Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Donald Heald Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 222
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Attacking the Mail, Bushranging N. S. W. 1864
S. T. G

Attacking the Mail, Bushranging N. S. W. 1864
Melbourne: Hamel & Ferguson, 1864. Chromolithograph. Printed on thick wove paper. In excellent condition. 6 7/8 x 9 13/16 inches. 10 x 13 3/16 inches. A fascinating print depicting a group of cowboys robbing a stagecoach in Australia. This rare print was executed and published in Melbourne. It conveys the wild lifestyle in Australia at mid-century, by depicting a desperate robbery of a stagecoach. Three masked men hold the royal mail coach at gun point in New South Wales. The startled customers react ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
2) Recueil des divers costumes des habitans de Bordeaux et des environs. Dessinés d'après nature par ... Galard, et précédés de notices rédigées par ... Géraud
GALARD, Gustave de (artist). - S.E GÉRAUD

Recueil des divers costumes des habitans de Bordeaux et des environs. Dessinés d'après nature par ... Galard, et précédés de notices rédigées par ... Géraud
Bordeaux: chez Lavigne jeune, [1818-1819]. Small folio. (14 1/8 x 10 inches). Mounted on guards throughout. 1 sugar-paper upper wrapper mounted as a title, 32 hand-coloured engraved plates after Galard. 19th-century red morocco-backed marbled cloth-covered boards, covers blocked in blind, spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second and third compartments, original upper and lower wrapper bound in. A fine complete set of this very rare work on the costume and people of the ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12,000.00 ($12000.00)
3) Winter Evening
GARBER, Daniel (1880-1958)

Winter Evening
circa 1925. Etching, printed on green-tinted fine laid paper. Number 35 from an edition of 50. Titled, annotated and signed by the artist in pencil. Very good condition apart from some light soiling. 7 7/8 x 9 15/16 inches. 9 15/16 x 13 inches. A finely rendered landscape by one of the key figures of late American Impressionism. Born in North Manchester, Indiana, the painter and printmaker Daniel Garber was one of the most prominent and innovative members of the Pennsylvania School of Impressionism, a gro... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
4) Illyria
GARBER, Daniel (1880-1958)

Illyria
circa 1920. Etching. Number 14 from an edition of 50. Titled, annotated and signed by the artist in pencil. Excellent condition. 9 x 12 inches. 10 15/16 x 14 3/4 inches. A finely rendered landscape by one of the key figures of late American Impressionism. Born in North Manchester, Indiana, the painter and printmaker Daniel Garber was one of the most prominent and innovative members of the Pennsylvania School of Impressionism, a group of painters based in New Hope, Pennsylvania that depicted the picturesqu... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,750.00 ($3750.00)
5) Straw Barracks
GARBER, Daniel (1880-1958)

Straw Barracks
circa 1920. Etching. Number 49 from an edition of 50. Titled, annotated and signed by the artist in pencil. Very good condition apart from some light soiling. 8 x 10 inches. 11 15/16 x 12 3/4 inches. A finely rendered landscape by one of the key figures of late American Impressionism. Born in North Manchester, Indiana, the painter and printmaker Daniel Garber was one of the most prominent and innovative members of the Pennsylvania School of Impressionism, a group of painters based in New Hope, Pennsylvani... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
6) Holcomb's Mill
GARBER, Daniel (1880-1958)

Holcomb's Mill
circa 1920. Etching. Titled and signed by the artist in pencil. Very good condition apart from some light soiling. Trimmed on all sides. 5 3/16 x 6 7/16 inches. 6 5/8 x 7 1/2 inches. A finely rendered landscape by one of the key figures of late American Impressionism. Born in North Manchester, Indiana, the painter and printmaker Daniel Garber was one of the most prominent and innovative members of the Pennsylvania School of Impressionism, a group of painters based in New Hope, Pennsylvania that depicted t... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
7) Vue de Paris. No. 1. Vue prise du Pont Neuf, représentant le Pont des Arts
GARBIZZA, Angelo (artist) & Antoine Maxime MONSALDI (engraver)

Vue de Paris. No. 1. Vue prise du Pont Neuf, représentant le Pont des Arts
[Paris: Esnault, c. 1810]. Hand-coloured aquatint on laid paper, engraved by Monsaldi after Garbizza. Very good condition apart from some light soiling and a few small losses along the edges of the sheet. Slight discolouration of the paper due to age. 14 5/8 x 18 1/4 inches. 16 x 20 1/8 inches. This beautifully coloured, picturesque plate of the famous Parisian bridge connecting the Louvre to the French Academy most likely comes from 'Vues des plus beaux edifices publics et particuliers de la ville de... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
8) Regimiento de Navegacion q[ue] mando haser el Rei Nuestro Señor por orden de su conseio real de las Indias a Andres Garcia de Cespedes su Cosmografo Maior
GARCÍA de Céspedes, Andrés (d.1611)

Regimiento de Navegacion q[ue] mando haser el Rei Nuestro Señor por orden de su conseio real de las Indias a Andres Garcia de Cespedes su Cosmografo Maior
Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta, 1606. 2 parts in one volume, folio. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches). Letterpress title to part II. Engraved title to part I, 1 engraved folding map, numerous woodcut diagrams. (Appreciable old dampstaining to engraved title and the following leaves to B2, I4-L6, Z1 to the end). Early 20th-century vellum, covers panelled in gilt and blind with central lozenge-shaped arabesque ornament blocked in gilt, the flat spine with fillets in gilt and blind, and author, title and date of publication... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55,000.00 ($55000.00)
9) Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the War
GARDNER, Alexander (1821-1882)

Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the War
Washington: Philp & Solomons, [1865]. 2 volumes, oblong folio. (12 1/4 x 16 3/4 inches). Mounted on guards throughout, tinted lithographic titles with lettering within integral pictorial borders, 100 original albumen silver print photographs (each approximately 7 x 9 inches) each mounted on card within a lithographed frame with letterpress caption, each image accompanied by a page of letterpress description, text leaves with occasional small expert repairs and occasional light creasing. Original publis... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200,000.00 ($200000.00)
10) Les Modes Anglaise A Paris: Le Supreme Bon Ton, No. 22
GARNERAY, Ambroise

Les Modes Anglaise A Paris: Le Supreme Bon Ton, No. 22
Paris: Published by Chez Martinet, Libraire, rue du Coq St. Honore, circa 1810-1815. Engraving with superb original colour. Printed on laid watermarked paper. In excellent condition. Image size: 6 7/8 x 11 inches. 8 ¼ x 11 5/8 inches. 10 ¼ x 14 7/8 inches. This witty caricature, satirizing two English tourists in Paris, comes from a series of extremely rare prints entitled "Le Supreme Bon Ton," which chronicle the fashions and pursuits of the Parisian elite at the beginning of the ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
11) Promenades Aeriennes, Jardin Baujon. Honoré de la Présence de Sa Majesté, le 2 Août 1817 [The Aerial Walk-ways, Baujon Garden, Honoured by the Presence of His Majesty, August 2, 1817]
GARNERAY, Ambroise Louis (1783-1857, artist). - LEROUGE (engraver)

Promenades Aeriennes, Jardin Baujon. Honoré de la Présence de Sa Majesté, le 2 Août 1817 [The Aerial Walk-ways, Baujon Garden, Honoured by the Presence of His Majesty, August 2, 1817]
Paris: au Jardin Baujon, & chez Ch. Bance, [no date but circa 1817-1818]. Hand-coloured copper-engraved plate by Lerouge after Garneray. In fine condition apart from some expert repairs to tears to blank margins. 11 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches. 14 1/4 x 19 5/8 inches. A snap-shot view of the visit of King Louis XVIII to the Baujon pleasure gardens and the 'Aerial Walk-ways' in particular This precursor of the modern roller-coaster was opened in Paris in 1817. As the view shows, it had two separate but... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
12) Vue De New York, Prise de Weahawk (A View of New-York, Taken from Weahawken)
GARNERAY, Ambroise-Louis (1783-1857)

Vue De New York, Prise de Weahawk (A View of New-York, Taken from Weahawken)
Paris: circa 1834. Aquatint printed in colours and finished by hand. Second state with the imprint "A Paris chez Hocquart aine Succr de Basset rue St. Jacques No. 64. Depose. New-York Published by Bailly Ward & Co.". 12 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. 17 1/4 x 20 1/4 inches. One of the most beautiful aquatint views of New York. Weahawk in New Jersey (now Weehawken) offered New Yorkers a pastoral retreat and was a popular picnic area, with a ferry running from Canal Street. Burr and Hamilton fought the... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
13) Voyage d'exploration en Indo-Chine effectué pendant les années 1866, 1867, et 1868 par une Commission Française présidée par M. le Capitaine de Frégate Doudart de Lagrée
GARNIER, Marie Joseph Francis (1839-1873)

Voyage d'exploration en Indo-Chine effectué pendant les années 1866, 1867, et 1868 par une Commission Française présidée par M. le Capitaine de Frégate Doudart de Lagrée
Paris: Librarie Hachette, 1873. 4 volumes in three (text: 2 vols., large 4to [12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches]; atlas: 2 volumes in one, folio [20 1/8 x 15 1/2 inches]). Text: titles in red and black, half-titles. Portrait frontispiece, 1 plate of medals, 12 maps and charts (8 coloured), numerous illustrations (39 full-page); atlas: 12 maps, (2 double-page); 9 plans (2 double-page); 1 tinted lithographic aerial view; 48 plates on 40 sheets (6 double page, 2 engraved, 10 hand-coloured lithographs, 1 chromolithograph,... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $67,500.00 ($67500.00)
14) [Hilton Head, South Carolina] A Plan of Port Royal in South Carolina. Survey'd by Capn. John Gascoigne
GASCOIGNE, John and William FADEN (1750-1836)

[Hilton Head, South Carolina] A Plan of Port Royal in South Carolina. Survey'd by Capn. John Gascoigne
London: William Faden, [1776]. Copper-engraved sea chart on a full untrimmed sheet, in excellent condition. 32 1/2 x 25 2/3 inches. A very rare and highly detailed sea chart, the most important map of South Carolina's Port Royal Sound and Hilton Head made in the early days of the Revolutionary War, in the first state This very finely engraved and immensely detailed chart was superior to all other maps printed of the region, and the most important portrayal of the Port Royal Sound available in the earl... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12,000.00 ($12000.00)
15) [Daufuskie Island, South Carolina] A Plan of the River and Sound of D'Awfoskee, in South Carolina, Survey'd by Captain John Gascoigne
GASCOIGNE, John and William FADEN (1750-1836)

[Daufuskie Island, South Carolina] A Plan of the River and Sound of D'Awfoskee, in South Carolina, Survey'd by Captain John Gascoigne
[London: Jefferys and Faden, 1776]. Copper-engraved sea chart, on a full, untrimmed sheet, in excellent condition. 30 x 21 3/4 inches. A very rare and highly important sea chart of South Carolina's Hilton Head area, made towards the beginning of the Revolutionary War, in the first state This finely engraved map was the finest sea chart of the area available in the early days of the Revolutionary War, and most certainly would have played an important role in the development of strategies by various com... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12,000.00 ($12000.00)
16) A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic.] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Oc
GASS, Patrick (1771-1870)

A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic.] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Oc
London: J. Budd, 1808. 8vo. (8 1/16 x 5 inches). Contemporary calf, covers bordered in blind, spine in six compartments with raised bands, the bands highlighted with a gilt roll and flanked by a broad dark band, lettered in gilt in the second compartment, the others with repeat decoration in blind, marbled endpapers, expert repairs to joints. The first English edition of "a work of primary importance" (Webster A. Jones): the first substantial published account of Lewis and Clark's expeditio... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
17) A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States from the mouth of the river Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific ocean, during t
GASS, Patrick (1771-1870)

A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States from the mouth of the river Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific ocean, during t
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807. 12mo. (6 5/8 x 4 inches). (Neatly repaired tear to upper margin of title, paper-fault tear to outer blank margin of 'A2', 1 1/2 inch repaired tear to H1). Expertly bound to style in half calf over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, spine in six compartments with raised bands, the bands highlighted with gilt roll tool and flanked by double gilt fillets, red morocco label in the second compartment, th... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17,500.00 ($17500.00)
18) A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States from the mouth of the river Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific ocean, during t
GASS, Patrick (1771-1870)

A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States from the mouth of the river Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific ocean, during t
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807. 12mo. (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches). [i-]viii, [9-]262, final blank. (Minor foxing and staining as usual). Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards, flat spine ruled in gilt with a brown morocco gilt lettering piece in the second compartment. (Covers worn as usual). A rare unsophisticated copy in the original binding of the first edition of the earliest published firsthand account of the Lewis and Clark e... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19,000.00 ($19000.00)
19) [Trompe l'oeil of paper money and other printed financial ephemera]
GATTEAUX, After Nicolas Marie (1751-1832)

[Trompe l'oeil of paper money and other printed financial ephemera]
circa 1792. Engraving, coloured by hand, by Tardieu, after Gatteaux. 22 7/8 x 19 5/16 inches. Gatteaux was a sculptor and medallist; among his accomplishments was the invention of a machine for duplicating sculpture. He also designed and engraved paper money, lottery tickets, tax stamps and other official and legal paper, of the sort represented here, which may be examples of his work. Included are paper currency of various issues during the early years of the Republic, centered on an amusing engraving ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
20) Poems on Several Occasions
GAY, John (1685-1732)

Poems on Several Occasions
London: for Jacob Tonson and Bernard Lintot, 1720. 2 volumes in one, quarto. (10 7/8 x 8 3/4 inches). Titles in red and black, 6 page list of subscribers. Etched frontispiece and 2 plates by and after William Kent, without the final blank 4A2. Expertly bound to style in half 18th-century russia over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, the spine divided into six compartments by gilt fillets and roll tools, red morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, the others with repeat decoration in gil... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 222
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: