Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Soap Manufacture a Practical Treatise on the Fabrication of Hard and Soft Soaps and Analytical Methods for the Determination of Their Chemical Composition Together with a Short Account of the Materials Employed
GADD, W. Lawrence

George Bell & Sons, 1893 A SCARCE title especially in First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities with some light scuffing to back board. Some leaning to spine. Internally CLEAN. Neat old ink name to head of titlepage. Some dusting to topedge of textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL, YELLOW & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.50)
2) The Last Days of Europe a Diplomatic Journey in 1939
GAFENCU, Grigore

Frederick Muller Limited, 1947 Boots ex library copy with small label on front cover and remains of old label on rear endpaper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally COMPLETE with foxing to textblock edges only. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good reading working copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
3) American Tobacco Types, Uses and Markets
GAGE, Charles E

United States Department of Agriculture , 1942 129pp + large folding map (often lacking due to weight). SCARCE in Original Publishers paper covers. NO CHIPPING to covers with original spine intact. One short closed tear to head of spine approx 0.75" deep. Lightening to spine. A couple only small light marks to wrapper with a 0.5" tear to leading edge margin of front cover with associated creasing. Internally CLEAN & COMPLETE. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. From the late David Bedlington Jo... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
4) Tobacco Containers and Accessories - Their Place in Eighteenth Century European Social History
GAGE, Deborah & MARSH, Madeleine

London: Gage Bluett & Company , 1988 144pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
5) Liberation of Goa - a Participants View of History
GAITONDE, P. D

Oxford University Press (OUP), 1987 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
6) Kashmir - Retrospect and Prospect - Patel Memorial Lectures
GAJENDRAGADKAR, Dr. P. B

University of Bombay , 1967 Complete with a "High Commissioner for India" Compliments slip stapled to front blank endpaper. Staple rusting o/w NO MARKS. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A nice fresh copy with interesting pedigree. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
7) The practice of Midwifery
GALABIN, Alfred Lewis & BLACKER, George

London: J. & A. Churchill, 1910 SCARCE epecially in UK printing. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A few small light marks to boards & darkening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($51.01)
8) Men Against Sky
GALBRAITH, Winifred

Jonathan Cape, 1940 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS of note. Normal edgewear to extremities & mild darkening to spine. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of front blank endpaper. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good copy of the only edition of this title looking at war through a number of person's eyes - urchin - spy - deserter - soldier - young girl etc. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
9) The Trout Waters of England - a Practical Guide to the Fisherman for Sea Trout, Brown Trout and Grayling
GALLICHAN, Walter. M

T. N. Foulis, 1908 160pp + lovely titlepiece woodcuts + ads + colour fly endpapers. CLEAN boards with NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Internally CLEAN & TIGHT. Neat old ink owner name on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY SUNNING to spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
10) Fond and True
GALLOWAY, J

The Harmony Press , 1939 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN & TIGHT with old ink inscription to endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
11) Maid in Waiting
GALSWORTHY, John

William Heinemann, 1931 SIGNED LIMITED EDITION - No 384 of 525 copies bound in quarter vellum with green cloth. Slight darkening to margins of boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . AUTHOR SIGNED. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
12) Meet the Falcon
GAMMON, David

Denis Archer , 1947 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Slight lean to spine. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a small nick to top left of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL DARKENING to white wrapper spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
13) The Origin of Certain Place Names in the United States
GANNETT, Henry

Baltimore US: Genealogical Publishing Co , 1977 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Three small marks toward bottom right corner of front board o/w LOVELY. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
14) A check-list of the birds of the Isles of Scilly (check list)
GANTLETT, S. J. M

By the Author, 1986 80pp. The up to date revised edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
15) Individual Understanding - a Layman's Approach to Practical Philiosophy
GARCKE, Emile

Electrical Press Ltd , 1929 No279/1000 copies. This copy is dedicated on the limitation page to The Hon Bertrand Russell - hence Bertrand Russell's copy. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The contents and summary cards are lacking. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIMITED EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
16) The Inner life of George Eliot
GARDNER, Charles

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1912 A SCARCE & collectible title in First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Top edge gilt (as originally issued). NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightening to spine & one small mark to spine. Internally CLEAN. Old private bookplate on front endpaper & ink monogram. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Some foxing to titles o/w rest of text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
17) The Vagabond Book of Mid Wales (1) - the Cambrian Mountains - a Travel Book on Mid Wales - 16 Tours By Car to places of Interest and Beauty Spots with Maps and Diagrams and Photographs
GARDNER, Don

The Cambrian News, 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
18) Bricklaying and Simple Building for Amateurs
GARDNER, F

W. Foulsham and Co Some light dustiness to boards with NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING of cloth. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. NO OWNER INSCRIPTIONS. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.73)
19) Lundy an Archaeological Field Guide
GARDNER, Keith

The Landmark Trust c1960. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.73)
20) The History of Finsbay Lodge, Harris - Life and Fishing on a Hebridean Isle
GARDNER, Michael

Michael Gardner , 2008 Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.11)


Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)
Fine or New (52)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (299)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: