Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Old Things

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Things (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Old Things x


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Maori and Settler
G. A. Henty, Illustrated by Alfred Pearse

NY: A. L. Burt. no date given, blue cloth-covered boards with impressed illustration on cover and on spine, 381 pages, some stains and page edge creases inside, front hinge weak but held together by stitching, corners bumped, book is rolled and has wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Farm Management (The Rural Text-Book Series)
G. F. Warren, Edited By L. H. Bailey

NY: Macmillan, 1914. olive green cloth-covered boards, 590 pages, former owner's name on flyleaf, tight and clean, corners bumped, wear to spine ends and corners, no dust jacket. An interesting look at farming in the early 1900s.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood
Neal Gabler

It might seem an ironic fact that Hollywood, which churned out the dreams and fantasies that helped shape mainstream American... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, 1988. second printing, SIGNED by Neal Gabler on the front free endpaper, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 502 pages with 24 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, light creases at head and foot of spine and minor to light wear to corners. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners and comes in a Brodart protector. "From noted film critic Neal Gabler comes a provocative, original, and richly entertaining group biography of the Jewish immigrants who founded and came to domi... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Split-Level Cookbook: Family Meals to Cook Once and Serve Twice
LouAnn Gaeddert

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. First Edition. blue cloth-covered boards, 228 pages, tight and clean except for light soil on fore-edge and top page edges (mainly shelf-soil), minimal wear. Dust jacket has large chip at upper back corner, tears with creases, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Mike's Toads
Wilson Gage

NY: Greenwillow Books, 1990. reprint, near fine/vg, 85 pages with illustrations by Glen Rounds, tight and clean, no wear. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "A sixth-grade boy volumteers his brother's services once too often without consulting him and ends up having to spend the summer vacation caring for a friend's toads himself.". Illus. by Glen Rounds . ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Steven Gaines

Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Stock photo.
A series of novellas on the property feuds that have occurred among the rich and famous inhabitants of the exclusive Hamptons... read more

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. 326 pages with 16 pages of glossy b+w photos, gift inscription on front free endpaper, tight and clean except for some soil at foot of spine, head and foot of spine are creased, light wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is price clipped, has wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Gaines reveals how thirty miles of once inaccessible ocean front farmland became the playground to the superrich, the nexus of Nouvelle Society, and the obses... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Tirant Lo Blanc
Joanot Martorell and Marti Joan de Galba

NY: Warner Books, 1985. first Warner Books printing, paperback, translated and with a foreword by David H. Rosenthal, 748 pages, condition: vg except for tape at head and foot of spine (no writing or bookstore stamps), inside of covers are browned, tight and clean. First published in the Catalan language in Spain, this is the first English translation of the bawdy, action-packed adventures of the knight, warrior, and lover known as "The White Tyrant".. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Miss Lulu Bett
Zona Gale

NY: D. Appleton + Company, 1921. green cloth-covered boards with darker green letters, 264 pages, tight and clean except for some foxing and a light damp stain at top corner of first seven pages (text is undamaged), small faded area at top corner on front cover, moderate wear to head and foot of spine, very light wear to corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Universe
Roy A. Gallant

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1994. second printing revised edition, over-size book 10 3/4" by 10 3/4", glossy picture cover, foreword by Michael Collins, 284 pages, illustrated throughout on glossy paper, tight and clean, top corners are bumped and split, wear to spine ends and corners. "Planet by planet, stat by atar, Our Universe takes you on an adventure that begins before people even knew the Earth was round and ends aboard shuttles and starships. Internationally known a... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Maya: The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization, Revised and Expanded Edition
Charles Gallenkamp

NY: David McKay Company, 1976. fourth printing, bright orange cloth-covered boards with title on spine, 220 pages with 48 pages of b+w photos and with drawings by Dolona Roberts, tight and clean with a slightly musty smell, two chaptern have pencil underlining and notations, lower corners bumped, minimal wear. Dust jacket has creases and short closed tears, a small hole in back panel, enclosed in a Brodart protector.. Illus. by Dolona Roberts. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Maya: The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization, Revised and Expanded Edition
Charles Gallenkamp

NY: David McKay Company, 1976. vg/vg, orange cloth-covered boards with black letters on spine, 220 pages with 48 pages of glossy b+w photos and with drawings by Dolona Roberts, former owner's name on top and side edges of text block and inside front cover, otherwise clean and tight, gentle crease at both head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Drawing upon the research of numerous scholars, as well as his own explorations among the silent... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) St. Joseph's Children: A True Story of Terror and Justice
Terry Ganey

NY: A Lyle Stuart Book / Carol Publishing Group, 1989. 237 pages with 8 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, narrow crease at foot of spine, minor wear to corners. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed on back panel, has light wear to head of spine, in a Brodart protector. "This is the story of Charles Hatcher who, in his lifetime, murdered at least sixteen people, including three children.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Soldier of Fortune
Ernest K. Gann

NY: Permabooks, 1955. first Permabooks printing, #M-4034, paperback, 307 pages, condition: vg- with light edge and corner wear, creases down spine and a crease at each front corner, worn spot by back lower corner, inside is tight and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Soldier of Fortune
Ernest K. Gann

NY: Perma Books, 1955. first printing thus, #M-4034, paperback, 307 pages, condition: vg with very light edgewear, date lightly stamped on top of pages, otherwise tight and clean, spine very slightly cocked. Complete and unabridged. "Get out of Hing Kong before it's too late!" It was good advice, but Jane Hoyt defied it. Her husband, Louis, had vanished into Red China - and somewhere in this city of intrigue was the man who could find him.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Lost Boys: Why Our Sons Turn Violent and How We Can Save Them
James Garbarino

Lost Boys: Why Our Sons Turn Violent and How We Can Save Them
Stock photo.
This study investigates the psychological, environmental, spiritual, and social causes of violence in young boys. After concl... read more

NY: The Free Press / Simon & Schuster, 1999. second printing, 274 pages, tight and clean, lower back corner is bumped, wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has a crease down front flap inside, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In the first book to help parents truly understand youth violence and stop it before it explodes, Dr. James Garbarino reveals how to identify children who are at risk and offers proven methods to prevent aggressive behavior.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Dog Love
Marjorie Garber

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. 341 pages, tight and clean, foot of spine is creased, else near fine. Dust jacket has wear to foot of spine and lighter wear to corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) An Accidental Soldier: Memoirs of a Mestizo in Vietnam
Manny Garcia

An Accidental Soldier: Memoirs of a Mestizo in Vietnam
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2003. light blue cloth-covered boards with title on spine, near fine/near fine, 278 pages, tight and clean, tiny dent at top of spine. Dust jacket has a couple of small creases at head of spine in a Brodart protector. "In late 1965, a cocky, naive, alienated teenager, Garcia joined the army almost accidentally, enlisting for three years. At eighteen he became an Airborne Ranger, a combat infantryman with the crack First Brigade of the 101st Airborne Divi... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Frontier Justice
Wayne Gard

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. rust cloth-covered boards with title on spine, illustrated with b+w photos, 324 pages, tight and clean except for former owner's bookplate and name inside cover and name on flyleaf, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has chips and tears with creases along edges, some pencil scribbles on back cover, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Creative Crafts and Stitchery
Better Homes and Gardens

NY: Meredith Corp. 1976. First Edition. second printing, 288 pages, 146 projects you can make yourself, complete how-to for embroidery, weaving, crochet, knitting, needlepoint, applique, framing and woodworking. Matte picture cover, hinges tight, clean inside and out, dent in lower edges, wear to spine. Dust jacket has same picture as cover, tear by upper back spine, light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Dieter's Cookbook
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corp. 1982. 384 pages, matte picture cover, several page edges have chips and tiny tears, clean inside and out, spine undamaged, corners sharp.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: