer House, The Trophy House ect. So much truth in the emotionally charged issue of where we hang our hats and what it means to us. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Herbs In Bloom: A Guide To Growing Herbs As Ornamental Plants
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1998. Hardcover, 394 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Signed by the author. The author has been growing herbs for more than 25 years on her Cape Breton Island Farm. Her A-Z selection of 80 favorite flowering herbs is full of detailed information on how to grow each herb from seed or cuttings, with systematic advice on site selection, soils, transplanting, and other practical concerns. Full color photos. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Uncle Wiggily's Automobile
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company , 1913. Hardcover, paste-down illustration on cover, 217 pages in good condition, Some wear and light soiling to covers. Gift inscription written in book, dated 1925. Several color plates. 1 plate detached and placed in back of book. Pages tight, softly yellowed. Dust soiling on closed page edges. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Wisa . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Teddy and the Mystery Deer
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon , 1940. Red hardcover, 207 pages plus advertising in fine condition, pages softly yellowed. Original owner's name written in book. 1st edition, last tittle on listing of series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tough Girls Don't Knit: And Other Tales of Stylish Subversion
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Hardcover, 264 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A humorous look at contemporary life's foibles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1994. Hardcover, with dustjacket, 79 pages in as new condition. Modern tales for our life and times. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stay Tuned: Television's Unforgettable Moments
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2002. Large hardcover, 182 pages with dustjacket in as new condition. Contains DVDs, still sealed. The DVDs have over 150 minutes of actual television broadcasts. Over 50 years of memories, hundreds of photos. A perfect gift!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mercy
|
|
|
Forced into hiding by the mob, an FBI agent travels to a small town on the Louisiana bayou, where he falls in love with a loc... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2001. Hardcover, 402 pages in near fine condition, small smudge on closed page edges. Near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this thriller Garwood goes further down the dark road where passion and obsession meet. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Francis Book: 800 Years with the Saint from Assisi
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books, 1980. Hardcover, 211 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The enduring mysteries of a wealthy small-town merchant's son who became a "mirror of Christ". This book's multi-media format- fiction, essays, poetry, journalism, songs, paintings, drawings, phtographs, and more is "moderm" just as St. Francis has been "modern" for every age since he burst on the world 800 ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tour of Normandy
|
|
|
France: Editions Ouest-France, 1996. Softcover, almost new, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. 127 pages. Filled with several hundred color photos. Travel to the province so loved by artists and writers. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
Pleasure Wars
|
|
|
The fifth and final volume in a history of the bourgeoisie during the 19th century, by the distinguished professor of history... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Softcover, 301 pages in very good condition, staiin on closed page edges bottom, rest of bbook fine. Uncorrected proof. Uncovering the roots of Modernism, a master historian shows us the hidden side of the Victorian era. A subversive avant-garde of artisits, composers, and writers as varied as Cezanne, Picasso, Stravinsky, Shaw, Ibsen, and Zola. After reading this book no one will ever use the term Victorian as a synonym for dull. . First Ed... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 160 pages in like new condition with same dustjacket. More than 150 recipes from 5 continents. Beautifully photographed. Covers origin, description, uses advice on buying, storing, an essential handbook as well as cookbook. One of the newest and best on the subject of hot and spicy foods. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The World in a Phrase: A History of Aphorisms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2005. Hardcover, 229 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition 2nd printing. Though it's an ancient art form , the aphorism is as spritely and as apposite as ever. Challenging and subversive, aphorisms deliver the short, sharp shocks of old forgotten truths. they are literature's hand luggage: they are light and compact, you can take them anywhere, and they contain everything you need to get through a rough day at the office or a dark ni... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Baby Names Keepsake
|
|
|
San Rafael, California, U.S.A.: Cedco Pub, 1997. Decorative padded hardcover, beautifully illustrated in fine condition, no writing. 1st edition, 5th printing. Adorable photos of babies along with the history behind the meanings of 100's of names. Special keepsake section for writing down your children's or grandchildren's names, their meanings and why you choose their names. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Intuition: Awakening Your Inner Guide
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 2003. Hardcover, 273 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Intuition is much more than a sixth sense; it is a manifestation of divine consciousness within you. The messages it sends are essential to your emotional, physical, and spiritual health. Through gentle series of meditations, simple rituals, and awareness exersizes, you will learn how to open, channel, and express your intuitive self. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Born Is He, the Child Divine: Images of the Christ Child in Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1997. Hardcover, in fine condition. Dustjacket very good+ light wear on jacket edges. Images of the Christ Child in art. 81 full-color reproductions. This book celibrates fine art's diverse interpretations , combined with compelling and thoughtful text, this keepsake of tender portraits by the great artists is most inspiring. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








