Authors starting with G from Artists + Authors
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1055
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
| 1) |
Stone Age Hunters of the Kafue : The Gwisho A Site
|
|
|
Brookline, Massachusetts: Boston University Press, 1965 Boston University African Research Studies Number 6. xii + 118 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Art of the Calendar
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1976 Tall paperback.128 pages. Good+ (bright covers have a bit of edgewear and a vertical crease down spine center; else tight and clean). Paperback. Good+. Illus. by B/W and color Illustrations. 12 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
File No. 113
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1905 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by W. Glackens. 7 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Other Peoples' Money
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner and Sons, 1904 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Victor Perard. 7 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Honor of the Name
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner and Sons, 1905 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Bayard Jones. 7 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
File No. 113
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 Translated from the French. Ex-library, with label on front endpaper, pocket on rear endpaper, and small stamped number on title page, with no other library marks. Cloth hardcover binding is simulating the look of embossed leather. Near Very Good / No dj.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Illustration facing Title Page. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Visages De L'Auvergne
|
|
|
Editions des Horizons de France, Paris/(1943). Many b/w ills, some with color highlights and a couple folding out. Text in French. In wraps. VG/No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
1st ed-UK. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Frolic of His Own
|
|
|
Viking, London etc. / 1994-1st UK edition. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
Paul, a Vietnam veteran, and an heiress named Liz marry and move into a "carpenter gothic" house that they rent from a myster... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
|
|
|
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1994 First edition hardcover. VG+ (minor shelfwear) in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
Paul, a Vietnam veteran, and an heiress named Liz marry and move into a "carpenter gothic" house that they rent from a myster... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985 First edition hardcover. VG+ (tight binding, seems unread; a little residue of blue stamp on bottom of page edges; minor shelfwear) in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. About 9 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Frolic of His Own: A Novel
|
|
|
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1994 First edition hardcover. VG+ (black remainder mark along bottom of page edges) in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Recognitions
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Co., NY/ 1955. 1st ed. Hardbound. Very Good (light soil on exterior page edges, else clean and tight) in Good DJ (missing section on upper quadrant of rear panel, some wear).. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 15) |
All My Born Days
|
|
|
-Experiences of a Naval Intelligence Office in Europe. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY / 1942. VG / No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Coyote
|
|
|
Crown, NY/ 1990-1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hungarian Sculpture
|
|
|
Corvina Publishing House, Budapest, Hungary/ 1955. Text in English. B/W photo plates of sculpture. Hardcover. Folio size, thirteen and a half inches tall. Small inkstamp "Ara 82" at upper rear cover of book and dj. VG (board corner tips a bit bumped) in VG-dj (overall moderate soil with a few small edge-tears).. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Holidays Around the World
|
|
|
Little Brown, Bstn/ (1953)-Seventh Printing. Some clr drawings by Anne Marie Jauss. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lore of the New Testament
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1966 1966 reprint by Grosset and Dunlap, by arrangement with Little, Brown. Original copyright is 1952. 371 pages. Near Fine (top corner of front free endpaper is clipped) in VG+ price-clipped dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Just Over 8 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Best of Recall #2
|
|
|
NY etc. /(1967). B/W photos. Second anthology assembled from contributions to "Recall", quarterly publication of Jewish Heritage Foundation. VG/VG-(Some DJ tears at extremities, some soiling).. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (693)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (207)$10-25 (623)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (795)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (448)With dust jacket (997)
Signed (93)
Filter by country:
United States (1055)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
