cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Kalligraphia

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) British Regional Geology - The Wealden District
Gallois, R.W

British Regional Geology - The Wealden District
London: H.M.S.O.. Good++.. 1968. 4th Edition. Paperback. Based on previous editions by F.H. Edmunds. Illustrated with 21 text figures, and 13 full page plates including fold-out map. 101pp including 'Explanation of Plates', 'List of Geological Survey Maps and Memoirs, and Short Bibliogrphy of Other Works dealing with the Wealden District', and Index. The Wealden District embraces the major part of Kent, the whole of Sussex, the southern half of Surrey and a small part of Hampshire. Card covers, rub... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.03)
2) The Magic Tree - Devon Garden Plants History and Conservation
Devon Group of The National Council for The Conservation of Plants and Gardens

The Magic Tree - Devon Garden Plants History and Conservation
Exeter: Devon Books / NCCPG (Devon Group). Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861148452 Beautifully illustrated. 168 pages including Bibliography and Index. The purpose of this book is to promote the conservation of garden plants and to bring a wide variety of plants back into popularity, which gives it a significance far beyond the boundaries of Devonshire. The book provides a valuable record of Devon's garden plants. In addition, it ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.21)
3) Up She Rises
Garnett, David

Up She Rises
London: Macmillan. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1977. First Edition. Hardback. 0333214927 272pp. Clementina Carey was the daughter of a crofter on the east coast of Scotland, and this historical novel by her great-grandson chronicles the rise in her fortunes and the adventures that befell her on the way. It is a story whose main features can be paralleled in many families whose Scottish forebears rose from poverty owing to their enterprise and faith in education. The facts have inspired a rich and eventf... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.03)
4) Is That It?
Geldof, Bob

Is That It?
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good+/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0283993626 Illustrated, 352pp. Bob Geldof formed Band Aid, orchestrated Live Aid, rallied the forces of rock performers all over the world and inspired millions to raise millions for the starving in Africa. Widely admired, Geldof is nonetheless ferociously independent and remains the most charismatic and controversial public figure in Britain today. He tells his sto... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.03)
5) Clans and Tartans
Collins Gem

Clans and Tartans
HarperCollins. Fine.. 1991. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Collins Gem Guide. Over 100 Scottish tartans illustrated in colour, with histories of their clans. This book is based on and abridged from 'The Clans and Tartans of Scotland' by Robert Bain. A Fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
6) Soils in Lincolnshire II - Sheet TF04 (Sleaford)
George, H.; & Robson, J.D

Soils in Lincolnshire II - Sheet TF04 (Sleaford)
Harpenden. Near Fine.. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Soil Survey Record No. 51. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 14 text figures and 11 tables. viii + 147pp including References, Appendices and Index. Includes two large, folded maps in colour, one of 'Soils', and the other on 'Land Use Capability'. This record describes the soils on Middle and Upper Jurassic limestones and clays and Pleistocene and Recent deposits around Sleaford in the County of Lincolnshire, a district predominantly agricultur... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.54)
7) An Egyptian Journal
Golding, William

An Egyptian Journal
London: Faber. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1985. First Edition. Hardback. 0571135935 With a map of the area and 32 pages of beautiful photographs, some in colour. 207 pages. William Golding has had a passion for ancient Egypt since his schooldays. This extremely entertaining and often very amusing travel Journal follows his journey along the Nile, sailing through Egypt in a style that freed him to observe and explore the country from an unusual point of view. As a wartime naval officer and a lifelong sai... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($31.77)
8) Wonderful Life - The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Wonderful Life - The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History
London: Hutchinson Radius. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1990. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091742714 Well illustrated with photographs and diagrams as well as exquisite line drawings. 347pp including Bibliography, Credits and Index. At the centre of 'Wonderful Life' is a group of strange 530-million-year-old creatures. S.J. Gould, the world's most gifted writer on evolution, tells the story of how three British scientists rediscovered them, and how they have shake... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
9) Nicanor of Athens - The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen
Grazebrook, O.F

Nicanor of Athens - The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good++./Very Good. 1947. Reprint. Hardback. Second impression. There is no lack of authentic detail or historical accuracy in the story which this imagined Athenian citizen tells of the Peloponnesian war. It is a close-up of crude democracy, shrewd oligarchy and brainless aristocracy, all typically at logger-heads in the Athens of Cleon and Socrates. This book stands out as a notable historical novel. End paper maps. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing and ti... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($15.05)
10) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Warne. Very Good.. 1961. 10th Edition. Hardback. No. 11 in the series, code at rear: 890.1060, published January 1961. With silhouettes by Dennis Punnet. This book describes 150 aircraft with 272 illustrations. Blue boards with blue lettering, spine faded but lettering still clear. Number (1961) written at bottom of spine. Overall a Very Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
11) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Warne. Very Good.. 1963. 12th Edition. Hardback. No. 11 in the series, code at rear: 808.962, published January 1963. With silhouettes by Dennis Punnett. This book describes 150 aircraft with 271 illustrations. Blue boards with blue lettering, spine faded but lettering still clear. Number (1963) written at bottom of spine. Contents clean and overall a Very Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.87)
12) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William & Pollinger, Gerald

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Warne. Very Good.. 1960. 8th Edition. Hardback. No. 11 in the series, code at rear: 664.959, published January 1960. With a foreword by Peter G. Masefield. This book describes 151 aircraft with 272 illustrations. Blue boards with blue lettering, spine faded but lettering still clear. Number (1960) written at bottom of spine. Overall a Very Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
13) Petrology of the Sedimentary Rocks
Greensmith, J.T

Petrology of the Sedimentary Rocks
London: George Allen & Unwin / Thomas Murby. Very Good+.. 1981. 6th Edition. Paperback. 0045520127 3rd impression of 6th edition. Well illustrated with many text figures and tables. 241pp including Bibliography and Index. Emphasis is placed upon the classification and description of modern and ancient sediments, and the wider contexts of their origin, transport, deposition and distribution are also introduced. It will be of greatest use to students of geology and the earth sciences but should ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($15.05)
14) British Regional Geology - The South of Scotland
Greig, D.C

British Regional Geology - The South of Scotland
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1971. With chapters by Goodlet, Lumsden, and Tulloch. Illustrated with 18 text figures, colour frontispiece and 12 other full-page plates including 1 fold-out plate. 125pp including Selected Bibliography and Index. The South of Scotland is the region lying between the English border and the Southern Upland Fault, which crosses the country from Loch Ryan to Dunbar. For convenience of description an area of Lower Palaeozoic rocks north of the Fault near Girvan is also included in this... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)
15) The Romance of Modern Geology - Describing in Simple But Exact Language the Making of The Earth with some Account of Prehistoric Animal Life
Grew, E.S

The Romance of Modern Geology - Describing in Simple But Exact Language the Making of The Earth with some Account of Prehistoric Animal Life
London: Seeley Service & Co.. Very Good.. 1919. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With 25 pages of plates including a frontispiece. 308 pages including Index, plus 12 pages of publisher's adverts at rear. From the 'Library of Romance' Series. Some chapters are for example: 'The Building of the Earth'; 'Records Left by the Sea'; 'The Earth as the Abode of Life'; 'Earthquakes in Geology'; 'Families of Rocks and their Descendants'; 'The Age of Reptiles'; 'The Chalk Period... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($53.51)
16) This Shaking Earth
Gribbin, John

This Shaking Earth
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0283984627 Earthquakes, Volcanoes and their impact on our world. Well illustrated with 220 pictures, including 100 in full colour from the archives of many nations as well as especially commissioned art work. 191pp including Bibliography and Index. This book is the first thoroughly illustrated study to combine, in popular terms, current scientific theories with the impac... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.52)
17) The Poxwell Pericline - A Walk and Exploration of The Landscape and Its Controlling Geology Around
Dorset's Important Geological / Geomorphological Sites Group

Dorset: DIGS (Dorset's Important Geological / Geomorphological Sites Group). Mint. 2008. Second Edition. Printed Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the 'Geology in the Landscape' series, about Dorset's geology and landscape. 8 pages. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. The Poxwell Pericline is one of the best examples in the UK of a landform reflecting an unusual geological structure. A pericline is an elongated dome-shaped fold of rock strata,... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
18) The Ups and Downs of Carl Davis The Third
Guy, Rosa

The Ups and Downs of Carl Davis The Third
London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good+/Near Fine. 1989. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0575045698 Super-intelligent Carl Davis the Third has always been on good terms with his parents, so he cannot understand his mother's decision to send him away from home. Worse still, he has been packed off to his grandmother's small, prejudiced southern town, far removed from the cosmopolitan bustle of New York. He knows he is being punished - but what is his crime?... Rosa Guy's novel explores themes of ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.52)


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: