Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Journeying, Where Shamanism and Psychology Meet
Gagan, Jeannette M

Journeying, Where Shamanism and Psychology Meet
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM: Rio Chama, 1998. Fine, as new. PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION w/DATE BY AUTHOR on half-title page. 177 pp. "From the fertile ground of psychology and the historic matrix of shaminsim comes this daring and pioneering template for healing.". ISBN: 0964208806. Inscribed by author. Fiirst Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Shamanism, Healing, Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
2) The Military Book Club, Historical Encyclopedia of the United States Marine Corps
Gailey, Harry A

The Military Book Club, Historical Encyclopedia of the United States Marine Corps
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 1998. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips gently bumped, a few small page cornerfolds, clean no marks. DJ has slight edgewear, clean bright. 252 pages.. ISBN: 0810834014. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Military Book Club edition. US MARINE CORPS AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough
Gainsborough, Thomas. Edited by May Woodall

Cupid Press, 1963. Very Good+/No DJ. First limited edition was 1961. This LIMITED EDITION of 2000 copies. Black and white marbled boards, one-quarter black cloth, pressed gilt lettering and boundary, 184 pp not including 25 b/w plates of artwork and letters. Very light wear at corners. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. 18th Century British Art, Gainsborough. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
4) Historical Paradors, A Journey Through Spanish Hotels
Galan, Juan Eslava

Historical Paradors, A Journey Through Spanish Hotels
Stock photo.
Konemann, 1999. Book fine/DJ Near Fine. "...Spain...its most beautiful Paradors, important and historical buildings turned into exclusive hotels." 254 pp, color photo plates throughout. DJ light rubbing.. ISBN: 3829022336. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photos by Francisco Ontanon. 4to. Spain, Spanish Hotels, Paradors, Travel. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Turbulent Taos
Galbraith, Den

Turbulent Taos
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1983. Softcover. Slight edgewear to covers. 48 pages, b/w illustrations.. ISBN: 0865340382. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. TAOS NEW MEXICO HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Historia Sumaria de la Ciudad de Mexico
Galindo y Villa, Jesus

Mexico: Editorial "Cultura", 1925. Hardcover, REBOUND in tan leather w/ black marbling (overall color is black.) Spine has four raised bands w/gilt, two red leather labels w/stamped gilt lettering, one the author/title, the other at spine bottom saying "S.O.T" Endsheets brightly marbled in tan/brown/red/black (some ink staining on reverse of marbled flyleaves.) Book exterior lightly rubbed, w/light fraying at a few spotts along edges, rear cover cocked at one corner. Small ink or leath... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Apache. The Long Ride Home
Gall, Grant

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1988. Near Fine. 112 pp. "...the saga of Pedro Bautista captured by the Apache Indians when he was nine...after a raid on his Mexican village." Sun-fade to spine and top rear cover, o/w fine.. ISBN: 0865341052. First American Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Apache, Mexico. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Lover of Horses, and other stories
Gallagher, Tess

Short stories by a poet who is also an acclaimed storyteller.

Harper & Row, 1986. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Light blue paper over boards, 1/4 grren cloth, 184 pp, 12 stories. "...the lives of ordinary Americans, quietly dramatizing their crises and revelations." DJ light edgewear.. ISBN: 0060156279. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Fiction, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Overhead in a Balloon. Twelve Stories of Paris
Gallant, Mavis

Random House, 1987. Fine/DJ Fine. Blue paper over boards, 1/4 dark blue cloth, 196 pp, 12 stories. "Paris, the auhor's adopted home and a city whose nuances she brings to life...". ISBN: 0394545117. First Edition. Hard Cover. Smaller 8vo. Modern Canadian Fiction, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Engravings and Etchings (from the) Collection of the Late Clendenin J. Ryan
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1940. Blue paper over thin boards, black lettering. 98 pages, 243 numbered items, 44 b/w illustrations, bid sheet at rear. Full title: "ENGRAVINGS - WOODCUTS - AND ETCHINGS, Masterpieces by Schongauer - Durer - Van Dyck - Rembrandt - Meryon - Zorn. A Small Group of English XVIII Century Mezzotints and Stipple Engravings in Color. The Entire Print Collection of the Late Clendenin J. Ryan, By Order of the Executors of His Estate, Public Sale, January l7 and l8 at 8... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Autographs & Manuscripts: Letters of Artists, American and English Literary Figures, Important Bolivar Items
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1967. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF PRICES RECEIVED. Tan wraps, olive lettering, 30 pages, 168 items, b/w plates. Scores of folders for sale containing hundreds of autograph pieces of American Artists, American Cartoonists, American Scuptors, American Western and Military Artists; manuscripts and documents from Hitler to Custer. Condtion of catalogue is very fine, as new. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book Auctions, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Autographs, Manuscript... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Alix Jeffry Photographic Archive of the Off-Broadway Theatre 1952-1967
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1967. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF PRICES RECEIVED. Sale Number 2625, Nov 25, 1967. "Comprising the negatives of production photographs of over 250 of the most significant Off-Broadway plays including: All plays by Edward Albee; the productions of the Albee-Barr-Wilder Company, 1952-1967; productions of the New York City Center Theatre Company 1954-1967; and the important series of new works at Theatre de Lys, The Living Theatre, The Artists Theatre; and orig... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Autographs & Manuscripts, American, English, Continental, by Artists, Authors, Musicians, Presidents, Statesmen. Modern Illuminated Manuscripts in Fine Bindings
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. INSERTED LOOSE IN LIST OF PRICES RECEIVED. Sale Number 2643, Jan 23, 1968. Tan wraps, blue lettering, 43 pages, 247 items. Condition of catalogue is fine, as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book Auction Catalogues, Parke-Bernet Galleries Music, Art, Literature,. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Rare Books and Important Atlases, Including A Fine Copy of the Hypnerotomachia; The Chew-Goodall-Kern Copy of the First Edition of Robinson Crusoe; Atlases by Blaeu - Bellin - De Fer - Jansson - Van Keulen, and Others
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fiine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF PRICES REALIZED. Sale Number 2639, Jan 10, 1968. Tan wraps, brown lettering, 25 pages, 99 items, 6 b/w plates. Condition of catalogue is fine, as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book Auctions, Atlases, Parke-Bernet Galleries. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Manuscripts & Rare Books: American Historical Manuscripts, Including George Washinton's Letters; English & American Literature. From the Collection of Edward Lamb, Toledo, Ohio
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF PRICES REALIZED. Sale Number2661, Mar 6,, 1968. Tan wraps, blue lettering, 28 pages, 113 items, 6 b/w plates. Condition of catalogue is very fine, as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book Auctions, Manuscripts, American History, American Literature, English Literature, Parke-Bernet Galleries. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Important Library of the Late Dr. Enrique Garcia Merou, Buenos Aries: Modern French Literature in Bindings by Crette, Creuzevault, Gruel, and Others; The Desastres and Caprichos of Goys; Color Plate Books; Important Voyages and Travel
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF PRICES REALIZED. Sale Number 2674, Mar 26 and 27, 1968. Light purple boards, darker lettering, decorated endpapers, 121 paages, 701 items, 21 pages of b/w plates (exquisite bindings, etc.) Condition of catalogue is very fine, as new.. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Dr. Enrique Garcia Merou, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Book Auctions. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The Library of Charles E. Feinberg, Detroit. Part I: Autographs and Manuscripts
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF PRICES REALIZED. Sale Number 2676, Apr 2 and 3, 1968. Much American History and American Literature. Cream wraps, blue lettering, 151 pages, 733 items, 39 b/w plates. Condition of catalogue is very fine, clean, tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Small 4to - 10 1/4 " tall. Charles E. Feinberg, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Book Auctions. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) The Library of Charles E. Feinberg, Detroit. Part II: Printed Books
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF RECEIVED PRICES. Sale Number2707, May 21 and 22, 1968. Mostly first and/or signed editions of American and British authors. Cream wraps, blue lettering, 131 paages, 1112 items, 19 b/w plates. Stain on two pages, o/w very clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Small 4to - 10 1/4 " tall. Charles E. Feinberg, Book Auctions, Parke-Bernett Galleries. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) The Library of Charles E. Feinberg, Detroit. Part III: Books, Autographs and Manuscripts
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF RECEIVED PRICES. Sale Number 2723, June 18, 1968. Cream wraps, blue lettering, 71 pages, 470 items, 3 b/w plates. Condition of catalogue is very fine, as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Small 4to - 10 1/4 " tall. Book Auctions, Charles E. Feinberg, Parke-Bernet Galleries. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Medical Books, Duplicates from the Boston Medical Library, Part VI
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF RECEIVED PRICES. Sale Number 2700, May 8, 1968. Tan wraps, brown lettering, 24 pages, 187 items. Condition of catalogue is very fine, as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Medicine, Book Auctions, Boston Medical Library, Parke-Bernet Galleries. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (128)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (41)

Filter by country:
United States (317)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: