Authors starting with G from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 382
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
Everybody Does It Crime by the Public
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 378 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A detailed examination of crime as committed by the general public, discussing the justifications and excuses that people provide for their acts. 2 copies available. Second copy has prev owner's name on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crisis in Command: Mismanagement in the Army
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 242 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the Vietnam-era United States Army, showing that the failings in that conflict were due to a collapse in the morale and performance of the officer corps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Steam Power Stations
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Cloth. xii, 613 pp. Third edition, third impression. Edgewear. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Prev owners name and company on inside front cover, ffep. A text looking at the mechanical engineering aspects of a steam power plant.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Corruption of Economics
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd. Very Good+. 1994. Trade Paperback. 271 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed, edge of ffep tanning. Henry George championed a programme that synthesised social justice with efficient market economics, challenging the power elites. He had to be stopped. Professors were hired to halt the democratic dialogue, and corrupt economics - a corruption that continues to this day. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Sensitive Independence: Canadian Women Missionaries in Canada and the Orient, 1881-1925
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 281 pp. Maps. Illus. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A look at the history of the Women's Missionary Society of the Methodist Church of Canada, and the work of their over 300 women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Fabuleuse Odyssee De La Coupe Du Monde De Football 1930-2006
|
|
|
Quebec: Les 400 Coups. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 381 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text / en francais. History of soccer's Workd Cup. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vokiskai-Lietuviskas Zodynas / Deutsch-Litauisches Worterbuch
|
|
|
Tubingene, Germany: Patria. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1181 pp. Spine bumped, Jacket has light edgewear, spine sunned. Lithuanain to German and German to Lithuanian dictionary.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Managing Customer Value: Creating Quality and Service That Customers Can See
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 424 pp. Illus. Jacket price clipped, light edgewear. Inside front has small stains along edge. Book spine bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. Shows how leading companies have gone beyond the minimal requirements of customer satisfaction to focuss on a thrid stage of market-perceived quality against competitors, and even a higher, fourth level of strategic management.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sex in Groups
|
|
|
New York: Tower Publications. Good. 1971. First Edition. Paperback. 186 pp. Edgewear. Pages tanned. Small tear to rear cover, else near fine. The first complete, uncensored report on group sex in middle-class America. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bastards
|
|
|
Hudson, Quebec: Promar Media Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 279 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. A selection of writings and editorials from Galganov's morning show on CIQC radio. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shipwreks of Newfoundland and Labrador Volume III
|
|
|
St. John's Newfoundland: Creative Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 178 pp. Edgewear. Front cover creased. Tells the story of 19 shipwrecks, from HMS Sapphire in Bay Bulls, 1696 to the double wreck of the MFV Enterprise and the Patrick Morris in 1970. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Identitad Cultural En El Umbral Del Milenio
|
|
|
Havana, Cuba: Instituto Cubana Del Arte E Industria Cinematograficos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 122 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Highlighter on two pages. Spanish text / Espagnol. One of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Published as part of the 17th Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Winner Takes All A Privateer's Guide to Commodity Trading
|
|
|
Toronto: Midway Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 181 pp. Diagrams. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Provides a perspective of trading that is different from the mechanistic philosophies, defending his perspective that fundamental trading (suing imagination) is the way to trade and prosper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
To Kill the Crow
|
|
|
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Challenge Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 174 pp. Edgewear. Covers lightly worn. Gift note on fist page, signed by Les Benjamin, MP for Regina West. An account of the assualt on the interests of farmers through the campaign to repeal the Crow's Nest Pass Act. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
When Dinosaurs Roamed New Jersey
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 176 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A concise history of the geology and paleontology of New Jersey, recounting the stories of fossil hunters in the state, and their discoveries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Return of the Tribes to Peachtree Street
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Phidippides Publication. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 166 pp. Light edgewear. Describes a program of running and fitness training. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
French Colonial History, Volume 6
|
|
|
East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 224 pp. Appears unread. A collection of papers looking at French colonization and its implications. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bravely Into Battle The Autobiography of a Canadian Soldier in World War Two
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 240 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The personal account of one soldier's experiences during the Second World War. Galloway served for 3 months with the London Irish Rifles in North Africa in 1943, and then as a Lt. Colonel with the Royal Canadian Regiment during the entire Sicily-Italy campaign. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Apprendre et Guerir en Dormant: Hypnopedie Autosuggestion Psychanalyse
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie Le Francois. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 111 pp. Small spot on rear cover. Appears unread. French text/en Francais. A handbook on sleep learning. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jane's Military Training Systems, 1990-91 Third Edition
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Jane's Information Group, Incorporated. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 376 pp. Illus. Corners rubbed. Rear cover creased. Heavy book. A comprehensive survey of the various military systems in use, or being developed, by countries around the world. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (334)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (283)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (201)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)With dust jacket (322)
Signed (32)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
Canada (382)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








