Authors starting with G from Nigel Sustins Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Last Moments of a World
|
|
|
UK: Heinemann, 1978 Family history set in Shanghai during the Chinese Civil War, near fine tight, clean book with slight browning to endpapers, d/w is slightly marked and browned, but predominantly near fine; an impressive copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.36)
|
|
| 2) |
Solitude [Fellowship Books]
|
|
|
UK: Batsford, 1913 An attractive small volume in the 'Fellowship' series edited by Mary Stratton, blue cloth with gilt lettering, decorations in gilt to front and spine, slight wear and rubbing to covers, darkening to spine, some dust to edges, ribbon marker, internally very good, one or two pages slightly marked; no d/w. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 3) |
Meet the Falcon
|
|
|
UK: Denis Archer First adventure of Rufus Peregrine 'the Red Falcon', some wear and marking to blue cover, some cracking to top and bottom of spine, dust and marks to edges, scattered foxing to endpapers, no date given, but assume first (1948?), d/w is chipped, creased, torn and rubbed along the edges, with soiling to back, but has no serious losses, with a colourful jacket illustration showing the hero jumping from a window as though in flight, in company with a gigantic falcon!. Cloth. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 4) |
Rebuilding Our Villages
|
|
|
India: Navajivan Publishing House, 1952 Rare first edition, one of 2,000 copies, integral dust-wrapper over paper covers, tear to spine with small losses to top and bottom, pale stain (oil?) to front cover which has affected the paper cover below, other slight marks and small tears to wrapper, gift inscription to front free endpaper dated 1956, otherwise internally very good. List of Gandhi titles to front flap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.09)
|
|
| 5) |
The Wolfman and the Clown
|
|
|
UK: Deutsch, 1990 Very good in pictorial boards with some wear/bumping to corners, tipped-in acknowledgment that the characters originated in a feature film.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.37)
|
|
| 6) |
Walking on the Water: Women Talk About Spirituality
|
|
|
UK: Virago, 1983 A paperback original, first printing, containing essays by a number of women writers, including the first ever published piece by Jeanette Winterson ('I used to live on a long stretchy street'), card covers with some rubbing and small chips to the edges, a few marks and rubs to covers, previous owner name to back of front cover, two ink crosses to contents page, a few small ink marks to margins in early sections (not the Winterson piece), pages and edges browning, some creasing to f... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.36)
|
|
| 7) |
Olympia: Its History & Remains
|
|
|
USA: McGrath Pub Co, 1973 Very good without dust-wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.85)
|
|
| 8) |
The Making of Arguments
|
|
|
USA: Ginn [Athenaeum Press], 1912 Dull mustard cloth, darkening to spine, minor shelf-wear, a sturdy book, small owner blind-stamp to front free endpaper, internally very good.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.61)
|
|
| 9) |
The Dark Thorn
|
|
|
UK: Grey Walls Press, 1946 Hardback book in good used condition, first edition 1946, some dust and foxing to edges, internally very good; d/w is soiled, rubbed and browned, with chips to corners and top of wrapper spine.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of T S Eliot
|
|
|
UK: Cresset, 1949 Second impression 1949, two months after publication, clean black cloth, bright gilt lettering, dust and foxing to edges, spots of foxing to front free endpaper (also inked initials), underlining and marginal marks in pencil, d/w is chipped and rubbed in places, browned to spine. . Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.37)
|
|
| 11) |
Every Night's a Bullfight
|
|
|
UK: Michael Joseph, 1971 Cover generally very clean, some shelf-wear to edges, former price on fep has been covered with tipp-ex, near fine d/w with only minor marks and creases, a splendid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.16)
|
|
| 12) |
The Dancing Dodo
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 1978 some marks to edges, but otherwise an excellent copy, bright d/w has a few minor rubs and creases, with some slight chips, marvellous wraparound cover illustration of a battle zone by Terry Hadler. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 13) |
Amber Nine
|
|
|
UK: Muller, 1966 Third Boysie Oakes adventure, some wear and marks to cloth, including two bumped corners, some dust marks and flecks of foxing to edges, 'shadow' marks to endpapers, d/w is chipped, creased and rubbed in places, with one or two small closed tears, and fraying to top and bottom of spine, a serviceable enough reading copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.18)
|
|
| 14) |
The Apprentices [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Heinemann, 1982 Signed first omnibus edition of stories previously published in 12 individual sections, a very good copy with slight wear to spine ends, inscribed and signed by author to title page, in a very good, bright, slightly-rubbed dust-wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.97)
|
|
| 15) |
Border Songs [Signed]
|
|
|
Hereford, United Kingdom: Five Seasons Press, 1996 No. 206 of a limited edition of 350 signed and numbered copies, fine in card covers. The poems were commissioned to be engraved on glass screens in the County Records and Research Centre, Shrewsbury.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.61)
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Into Fox
|
|
|
UK: Chatto, 1923 Sixth impression, attractive red and black mottled boards, two corners bumped, slight pushing to spine tips, top edge gilt, other edges rough cut, ink inscription on front free endpaper, some browning to endpapers, delightful woodcut illustrations, frontispiece with tissue guard, spare red title panel (as on spine) bound in at the back, predominantly very good, d/w has some rubbing and curling to the edges, browning to spine, wrapper spine tips chafed, but otherwise very good - sturdy grey ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.24)
|
|
| 17) |
Italian Literature: Short Histories of the Literatures of the World Vol. 4
|
|
|
UK: Heinemann, 1898 Series edited by Edmund Gosse, green cloth is marked, rubbed and bumped, dust to rough-trimmed edges, stains to endpapers, small 'ex-libris' stamp to front free endpaper, internally generally good. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.36)
|
|
| 18) |
The Blue Club
|
|
|
UK: Faber, 1979 Reprint of a classic book on Italian bridge techniques, first published in 1969, adapted by Terence Reese, foreword by Omar Sharif, very good cloth covers with mild wear, a little dust and foxing to top edge, d/w has some marks and rubbing, but is substantially very good (price-clipped but publisher's price-sticker present).. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 19) |
The Case of Robert Quarry
|
|
|
UK: Collins Crime Club, 1972 Some wear to red cloth cover and spine tips, bumps to corners, flecks of foxing to edges, d/w has some rubbing, marking and creasing, with a fair amount of rubbing to outer edge of front flap, and top and bottom of spine, removing the colour, slight fading of colour to spine, vertical crease to front flap, a sound enough reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Life of Charlotte Bronte
|
|
|
UK: Smith, Elder and Co., 1905 Volume 7 of Life and Works of the Bronte Sisters, with portraits and illustrations, green cloth with slightly faded gilt lettering, moderate wear to cloth, some fraying to top of spine, gilt to top edge a little faded and marked, dust to other edges, lower edge rough-cut as issued, two ink inscriptions to front free endpaper, the first (1907) crossed through, no d/w. Includes first day cover stamps (July 1980) of 'Famous People: Charlotte and Emily Bronte, Mrs Gaskell, George ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.24)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (118)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
