Authors starting with G from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 230
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Grit Cookbook
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Grit Publishing Company, 1984 Book is tight, no markings, no loose or torn pages.Wraps are soiled, small creases at corners. Spiral bound.. Lettering and pictorial cover is sharp and legible.281 pages. Index. . First Edition. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Enter and Win Clay and Glass Crafts Contests
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, 1983 Softcover book with usual library markings; pages are secure, no markings in text. cover scuffed. 204 pages. Index, Very helpful book for the craftsman. This is a guide to contests, festivals, grants, scholarships etc. for glassblowers, potters, amateur and professionals. Much of the information will be out of date, but some is not and the criteria usually remains the same. Helps you figure out where to look.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Circle of Three : A Novel
|
|
|
Three women, representing three different generations, narrate this story about the death of Stephen Van Allen, a mathematici... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000 Hardcover book clean and tight; no prev owner name; Dust Jacket has not been price clipped. 421 pages. Nice story. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to Restore Classic Farm Tractors
|
|
|
Minnesota: Voyageur Press, 2002 Softcover book has minimal library markings; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 255 pages. Index, Listing of places to purchase parts. Full color photographs, drawings. Detailed instructions to restore ANY classic tractor. The ultimate do it yourself guide to rebuilding and restoring tractors. An amazing reference book. It tells how to do everything, even includes tips for painting. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Li... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
Minerals of Arizona
|
|
|
Arizona: University of Arizona, 1959 Booklet is clean and tight; no markings in text, small checks in pencil here and there; no prev owner name. the front wrap has a small tear at spine edge. 116 pages. Index Good book on Arizona minerals. Tells where they are located, gives description and chemical analysis.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ten Favorite French Stories
|
|
|
NY: Appleton Century, 1935 Small blue hardcover book; scuffs, lettering on spine and front clear and distinct. 278 pages. Vocabulary, Notes; there are ink notes, written small on various pages. Best known short stories of Zola, Maupassant, Daudet, and Merimee. Good stories in French. Includes Table of Irregular Verbs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nineteenth Century French Verse
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co, 1931 Dark blue book. Gold lettering on spine is faded but legible. Book is clean and tight. The preface by the authors is in English; the poetry text is in French. 349 pages. Includes Ouvrages a Consulter. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Maya The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization
|
|
|
NY: Viking third revised edition 1985, 1985 Book and DJ very good. Many photographs. This edition is the first since 1959 and was published in conjunction with the Albuquerque Museum exhibit: Maya: Treasures of an Ancient Civilization. Includes bibliography and index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Girl Scouts at Home
|
|
|
NY: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1921 Green hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner name and 1939 date in pencil. pages secure, back end page removed, small tear at spine edge of front free end page. shelfwear. pages browned. unpaginated. First in the Girl Scout Series. "Rosanna's beautiful Day'. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Pictorial History of Texas
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1960 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text. Dust jacket has been price clipped; shows soiling, scuffs, shelf wear. 217 pages. Index, photographs, maps, drawings showing Texas in all its glory. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Workbench Guide to Semiconductor Circuits & Projects
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1986 Book clean and tight, Front cover creased. Green spiral bound book. Easy to open and use the diagrams. 239 pages. Index, diagrams, directions and circuits for many devices. . Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Record of Travels in Arizona and California 1775-1776
|
|
|
San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1965 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no writing in text, no prev owner name. 113 pages. Index, references, fold out maps, beautiful illustrations. Page 101 is slightly wavy at the side edge; I don't know if it was exposed to damp or a publisher flaw. This is an absolutely gorgeous and interesting book. The boards are a patterned brown design, the pages are thick with deckle edges. This is a new translation of Father Garces journals and writings on his trip ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bitter Sugar
|
|
|
In Miami, glamorous Cuban-American private investigator Lupe Solano juggles boyfriends while investigating the murder of the ... read more
NY: William Morrow, 2001 Hardcover Book clean, tight, as new. slightly cocked. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. 315 pages. Sixth in the Lupe Solano series. Very exciting story involving art forgery, murder, and Cuba.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Smudge of the Fells
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965 Book is clean and tight; no writing in text, no prev owner name. Usual library markings. 190 pages. Young boy runs away from home to escape his stepfather. His adventures and life in the Lakeland District make for a good story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wisconsin Sketches
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Wisconsin House, Ltd, 1973 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, small rips. has not been price clipped. Stated first edition. Unpaginated. Nice book of sketches of life in Wisconsin; text includes poems, nice small sayings. Fun book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Aaron Bohrod. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Trail of the Serpent: The Fox River Valley Lore and Legend
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Wisconsin House, Ltd, 1973 Book is tight, no loose or torn pages. Small stain on page edge; doesn't go into text; no highlighting or markings in book. Boards slightly warped. Gift inscription on front free end paper in ink. 263 pages. Sources, many photographs of residents and activities. Story of the Fox River Valley in Wisconsin. Very interesting history . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sam Bass
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1936 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner name in ink. pencil notations on back end page. 262 pages. Index, bibliography, photographs. Biography of Sam Bass, the notorious train robber in the days of the frontier.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Chisholm Trail
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1969 Book has usual library markings from school library, cardholder attached. Dust jacket is in plastic has not been price clipped. 296 pages. Index, bibliography. List of U of OK books on inside of DJ Well researched story of the Chisholm Trail and the many cattle and cowboys who travelled on it.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Chisholm Trail
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1954 Book has no loose pages, scuffing and shelfwear of boards. Usual library cardholder & markings. 296 pages. Index, photographs, drawings, bibliography. Interesting and entertaining story of the riders on the Chisholm Trail. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Buffalo Hunt
|
|
|
Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska, 1971 Softcover book clean and tight; no prev owner name. No marking in text, no loose or torn pages. 324 pages. Index, extensive bibliography, drawings and reproductions of old paintings. Tells the story of the buffalo hunters and the role in opening of the west.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (103)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



