| 1) |
Fabergé, Court Jeweler to the Tsars
|
|
|
New York: Tabard Press, 1979. 171pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio.. Minor wear, unclipped dj.. [126]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 2) |
Early Florence and the Historic Game of Calcio
|
|
|
Florence: Sansoni, 1972. 220pp. +musical scores., col. & b/w illus. Minor soiling, yellowing, edgewear, overall a very nice copy. [85]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 3) |
Walter Winchell : Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
|
|
|
London: Papermac, 1996. xvi., 681pp., 31 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. ' Through the figure of Broadway hack, Walter Winchell, this book builds a picture of the influence of the media on popular culture and history. Winchell made and broke people in the public eye and supported or disowned political and social issues, until rendered impotent by the advent of television.' [76]. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 4) |
Georgian Summer, Bath in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts: Moonraker Press, 1977. xi., 195pp., b/w illus., biblio. Some wear, creasing to covers, p.o.name inside fr. cover, o/w contents fine. [86]. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 5) |
Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
|
|
|
A series of novellas on the property feuds that have occurred among the rich and famous inhabitants of the exclusive Hamptons... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. 326pp., b/w illus. Some wear to covers, contents fine. [95]. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 6) |
London's Pride: The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens
|
|
|
London: Anaya Publishers, 1990. 224pp., 214 col. & b/w illus., biblio. Introduction by Sir Roy Strong. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Illustrated with illuminated manuscripts, posters, paintings, ceramic tiles and contemporary photography, this visual book covers every conceivable area of garden history using London as its focus.' [60]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 7) |
Reg Butler, Sculpture
|
|
|
London: Hanover Gallery, 1960. Unpaginated [36], 32 b/w illus., details of 30 exhibits. Minor wear, soiling. . First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 8) |
Calder
|
|
|
London: The Mayor Gallery, 1981. 54pp., 2 col. & 40 b/w illus., biog., biblio. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Minor wear. [122]. Limited. Wrappers. Very Good. Sm. Sq. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 9) |
The Annenberg Collection
|
|
|
London: The Tate Gallery, 1969. 32 page full colour catalogue of an exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, between 2nd September to 8th October 1969. Some minor soiling and paint splashes to soft covers but internally a nice catalogue in vgc Scans available upon request. Wraps. Very Good. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 10) |
George Stubbs 1724-1806
|
|
|
Liverpool: Corporation of Liverpool, 1951. 27pp., 8 b/w illus., details of 100 exhibits. Minor wear, creasing to covers, contents fine. [103]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 11) |
Mexican Mosaic
|
|
|
London: Quiller Press, 1990. 299pp., b/w pl., b/w illus., ep maps. Originally published in 1939. 'Mr Gallop became very fond of Mexico through his two-year assignment as a diplomat in that country, and it shows. A very keen anthropologist with a special interest in folklore and festivities, Mexico proved to be the ideal place to be. Through this book Rodney Gallop brings us some of the richest festivals, ranging from old Pre-hispanic traditions, those imported by the Spanish, and the ones that were born... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 12) |
Pigeons on the Granite: Memories of a Yale Librarian
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Yale University, 1988. 353pp., 19 b/w illus., 'During his extraordinary career as curator of the Yale Collection of American Literature, Donald Gallup developed close personal and professional relationships with a wide range of literary figures, among them Carl Van Vechten, Gertrude Stein, Alice B Toklas, T S Eliot, Lincoln Kirstein, Norman Holmes Pearson, Thornton Wilder, and Edmund Wilson. Through these and other friendships he brought to Yal... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond A Narrative
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1927. 366pp. blue leatherette with gilt tilting and decoration to front and spine, teg, blue bookmarker. sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.Volume 7 of the Grove Edition.. Blue Leatherette. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 14) |
The Burning Spear
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1927. 180pp. blue leatherette with gilt tilting and decoration to front and spine, teg, blue bookmarker. sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.Volume 10 of the Grove Edition.. Blue Leatherette. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 15) |
Not All Glory!: True Accounts of RAF Airmen Taken Prisoner in Europe, 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1996. 288pp., 35 b/w plates, in-text cartoons. Minor edgewear to unclipped dj. [114]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 16) |
Fortune and Men's Eyes: The Career of John Payne Collier
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. x., 454pp., 8 b/w illus. Minor wear, creasing, sunned spine to unclipped dj. 'In 1850 John Payne Collier was among the foremost scholars of his generation: a man of prodigious learning, the preminent editor of Shakespeare, the author of over 40 books of critical commentary and literary history. Ten years later, Collier was the object of universal contempt and execration. At the summit of his career, he was accused of outrageous crimes of forgery and theft, and almo... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 17) |
Frink: The Official Biography of Elisabeth Frink
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins, 1998. xxi., 326pp., 58 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to unclipped dj. 'Daughter of an ordinary Army family, Dame Elisabeth Frink grew up to be an original, passionate and exceptionally talented sculptor, one of the few 20th-century artists to achieve critical acclaim while remaining popular with the general public. From ordinary beginnings, Frink went on to take her place at the centre of Bohemian Chelsea; she married three times, had many lovers, and became friends with m... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 18) |
Epstein, Artist Against the Establishment
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1992. xii., 532pp.,40 b/w plates, 9 b/w figs., notes, biblio. Presentation copy, Signed by Author to title page. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj., which is now in a protective cover. 'Jacob Epstein (1880-1959) ranks among the finest and most influential sculptors of the last century. This biography traces his often turbulent private life and assesses his sculpture and paintings. It also describes the frequent outrage his public works provoked, such as the "b... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 19) |
Surgeon, Scientist, Soldier, The Life and Times of Henry Wade 1876 - 1955
|
|
|
London: Royal Society of Medicine Press, 2005. xvii., 437pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio.. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. 'Featuring over 150 images (including both colour and black and white photographs), complete with a captivating commentary on the life of Henry Wade, one of the most distinguished and eminent surgeons of the past 100 years, this book will be a welcome addition to all of those interested in surgery and the history of medicine. Born in Falkirk, Wade became a Resident House Surgeon... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 20) |
James Gardner the Artful Designer: Ideas Off the Drawing Board by James Gardner
|
|
|
London: Author, 1993. 464pp., col. & b/w illus. Some wear, creasing to covers, contents fine. Fascinating autobiography of this multi-talented man. [94]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (13)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (180)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



