Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from The Traveller's Bookshelf

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A Saharan Venture Being an Account of a Journey Across the Sahara from Kano to Algeria
CAMERON Donald R G

8vo Edward Arnold 1928.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 23 plates of 30 photographs and 1 sketch map. Ginger cloth waterstain on top of front and rear board. xi+314pp. After his 2nd tour of duty in west Africa in 1926, Cameron set out due north from Kano following Barth and Buchanan's route to northern Air, then he went on to Djanet then on to Warghla. Djanet, and the route north of it as well as the land immediately to the south west had not been visited by a' Britisher' before and therefore ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.49)
2) Arabia
HOGARTH D G

Sm 8vo Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1922.. 1 folding map. Blue cloth rubbed and recased. 139pp. A short history of Arabia from the earliest times to the beginning of World War 1. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
3) The Great Plateau Being an Account of Exploration in Central Tibet 1903 and of the Gartok Expedition 1904-1905
RAWLING Captain C G

8vo Edward Arnold 1905.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 31 plates of 56 photographs and 2 folding maps. Contemporary green half calf, with slight foxing on endpapers. xii+324pp. After travelling in Zanskar, Lahaul, Baltistan, Ladakh and the Changchenmo valley, Rawlings gained permission to explore western and central Tibet from Leh in 1903, during which he mapped a great deal of unexplored land. Back in Peshawar in September 1903, he was attached to the Younghusband Mission which crossed into Tibet in Dec... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,100.00 ($1769.02)
4) Tibetan Temple Paintings
VAN MEURS W J G

Square 4to For the Author, Amsterdam 1924.. 1 colour plate and 10 photographs of paintings. Brown boards with mounted colour plate, boards somewhat rubbed with corner bumped and front joint loose. 32pp. Inscribed and annotated by the Author. With English and Dutch texts. Paintings collected by the author and exhibited in Amsterdam. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.49)
5) The Modern History of Soviet Central Asia
WHEELER Geoffrey

8vo Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1964.. 1st edition. 21 photographs, 10 sketch maps and biographical note. Green cloth with slightly torn pictorial dustwrapper. xi+272pp. A history of the conquest, the contrast between imperial and soviet administration and the social and cultural life of the republics. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
6) An Account of the Pelew Islands Situated in the Western Part of the Pacific Ocean Composed from the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson and Some of his Officers who in August 1783 were there Shipwrecked in the Antelope, a Packet belonging
KEATE George

4to For Captain Wilson 1789.. 3rd edition. Frontispiece, 2 maps/plans (1 folding) 14 plates (11 folding). Scattered small amount of foxing. Contemporary full calf, very slightly rubbed. xxviii+378pp. The Antelope out of Macao was shipwrecked on the Pelew islands. All the crew were saved and were the first Europeans to make contact with these islanders. They were lucky in that there was a Malay there, shipwrecked the year before, who was able to act as interpreter. A book full of descriptions of the ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,000.00 ($1608.20)
7) Russia and the West in Iran 1918-1948. A Study in Big Power Rivalry
LENCZOWSKI George

8vo Cornell University, New York 1949.. Frontispiece map, 8 plates of 12 photographs and 1 folding map. Green cloth, with 2 small holes in cloth of front board . xv+383pp. The first full scale account of political developments in Iran between 1918 and 1948. Reza Khan's attempts to westernise the country led to the clash of the big powers in their struggles to be the guiding influence. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
8) Chitral. The Story of a Minor Siege
ROBERTSON Sir George

8vo Methuen & Co. 1899.. 2nd edition. Frontispiece, 31 plates, 4 plans (1 folding) & 1 folding map (repaired). Red cloth with gilt vignette. Spine faded. x+ 368pp. Robertson, the Political Agent in Gilgit, realising the danger posed by the unrest in Chitral to India's defences, marched to the garrison's aid with all the soldiers he could muster, only to be besieged in the fortress himself. It was a month before more relief columns arrived. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($176.90)
9) An Eastern Odyssey The Third Expedition of Haardt and Audouin-Dubreuil
LE FEVRE Georges

8vo Victor Gollancz 1935.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 39 plates, 2 maps (1 folding) and map on endpapers.. Green cloth, front board a little sprung? 368pp. The CitroenCentral Asian Expedition of 1931 to prove that cars and 'track-cars' could go anywhere. Two groups started off in Syria and followed the same route to Urumchi in Chinese Central Asia. One then went north through Mongolia, the other south through China, before both arriving in Peking. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.49)
10) Narrative of a Year's Journey Through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862-63)
PALGRAVE William Gifford

8vo Macmillan & Company 1865.. 2nd edition. Frontispiece to volume 1, 1 folding coloured map with small tear and 4 folding plans. Green cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down, rather rubbed especially edges. xii+466pp & 398pp. In 1862, disguised as a Syrian doctor, Palgrave set out on what was to be one of the great journeys across Arabia. There has always been a certain controversy over whether he actually went where he said he did, though his account is now mostly accepted. His fondn... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £305.00 ($490.50)
11) Buddhists and Glaciers of Western Tibet
DAINELLI Giotto

8vo Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company 1933.. 1st English edition. Frontispiece, 31 plates and 1 map. Blue cloth, a little rubbed. xiii+304pp. A one man expedition from Srinagar to Leh then on to the Shyok and Nubra valleys and the little known Siachen, Terem Sher and Rimo glaciers. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($257.31)
12) Nepal The Discovery of the Malla
TUCCI Giuseppe

Sm 8vo George Allen & Unwin 1962.. 1st English edition. 60 photographs (13 in colour) and 1 sketch map. Green cloth with slightly rubbed pictorial dustwrapper. 96pp. During the 1954 expedition to Nepal, Tucci was following tantalising clues in old Tibetan sources that talked of the existence in western Nepal of hitherto unknown ancient kingdoms. What he found was evidence of an empire that once held sway over the area of Nepal and Western Tibet, with inscriptions on stele that linked it direc... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
13) Afghan Nomads in Transition. A Century of Change among the Zala Khan Khel
PEDERSON Gorm

4to Thames and Hudson 1994.. Many colour and black and white photographs, 1 colour and 7 sketch maps and bibliography. Ginger boards with pictorial dustwrapper. 266pp. Part of the Danish Carlsberg Foundation Nomad Research project, the authors lived with the tribe in Afghanistan in 1975-6 and with them in exile in Pakistan in 1986. The work looks at the structure of the tribal society and the changes brought about by the political problems in the country. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
14) The Sea Gypsies of Malaya. An Account of the Nomadic Mawken People of the Mergui Archipelago with a Description of Their Ways of Living, Customs, Habits, Boats, Occupations, etc
WHITE Walter Grainge

8vo Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1922.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates of 19 photographs and 1 folding map. Grey cloth. 318pp. A very nice copy. The author was fascinated when he first saw a Mawkin boat at Mergui and its inhabitants. He went on to study them and then to write this excellent account of their lives. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($192.98)
15) Transhimalaya
TUCCI Guiseppe

8vo Barrie & Jenkins 1973. Ancient Civilizations Series.. 210 photographs, many in colour, maps on endpapers and bibliography. Buff boards with pictorial dustwrapper. 239pp. The study covers from the prehistoric period to the end of the 15cent and draws together many disparate sources as archaeological excavations have not been carried out in Tibet. It describes megaliths, tombs such as the royal burials at Yalung, shrines, civil and military architecture, temples and chortens. It looks at the in... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($77.19)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: