Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from The Rug Book Shop

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Economics, Peace and Laughter
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin, 1971, ISBN: 0395120950. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in good dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Kilims, the Traditional Tapestries of Turkey
Hyde Galleries

Hyde Galleries, 1979. Softcover, used, good condition, but cover stained. 24 p., 15 color illus., 26 x 14 cm. A brochure for an exhibition; the kilims & colors are good; little text. New copies are also available.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Tonita Roybal. The Richard M. Howard Collection
Nedra Matteucci Galleries

Nedra Matteucci Galleries / Richard M. Howard. 2007. No ISBN. Paperback. New. An exhibition catalogue of collection of New Mexico Tewa Pueblo potter Tonita Roybal. 18 p., 2 pages of text, bibliography, 13 pages of pots.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) English & French Furniture. Tiffany Glass. Porcelains. American & othr Silver. English Pottery. Fine Rugs. 19th & Earlier Paintings from Various Sources including Estates of the Bertha R. Conyngham and Florence Bates Carter. Sale 2312. Nov 2
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Parke-Bernet Galleries. Sale 2312. November 20, 21, 1964. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) English Furniture. Old Porcelains. Oriental Rugs. Mrs. James Laughlin, William E. Scott Foundation and from other Owners. Sale 2271. April 11, 1964
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Parke-Bernet Galleries. Sale 2271. April 11, 1964. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) American & English Cabinetwork. Paperweights. Old Porcelains and Glass. Hooked and Oriental Rugs. Estates of the Late Richard C. Young, Irving S. Olds and from other Owners. Sale 2267. March 26, 28, 1964
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Parke-Bernet Galleries. Sale 2267. March 26, 28, 1964. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Morning Star Gallery. Catalogue. No title (No. 1) , 1991
Morning Star Gallery

Morning Star Gallery, 1991. Softcover. New, 1991, 64 p., 94 color illus., 28 x 23 cm. Catalogue of American Indian artifacts, including Navajo blankets (mostly 19th century), baskets, pottery, clothing, shields, masks, ledger drawings, and engravings by Bodmer.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Antike Teppiche und Textilkunst (Antique Carpets and Textiles)
Sailer Gallery

1983, Galerie Sailer. Paperback / softcover. New book. 36 p., 16 color illus., 27 x 21 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of a small, choice collection of textiles, including a 17th/18th century Persian garden carpet from the Sarre collection; most are 19th century:. 6 Turkish, 4 Caucasian, l Turkmen, 2 East Turkestan, 2 Persian, l Tunisian. Good colors. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
9) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, E

Harper and Row, 1983. ISBN: 0-06-015194-3. Hardcover. Used, very good, in good dust jacket. 180 p., 80 color illus., 28.5 x 25 cm. The plates are of commercial, mostly early 20th century rugs; the text describes the rugs & offers some background & advice suitable for a beginner.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Gunay, Umay / Middle East Video Corporation / Orta Dogu Video Isletmeleri A. S
Gans-Ruedin, E

Middle East Video Corporation / Orta Dogu Video Isletmeleri A. S. 1986. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in very good dust jacket. 175 p., 147 color plates. Ornate costumes, many of them bride's costumes, from all over Turkey; the plates shown them as worn on models. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, Ernst

Harper and Row, 1983 ISBN 0-06-015194-3. Hardcover. Used, fine in fine dust jacket. 1983, 180 p., 80 color illus., 28.5 x 25 cm. The plates are of commercial, mostly early 20th century rugs; the text describes the rugs and offers some background and advice suitable for a beginner.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Art of the Loom
Gardiner, Roger F

Thames Art Gallery, Chatham, 1974. NOISBN.. Softcover. Used, very good condition; with stamp of owner's name on first page. 64 p., 26 illus., 23 x 15.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Thames Art Gallery, Ontario, of rugs from Canadian collections, with interesting commentary on each rug. Most o. f the illustrations are of Caucasian rugs, with smaller numbers of Turkish, Turkmen and Persian ones. Most of the rugs are tribal. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) The Ultimate Guide to Birds of the New England Coast
Garland, Mark S., Steven Lewers and Associates

Steven Lewen and Associates / Folding Guides. 2006. ISGN 1-893770-54-0. Softcover. As New. A laminated sheet, folded in sixths, with illustrations of 68 common birds of the New England Coast and Canadian Maritimes. The focus is on ducks and other water birds, shorebirds, birds of prey, gulls and terns, and herons, e. grets and bitterns.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) A History of Textile Art
Geijer, Agnes

Pasold, 1979. Hardcover. Used, very good condition. 317 p., 99 plates, 4 in color, 21.5 x 16 cm. Scholarly; starts with a survey of weaving techniques & equipment; then a discussion of special topics: silk manufacture in Asia, Scandinavia, & the rest of Europe. ; knotted rugs & fleecy carpets; textile traded with the Orient, particularly through Scandinavia; Scandinavian textiles.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
15) Jahrbuch der Pazyryk Gesellschaft. Band 1. (Journal of the Pazyryk Society, Volume 1)
Pazyryk Gesellschaft

Pazyryk Gesellschaft, 1998.. Hardcover. New book. No dust jacket (as so issued) 164 p., bl & wh illus., plus 36 color plates, 24.5 x 19 cm. A publication of papers from the Pazyryk Gesellschaft; articles: Ahlheim: Verwendung als "turkmenisch" bekannter Muster duch Kurdine. n Nordkhorasans am Beispiel einger Knupfkunstwerke Boehmer: Farbanalysen an tibetischen Teppichen Bruehl/Doerfler: Turkmenen aus der Sammler Bruehl Buddenberg: Alte tibetsiche Teppiche - sammelnswert als fr uehe ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $88.00
16) Ray Manley's The Fine Art of Navajo Weaving
Getzwiller, S

1984. Softcover. New book. 49 p., about 4 color illus. per page, 30.5 x 23 cm. An introduction to modern Navajo rugs, divided up by area, with the text heavily subordinate to the illustrations. The colors are slightly brown & yellow; the book is mostl. y valuable for the numerous illustrations, and the names of the weavers of the rugs illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) Kleine Geschichte uber die Entstehung der Perser-Teppiche (Brief History of the Origins of Persian Carpets). Folge 1: Bachtiary-Gebiet (Bakhtiari District). Folge 2: Esfahan und seine umliegenden Provinzen (Isfahan and the surround districts)
Ghaleh, Mohamed Seyed / Cyrus Verlag

Cyrus Verlag, Celle. 1971 (Folge 1), and 1976 (Folge 2). Softcover. Used, good. Two of a series of small pamphlets from a dealer (Cyrus Verlag): each is 21 x 15, paper. In German. (There was an English edition). All have a map of rug weaving areas in Iran. The non-color illustrations tend to be of weav. ers, designers, scenery, looms. Rugs are mostly modern and are city rugs. The original series had 10 volumes. Price is per each volume. I. Folge: Bachtiary-Gebiet (Bakhtiari district). 1971, 33 p, 15... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Naksha. A Collection of Designs of Bangladesh
Ghuznavi, Sayyada R

Design Centre, Bangladesh Small and Cottage Industries Corporation, 1981. Hardcover. Used, good condition in good dust jacket. 142 p., 97 illus., 63 in color, plus many figures, 22.5 x 28.5 cm. A survey of contemporary crafts, about half of the illustrations are of textiles: sari, kantha, shawls and jute mats and baske. ts. There are also sections on pottery, metalwork and jewelry. The text describes crafts, including areas of production, and names of design elements and type of fabrics.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) The Bedside Book of Birds - An Avian Miscellany
Gibson, Graeme

The Bedside Book of Birds - An Avian Miscellany
Stock photo.
Doubleday. 2005 ISBN 0-385-51483-2. Hardcover. Used, fine condition: text block tight, covers shiny, no internal marks, looks unread.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) Heaven in a Carpet
Giles, R

Snoeck, 2005. ISBN: 9053495347. Softcover / paperback. New Book. 207 p., 79 illus., 74 in color, 30 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue of classic rugs: 15th - 19th centuries, from a variety of museum and private collections. The text includes articles by Gilles: Heaven in a Carpet. ; Lemaistre: Oriental Carpets in a Western Mirror; Khatibi: Carpets in the Oriental Imaginary; Spuhler: Western Collections; Kröger: Paris-Berlin-Lisbon: Several Carpets and Exhibitions of Carpets in the Late 19th and Early... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: