Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (323)
$25-50 (341)
$50-100 (189)
$100-250 (160)
$250-500 (28)
$500-$1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (718)Paperback (313)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (498)
Signed (126)
With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1074)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AN EMPIRE OF THEIR OWN HOW THE JEWS INVENTED HOLLYWOOD
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1988].. vi,[2],502,[2]pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Black & white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Trace of foxing to edges, faint crease at lower corner of upper board, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. First edition. A group biography of Adolph Zukor, Carl Laemmle, Louis B. Mayer, the Warner Brothers and Harry Cohn - key figures in Hollywood's development. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
"THE ACCURSED HOUSE"... BASED ON A STORY BY EMILE GABORIAU
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 7 January, 1954.. [1], 44 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. Touch of darkening to edges of wrappers, else an unusually nice copy. A "Final Master Script" of Frank Burt's adaptation of Emile Gaboriau's story, prepared as #50B of the MY FAVORITE STORY series. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 3) |
"THE ACCURSED HOUSE"... BASED ON A STORY BY EMILE GABORIAU
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 7 January, 1954.. [1], 44 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. With extensive annotations throughout in pencil and colored pencil (see below), a few soft creases to upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. A "Final Master Script" of Frank Burt's adaptation of Emile Gaboriau's story, prepared as #50B of the MY FAVORITE STORY series. This copy was the property of script supervisor Larry Lund,... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 4) |
THE LOVING FRIENDS A PORTRAIT OF BLOOMSBURY
London: Hogarth Press, 1974.. Cloth. Plates. First edition. Small owner's label on pastedown, faint soiling to edges, else near fine in a price-clipped, spine-faded dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
LOST LANGUAGE SELECTED POEMS BY
Toronto: Coach House Press, [1982].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, edited by Daphne Marlatt and Ingrid Klassen. Includes a long interview with the author conducted by Marlatt. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
[New York]: Viking, [1985].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
L'ENLUMINURE DE CHARLEMAGNE À FRANÇOIS 1er LES MANUSCRITS À PEINTURES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE PUBLIQUE ET UNIVERSITAIRE DE GENÈVE
Geneva: Bibliothéque publique et universitaire et Musée d'art et d'histoire, 1976.. 199,[1]pp. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Colour photographs. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles. Index. First edition. Wrappers show moderate shelf wear with a few marks, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 8) |
BLANC ET NOIR
Montréal: Éditions de l'Arbe, [1944].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Spine slightly cocked, light use at overlap edges, but a very good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
FOOTLIGHTS AND HIGHLIGHTS
New York: Dutton, 1948.. Gilt cloth. First edition of the theatrical entrepreneur/collector/publisher's recollections. Very good in a price- clipped, spine-sunned dust jacket with nicks and minor chipping to extremities and shallow loss along one corner. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
GOOD OMENS THE NICE AND ACCURATE PROPHECIES OF AGNES NUTTER, WITCH
New York: Workman, [1990].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Top edge dust marked, else a fine copy in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 11) |
DAS SCHIFF IM BERG
Munich: Carl Hanser Verlag, [Nd].. Small octavo. Cloth. First edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
THE BACK ROOM
New York: Columbia University Press, 1983.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. About fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 13) |
AMERICA TODAY A FREEHAND SKETCH
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1950].. Large octavo. Printed stiff wrappers. First edition in book form. One of one thousand copies printed in Bodoni types on W&A Rag paper. Near fine. CAHOON, p.64. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
NORTH STREET POEMS
[New York]: HarperCollins, [2000].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Publication date label on front cover, fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 15) |
ANNALS OF AN ABIDING LIBERAL
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979.. Cloth. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature and extensive annotations. Edges dusty, fore-edge stained, else a good copy in a sunned dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
HOW KEYNES CAME TO AMERICA
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965.. Printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition of this essay on the influence of THE GENERAL THEORY... (occasioned by the appearance of a new edition in the U.S.), printed in an edition of five hundred copies as a tribute by the author to two fellow economists and two businessmen. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
A THEORY OF PRICE CONTROL
Cambridge: Harvard, 1952.. Cloth. Small ink name stamp on free endsheet, light sunning at edges, else near fine in good, lightly sunned dust jacket with several creased edge tears. First edition of this relatively early work by the economist, drawing on his experience as OPA Deputy Administrator for Price Controls 1941-3. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 18) |
ORCHARD SONGS
London & New York: Elkin Mathews & John Lane / Putnam, 1893.. Pale green cloth, stamped in brown. Decorative title by J. Illingworth Kay. First edition, ordinary issue. Cloth faded at extremities (as usual), mild foxing early and late, but a very good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 19) |
ORCHARD SONGS
London & New York: Elkin Mathews & John Lane / Putnam, 1893.. Pale green cloth, stamped in brown. Decorative title by J. Illingwoth Kay. First edition, ordinary issue. Cloth faded at extremities (as usual), crown of spine slightly frayed, but a very good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
EASE
New York: Dutton, [1986].. Pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first American edition of the author's first novel. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|






