cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 859
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) French Dictionary (Collins GEM)
Collins GEM

Collins, 2009 New turtlecover/softcover (plastic paperback). 588 Pages. Pocket size Collins Gem edition. . Paperback. NEW. 32mo - over 4.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.31)
2) Inventing the Future
Gabor, Dennis

Secker & Warburg, 1963 No names or inscriptions. 231pp. The dust jacket is worn at the spine and edges. Rubbed and chipped at the spine edges and spine ends. Minor loss to the head and tail of the spine. Dust jacket is generally greyed. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. . Blue Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.91)
3) La Vie Et La Mort De Gilles De Raiz, Dit - A Tort - Barbebleue
Gabory, Emile

Paris: Perrin Et Cie Libraires-Editeurs, 1926 Bound in cloth with marbled endpapers. Text in French. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise in excellent condition. Pages clean, no inscriptions. 241pp. Photographs available on request. . Creme Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
4) Victoriana (Hamlyn All-Colour Paperbacks)
Gabriel, Juri

Hamlyn, 1970 MInor foxing inside the covers. No names or inscriptions. 160pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
5) Making This Book (Blackwell's Learning Library, No. 101)
Gagg, J. C

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1978 Excellent, unmarked condition. Appears barely opened. No names or inscriptions. 59pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . Hard Cover Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.58)
6) Gardens and Gardening (Blackwell's Learning Library, No. 3)
Gagg, J. C

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1974 Excellent, unmarked condition. Appears barely opened. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Hard Cover Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.58)
7) Kingsway English, Junior Series, Book 4
Gagg, J. C

London: Evans Brothers, 1953 Undated. [1953]. Used copy. Some tanning, some scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. 96pp. Image available on request. . Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Brookshaw, Drake. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.91)
8) The Zoo (A Ladybird Learning to Read Book)
Gagg, M. E

Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1960 Ladybird series 563. Some edgewear (especially to spine) and bumping to corners. Internally there is some creasing to pages and there is a small grubby mark to the title page. No inscriptions. 51pp.. Matt Pictorial Hardcover. Good+. Illus. by Driscoll, Barry. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
9) The Zoo
Gagg, M. E

Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd., 1990 Writing to rear pastdown and endpaper.. Laminated Hardcover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Breeze, Lynn. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
10) The Zoo: A Ladybird Learning to Read Book
Gagg, M. E

Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1960 Pictorial matt hardback. Ladybird series 563. Original price 2'6. Covers are quite rubbed around the edges and have some grubby marks (especially the rear board). Clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 51pp.. 1960s Reprint. Hardback. Good+. Illus. by Driscoll, Barry. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.25)
11) Telling the Time
Gagg, M. E

Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1962 Pictorial matt covers. Ladybird series 563. 1970s reprint, original price 24p, tally no. 370. Corners and edges are bumped, spine leans forward. Very clean throughout, no names or inscriptions. 51pp.. Hardback. Very Good. Illus. by Wingfield, Harry. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
12) Roberti Gaguini: Epistole et Orationes - Texte Publié Sur Les Éditions Originales De 1498 précédé D'une Notice Biographique et Suivi De Pièces Diverses En Partie Inédites Par Louis Thusane (2 Tomes)
Gaguini, Roberti; Thusane, Louis

Paris: Émile Bouillon, 1903 Text in French. Epistole et Orationes Gaguini is two volumes of a larger series entitled 'Bibliothèque Littéraire de La Renaissance, dirigée par P. de Nolhac et L. Dorez (Volumes 2 and 3 of the series). The occasional light pencil mark in the text margins. No names or inscriptions. Pages slightly tanned. 407pp + 594pp. Small mark on the lower outer textblock edge of volume 2. . Beige Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £47.45 ($79.04)
13) The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Bantam, 1974 Appears well-read. Creasing to the spine, tanning to the pages. No names or inscriptions. 246pp. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
14) The Token Mad (Mad No. 35)
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1973 Nice clean copy, unmarked. One light reading crease to the spine only. . Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
15) Raving Mad
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: The New American Library, 1966 Rubbing to extremeties, reading creases to spine. Some creasing to front cover. Name to half-title page and browning to inside covers, otherwise pages tanned but unmarked. Pages edged in red. 192pp. . First Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
16) Son of Mad
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: The New American Library, 1963 Rubbing to extremeties, reading creases to spine. Split to head of spine at either side. Some creasing to front cover. Internally pages tanned but unmarked. Pages edged in red. 192pp. . Ninth Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
17) The Mad Frontier
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: The New American Library, 1964 Rubbing to extremeties, reading creases to spine. Some creasing to rear cover. Internally pages tanned but unmarked. Pages edged in red. 192pp. . Third Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
18) The Self-Made Mad
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: The New American Library, 1964 Rubbing to extremeties, reading creases to spine. Some creasing to covers. Internally there is a name to the inside cover, and inside covers are browned. Otherwise pages tanned but unmarked. Pages edged in red. 192pp. . First Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
19) Boiling Mad
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: The New American Library, 1966 Rubbing to extremeties, reading creases to spine. c.1" tear to the head of the spine. Internally there is a name to the inside cover, and inside covers are browned. Otherwise pages tanned but unmarked. Pages edged in yellow. 192pp. . Fifth Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
20) Three Ring Mad
Gaines, William M.; Feldstein, Albert B. (ed.)

New York: The New American Library, 1964 Rubbing to extremeties, reading creases to spine. Some creasing to covers, c.1/2" tear to the foot of the spine. Internally there is a name to the front endpaper, otherwise pages tanned but unmarked. Pages edged in red. 192pp. . First Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 859
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (666)
Fine or New (235)
New (179)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (316)
$5-10 (284)
$10-25 (206)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (473)
Paperback (355)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (610)
Signed (31)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (859)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: