Authors starting with G from Stillman Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Book of Little Creatures with Many Legs
|
|
|
Chi.: Albert Whitman Junior Press Books. 12 mo., 48 pp. 1st Ed. (1944) A "Nature Science Book" with stories to teach children about Scorpions, Spiders, Lizards and more. Several half-page colour illus. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear and soiling; some foxing to e.p.'s; small stain on inside front cover; o/w VG.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
History of Mother Twaddle and the Marvelous Achievements of Her Son Jack
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Co./Clarion Books. Tall 4 to., 32 pp. (1974) 2nd printing. An unusual verse version of the famous story of "Jack and the Beanstalk". Adapted from the version written by B.A.T. that appeared in London in 1807, published by J. Harris. Illustrated in bold, dramatic style by popular American artist Paul Galdone. Orange cloth with publisher's reinforced binding. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in price-clipped VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 3) |
Bravely Into Battle: the Autobiography of a Canadian Soldier in World War Two
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. 8 vo., 240 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1988. Originally published in 1981 as "The General Who Never Was". The author served as a Lieutenant-Colonel with the First Division, Royal Canadian Regiment, only one of four officers from that regiment to see the beginning and the end of the Sicily-Italian campaign. Numerous b/w photos. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 4) |
Santa Maria, The: My Crusade for Portugal
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Lon. l96l. lst Eng. ed.. 8 vo., 212 pp. The seizure of the Portuguese liner "Santa Maria" on Jan. 24th, l96l, was only the first phase of a revolutionary plan of Capt. Henrique Galvao and the Iberian Revolutionary Movement with the ultimate aim of overthrowing the regimes in Spain and Portugal. Red cloth. Slight shelf-wear and fading of edges; 2 Ex Libris stamps; o/w VG in chipped VG d.j. with one taped tear.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 5) |
Holy Land: a History of Ennismore Township
|
|
|
Ennismore, Ontario: Corp. of the Township of Ennismore. 8 vo., 334 pp. Presumed 1st Edition (1978). Local history of Ennismore Township in Peterborough County in Ontario, 1825-1975, "...that unique gem of Irish settlement". Many photos. Green cloth with Gold embossing. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ernest K. Gann's Flying Circus
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 4 to., 224 pp. plus 17 two-page colour illus. from paintings by Robert Parks. 1st Edition. 1974. Gann traces the development in America of the commercial use of airplanes through the early days of airmail, air cargo, and the first passenger airlines. A dossier of the planes mentioned appears at the end of the book. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing, corners bumped; minor foxing on topedges; slight wrinkling at bottom of a few pages; o/w G+ in Good Only d.j. with several taped... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
RumpRump
|
|
|
Natick, Ma: Picture Book Studio. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. (1984) Described as "...an ideal early-read for beginners and for younger children to listen to". A simple, engaging story by this Bulgarian author-artist about a day in the life of a hungry bear. Many fine, soft illustrations from watercolours by the author. This copy SIGNED by the author on the rear dust-jacket flap under the write-up about him. Glossy pictorial boards. This book has received a bang on the top corne... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.15
|
|
| 8) |
Lancaster at War: 5, Fifty Years On
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan. Tall 4 to., 162 pp. 1st Edition. 1995. The dependable Lancaster bomber was involved in many of the RAF's most successful and audacious operations, such as the famous "Dambusters" raid and the action that led to the sinking of the "Tirpitz", as well as the regular night time raids that wrought so much destruction on German cities and industry. Like their earlier books on the Lancaster, the authors have again delved into their files to bring a further fascinating sel... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Allenby
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Sm. 8 vo., 314 pp. plus frontispiece portrait and 24 addit. pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1965. A comprehensive look at an astounding man and underrated General. We see Allenby's integrity and courage on the Western Front in WWI, as well as his original strategic decisions in Africa and Palestine. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with moderate rubbing and fading. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
"Gen" Book, The
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co.. 12 mo., 180 pp. n.d. (circa 1942) 1st printing. Dozens of b/w photos and descriptions of British and American airplanes which were actually, or about to be, engaged in operations against the enemy, or in the flying training of air crews. Orange cloth. Spine faded; moderate edgewear and soiling; minor spotting of e.p.'s; pages have yellowed; a G+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 11) |
First Blood for the R.A.F.: the Valorous Story of the Advanced Air Striking Force in France
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. 8 vo., 272 pp. plus 30 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1941). Stories of early herorics of the Royal Air Force over Europe. Flying in old Blenheim bombers, old Fairey Battle planes, obsolete Gladiator biplanes and early-model Hurricane Fighters without protective armor, R.A.F. pilots, including Britain's first Air Ace, Cobber Kain, showed great skill and success. Red cloth with Blue and Gold embossing. Slight edgewear; minor soiling of bottomedges; o/w a VG+ copy in a Poor d.j... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 12) |
Gudgekin the Thistle Girl and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 8 vo., 60 pp. 1st Ed. (1976) A collection of 4 original fairy tales, illus. in b/w by Michael Sporn. Gold paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some rubbing and chipping and one short taped tear.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 13) |
King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 8 vo., 58 pp. 2nd printing. (1977) Mr. Gardner has again served up 4 original fairy tales, gathering together an offbeat array of heroes and villains--and has woven them into tales of old-fashioned spells and adventures with a new-fashioned note. Again accompanied by fitting b/w drawings by Michael Sporn. Green paper-on-boards with Brown cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 8 vo., 58 pp. 1st Ed. (1977) Mr. Gardner has again served up 4 original fairy tales, gathering together an offbeat array of heroes and villains--and has woven them into tales of old-fashioned spells and adventures with a new-fashioned note. Again accompanied by fitting b/w drawings by Michael Sporn. Pictorial cloth library binding. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; o/w VG+ in a Near Fine pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 15) |
Licence Renewed
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, Lon. . l2 mo., 270 pp. 1st Edition. 1981. The author's first "Bond" book, carrying on the Fleming tradition about the most famous spy in the world. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; a little spotted on topedge; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Last Trump, The
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, N.Y., Tor., et al.. 8 vo., 255 pp. (l980) lst U.S. ed. Futuristic political spy-thriller set in the early l990's when Russia rules Europe and an aging intelligence agent must rely on a rusty contingency plan that has lain dormant since l976 in order to activate several "sleepers" and save the Western world. Red paper-on- boards with Wine cloth spine. A little shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in chipped, rubbed, VG d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Win, Lose or Die
|
|
|
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 8 vo., 319 pp. (l989) lst U.S. ed. The author's 8th Bond title. Bond is transferred from the Foreign Office to active sea duty aboard the aircraft carrier "HMS Invincible" during a four-week exercise in the North Sea. He soon has to deal with a terrorist hijacking. Blue paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped, rubbed VG d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Scorpius
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y.(l988) lst U.S. ed.. 8 vo., 319 pp. The author's seventh Bond novel. James Bond versus the mega-czar of global vice and terrorism, Vladimir Scorpius. Green paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slightly cocked; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly-chipped VG d.j. wit h a 2" scratch on rear panel.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Secret Generations, The
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y.(l985) lst U.S. ed.. Tall 8 vo., 383 pp. The first book in a trilogy and a multigenerational spy thriller on a grand scale. Black paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. A little edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales from Russia
|
|
|
Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett. 4 to., 124 pp. 1981 printing. Several full-page colour plus some b/w illus. by Marie Chartrain. One title in "The World Folktale Library". Ten wonderful tales including "Prince Ivan and the Firebird"; "Kvakouchka the Frog Princess"; "The Legend of the Salty Sea"; "Basile and the Winged Dragon" and others. Brown glossy pictorial cover. Reinforced binding. Minor edgewear; minor smudge on title-page; o/w VG+.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
