Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (64)
$500-$1,000 (56)
Over $1,000 (73)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (337)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
JOURNAL DU SR. GABARET LIEUTENANT GNÁL DES ARMÉES NAVALLES DU ROY DE SON VOYAGE AUX ISLES DE L'AMÉRIQUE EN 1679. [with:] AUTRE VOYAGE DU S. GABARET EN 1680 EN L'AMERIQUE
[Np]. 1679-81.. A total of [52]pp. of neat manuscript written in French on folded sheets. Folio. Original ribbon ties. Overall in excellent condition. In a half morocco and cloth box. From the papers of Michel Bégon (see below). This French manuscript records two separate voyages to the Caribbean by Lieut. Gabaret during 1679-81. Gabaret, a member of a family prominent in French naval affairs of this period, served with distinction in the European wars of the previous decade. He was sent to the Antil... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
THE ENGLISH-AMERICAN HIS TRAVAIL BY SEA AND LAND: OR, A NEW SURVEY OF THE WEST-INDIAS [sic], CONTAINING A JOURNALL OF THREE THOUSAND AND THREE HUNDRED MILES WITHIN THE MAIN LAND OF AMERICA
London. 1648.. [10],220,[12]pp. Small folio. 18th-century speckled calf, gilt stamp on front board, expertly rebacked in antique matching calf, boards re-gilt, leather label, spine gilt. Binding a bit worn at corners and edges. Faint stain on leaves B2 and B3. A few contemporary notes in text, some later pencil notes in margins. Very good. The Signet Library copy, with their gilt stamp on the front board. One of the most celebrated travel books of its day. Gage was an Englishman raised in Spain. He entered ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1776
New York: Printed by H. Gaine, [1775].. 168pp. plus folding map. Interleaved with blank pages with contemporary ink notes. 18mo. Original calf. Spine perished but held by cords. Worm hole in front board through to front endpapers, not affecting text or map. Internally very clean and very good. In a half morocco box. Apparently the second annual edition of this popular almanac, first published for 1775. Gaine published it with blank leaves interleaved at the beginning. The present copy contains contemporary ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
[AUTOGRAPH RECEIPT, SIGNED BY HUGH GAINE, TO GEORGE CLINTON]
[New York]. Dec. 20, 1793.. [1]p., docketed on verso. Quarto. Tanned, margins neatly reinforced, else very good. Gaine was an Irish-born printer and bookseller in New York. He gave up the printing business in 1800, but continued operations as a bookseller. This receipted bill is made out to "His Excellency George Clinton" for some stationery items. It appears to be in Gaine's hand and is signed, "Received the above in full by Hugh Gaine." At this time, Clinton was serving one of seven te... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
[CUSTOMS ENTRY DOCUMENT SIGNED BY HUGH GAINE]
[New York]. Aug. 9, 1794.. Printed form, completed in manuscript, 4 1/4 x 8 inches. Slight chipping and spotting at one blank corner. Very good. Gaine was an Irish-born printer and bookseller in New York. He gave up the printing business in 1800 but continued operations as a bookseller. This document bears the heading, "Port of New-York. District of the City of New-York," and is a customs entry form containing the oath of Hugh Gaine concerning merchandise imported by him aboard the brig, Iphigenia... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER: OR, AMERICAN AND BRITISH KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1782
New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, [1781].. 179,[1]pp., lacking the terminal leaf of advertisements, never bound in. 16mo. Contemporary red morocco wallet binding with engraved silver locking clasp. Interleaved with 19th-century manuscript notes and family records of the Rev. James Armstrong and descendants; additional 19th- century manuscript notes in pockets of binding. Binding lightly worn, else fine. A fine copy of a scarce Hugh Gaine Loyalist imprint, for which only three copies are recorded between Drak... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER, OR, COLUMBIAN KALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR 1787
New York: Printed and sold by Hugh Gaine, [1786].. 199,[5]pp. plus fifteen unprinted interleaves. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Calf scuffed and worn, perishing at spine and extremities. Toning in margins of outer leaves, else internally clean and bright. Contemporary ink ownership inscription of John Pintard on titlepage, additional contemporary ink and pencil inscriptions in blank preliminaries and several interleaves. Very good. John Pintard's copy of GAINE'S UNIVERSAL REGISTER and almanac for 1787, published... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
C. TOBEY'S PATENT BARK MILL [caption title]
New York: John C. Totten, [1813].. Broadside, 11 1/2 x 18 inches. Light fold lines. Minor edge wear and foxing. Expertly matted, and protected with mylar sheet. A broadside announcement advertising Luther Gale's purchase of Cornelius Tobey's patent for an improved bark mill. The bark was used by tanners, and so was vital to the leather industry. Tobey's patent had been granted by James Madison as president. It was Madison, along with Charles Pinckney, who introduced the first U.S. patent law during the 1787... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, TO ALL TO WHOM THESE LETTERS PATENT SHALL COME: WHEREAS LUTHER GALE, A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES, HATH ALLEGED THAT HE HAS INVENTED A NEW AND USEFUL IMPROVEMENT IN THE BARK MILL...[caption title]
[Np, but likely Washington. 1813].. Broadside, 11 1/2 x 18 inches. Large woodcut seal of the United States in upper blank margin. Backed with tissue paper. Light fold lines, light foxing. Good. Expertly matted, and protected with mylar sheet. This copy bears the faint signature in the lower margin of patentee Luther Gale. A broadside announcement of James Madison's granting of a patent for the improvement of the bark mill to Luther Gale. The bark mill was of vital importance to tanners, since the bark was u... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
NERVA, OR A COLLECTION OF PAPERS PUBLISHED IN THE Montreal Herald
Montreal: Printed by William Gray, 1814.. 45pp. Original plain blue wrappers bound into later three quarter morocco, gilt, and marbled boards. Morocco a bit worn, fly leaf and front wrapper detached, else near fine. "Six papers, dated 1813-14, apparently related to affairs in Ireland about the time of Earl Fitzwilliam's administration, 1794- 95; they are in reality a skilful satire on Sir George Prevost's administration in Canada, 1812-14. Gale, the son of an English colonial official, became a lawyer ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
CUBA EN 1858
Madrid. 1859.. 254pp. Later purple quarter calf over pebbled boards. Faint wear to extremities. Small bookseller's label from Libreria Puvill of Barcelona on front pastedown. Internally bright and free of foxing. A fine copy. Alcala- Galiano was a liberal Cuban journalist. In this work, he criticises Cuba's colonial administration of the 1850s. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
THE WESTERN SKETCH-BOOK
Boston. 1852.. 408pp. Later three quarter pebbled calf and marbled boards. Slight scattered foxing, marginal dampstain to several leaves. Very good. A group of allegorical articles, primarily religious, by this Texas author who established the first Presbyterian church in Marshall in 1845, according to Raines. Offered in the context of the opening of the West and western exploration. Sabin lists a Boston 1850 edition and no other. RAINES, p.87. SABIN 26380. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
LETTERS OF ALBERT GALLATIN, ON THE OREGON QUESTION, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER, JANUARY, 1846
Washington. 1846.. 30pp. Dbd. Some foxing and tanning. Good. Reviews the history of sovereignty in the Oregon region, and calls for a peaceful and reasonable resolution of the territorial dispute. HOWES G25. SABIN 26389. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, MADE IN OBEDIENCE TO THE "ACT REGULATING THE CURRENCY OF FOREIGN COINS IN THE U. STATES," PASSED TENTH APRIL, 1806
Washington. 1811.. 7pp. Self-wrappers. Stab holes in left margin. Near fine, untrimmed. Gallatin's report surveys the quality of gold and silver coins from Great Britain, France, Spain, and Portugal, and compares them against the quality and value of coins issued by the United States of America. Shaw & Shoemaker locate only two copies. Scarce. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 24087. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, CONTAINING A STATEMENT OF THE PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE "ACT TO REGULATE THE LAYING OUT AND MAKING A ROAD FROM CUMBERLAND IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND TO THE STATE OF OHIO.&
Washington. 1812.. 16pp. Dbd. Stab holes in left margin. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. This report from Treasury Secretary Gallatin outlines the costs of building the national Road from Cumberland, Maryland into the state of Ohio. Gallatin relates that a certain ten- mile stretch will cost about $125,000, and asserts that the Appalachians do not pose a significant obstacle to communications between the east coast and the American West. OCLC and Shaw & Shoemaker together locate seven copies. Not in ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING A STATEMENT EXHIBITING THE AMOUNT OF DUTIES AND DRAWBACKS, ON GOODS, WARES & MERCHANDIZE, IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES, AND EXPORTED THEREFROM, DURING THE YEARS 1800, 1801, AND 1802
[Washington. 1804].. Two leaves plus folding chart. Dbd. Near fine. Treasury Secretary Albert Gallatin transmitted the present statement to the House of Representatives on Jan. 27, 1804. It consists of a folding table titled: "A Statement exhibiting the amount of drawback payable on sundry articles exported from the United States, in the years 1800, 1801, and 1802; compared with the amount of duties collected on the same, respectively." The drawback was the amount to be refunded on the duties on i... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE COMMITTEE OF WAYS AND MEANS
Washington: A. & G. Way, 1806.. 8pp. Original printed wrappers. Stab holes in left margin, scattered foxing. Overall very good. A report from Secretary of the Treasury Albert Gallatin on the proposed bill to repeal the sale of public bonds to alleviate the public debt. Includes a table illustrating likely increases at six percent interest. Scarce. Shaw & Shoemaker locate only two copies. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 11606. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
MEMORIAL OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE FREE TRADE CONVENTION, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA IN SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER, 1831, REMONSTRATING AGAINST THE EXISTING TARIFF OF DUTIES
[Washington. 1832].. 65pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Contents browned, else good. Outlines the problem with the tariffs and suggests alternatives. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, INCLOSING TWO STATEMNTS [sic], MARKED A AND B, RELATIVE TO THE EXPENCES INCURRED BY THE UNITED STATES, IN THE EXERCISE OF JURISDICTION OVER THE TERRITORY OF COLUMBIA...8th APRIL, 1802
[Washington]. 1802.. 7pp. plus one folding table. Printed self-wrappers. Mild foxing, else very good, untrimmed and unopened. Two tables, submitted by Albert Gallatin, showing the costs of the judicial system in the District of Columbia in its first year under the jurisdiction of Congress, including salaries for the district judges and marshal, and compensation for mileage, attendance and fees to attorneys, clerks, witnesses, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
REPORT, IN PART, OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED ON SO MUCH OF THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE AS RESPECTS OUR FOREIGN RELATIONS. NOVEMBER 22, 1808
Washington: A. & G. Way, Printers, 1808.. 16pp. Modern limp paper boards. Lightly tanned. Very good. Untrimmed. "On the maritime decrees of Great Britain & France. Concludes with a resolution 'that measures ought to be immediately taken for placing the country in a more complete state of defence'" - Goodspeed. OCLC attributes authorship to Albert Gallatin, who was Jefferson's Treasury Secretary. GOODSPEED 551:155. SABIN 69736. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 16545. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |




