Authors starting with G from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Neighbors All A Settlement Notebook
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929 Blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering, x p., 218 p., very nice clean and tight, dust jacket is price clipped and shows one half inch closed tear bottom rear but otherwise quite nice.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
1972 Guide to Genealogical and Historical Research in Pennsylvania Third Edition Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
Holidaysburg, 1972 Maroon cloth hardcover with title in gold on spine, title page is blue paper, lists of 2000 items that were available as rentals from the Hoenstine rental library with an extensive index listing titles, authors and surnames of families whose records appear, very small minor stain on title page, very good clean and tight.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Furnishings of Monticello
|
|
|
1940 Green saddlebound printed paper covers, 32 p., illustrated from photographs, no place, no publisher listed, three copyright dates: 1927, 1929, 1940, perhaps was sold at Monticello, very little wear, near very good.. Reprint. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Two Renaissance Educators: Alberti and Piccolomini
|
|
|
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1930 Maroon cloth hardcover with stamped bright gilt lettering, 125 p., owner's name and address in ink inside front cover, very minor light brown stain 1/2 inch long affecting foredge last 10 pages and a spot on corresponding edge of dust jacket at fold, otherwise very good or better, white dust jacket shows light soil and several edge chips about the size of a finger nail, dust jacket intact and nearly complete.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good-plus. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Reformation Volume I The Setting of the Reformation, Volume II The Reformation as a University Movement, Complete in One Book
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1996 Blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on spine, two volumes in one, 598 p., owner's name in ink inside front cover, otherwise nearly as new, blue dust jacket nearly as new, (see image).. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Catechisis of Revelation
|
|
|
Herder and Herder, (NY, 1966) 174 p., black cloth hardcover with white lettering on spine, very minor light wear at edges, near very good, dust jacket shows light soil on spine and rear, light dampstain on edge at rear flap, light edge wear not very apparent, religion, Catholic.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 123 Anthropological Papers Containing Archeological Archaeoligical Investigations in Tthe Corozal District of British Honduras, Report on Two Skulls From British Honduras and 5 more Articles
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1939 Gray paper covers with black lettering and design, VIII pages, 305 pages plus plates, spine slightly curved, owner's name in ink at top of front cover, small triangular chip in paper at bottom right corner of spine, slight fade to spine, otherwise very good clean and tight, the titles I did not have room to list in the title field are: Linguistic Classification of Cree and Montagnais-Naskapi Dialects, Sedelmayr's Relacion of 1746, Notes on ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Principles of Tragedy
|
|
|
A Rational Examination of the Tragic Concept in Life and Literature, Coral Gables, Florida, (1968), University of Miami Press, 258 p., black cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, top edges lightly foxed, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Omnibooth The Best of George Booth
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed Inc., 1984 Green hardcover with light green lettering, pictorial endpapers, pages not numbered, miniscule ink speck on foredge, generally very good clean and tight showing minimal wear, sharp corners, no names, dust jacket shows closed tear top left front about one half inch long, barely visible, dust jacket price clipped, otherwise quite nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by George Booth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Prophetic History of the Christian Religion Explained; or a Brief Exposition of the Revelation of St John ... Complete in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Baltimore: Schaeffer and Maund, 1817 Complete in two volumes, each being a first edition, volume one was published in Baltimore by Schaeffer and Maund in 1817, volume two was published in York Pa. by Henry C. Neinstedt in 1821, 265 pages plus contents page and with two folding plates, 417 pages plus Errata, both volumes show some foxing, early owner's name in ink top corner title page volume one, closed tear bottom outer corner page 99-100 volume one, stamped ink "Lutheran Historical Society" ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lutherans of Selinsgrove 1790-1990
|
|
|
Selinsgrove, 1995 Green paper covers, 164 p., illus., owner's name in ink top of contents page, autographed by author in ink on title page, very good clean and tight, a well-done well written book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good-Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hints To Young Architects
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1880 A New Edition Revised and Considerably Enlarged Comprising Treatises on the Principles of Construction and Design by G. Huskisson Guillaume, Architect, London, 1880, Crosby Lockwood and Co., x p., 330 p., 32 p., 16 p., illus., brown cloth hardcover with stamped gilt lettering and design on front cover, very minor hairline crack inside front hinge, noticeable dampstain along bottom quarter of front and rear covers not affecting pages, minor cover soil, contents clean and... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Guide to Manuscripts and Archives in the West Virginia Collection Number II 1958-1962
|
|
|
Morgantown: West Virginia University Library, 1965 Cream color heavy textured cloth hardcover with black lettering and design, xiii p., 147 p., nearly as new.. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Film Cinema Movie A Theory of Experience
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1977 1st printing, 299 p., illus., black cloth, very good, dust jacket shows light wear top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
A History of The York County Academy York Pennsylvania
|
|
|
York, 1953 Issued jointly by the Trustees of the York County Academy and as a year book of The Historical Society of York County for the years 1942-1952, York, 1952, (1953), 258 p., illus., brown cloth, very good, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cat and Man
|
|
|
NY, (1974) G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st edition, 253 p., illustrated, brown cloth, covers very slightly warped, top edges lightly foxed, near very good, price clipped dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nellie Bishop
|
|
|
Boyds Mills Press Inc., Honesdale, Pa., (1996) 1st edition, 1st printing, 128 p., 1/2 cloth, blue boards, very fine, dust jacket very fine, novel for young readers, set in 19th century Pennsylvania canal town.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Geology Underfoot in Southern California
|
|
|
Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1993 Semi-stiff pictorial paper covers viii p., 224 p., illustrated, nearly as new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
99 Fables by William March
|
|
|
University of Alabama Press, 1960 Edited with introduction by William T. Going, illustrated by Richard Brough, University of Alabama Press, 1960, first edition xxii p., 202 p., tan cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, actually two colors of cloth, the spine being grayish tan and the covers being reddish tan, very good showing no wear, dust jacket shows very slight soil, dust jacket is a solid very good showing nearly no wear, literature, American.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Handful of Providence The Civil War Letters of Lt. Richard Goldwaite, New York Volunteers, and Ellen Goldwaite
|
|
|
Jefferson: McFarlan & Company Inc., 2004 Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, viii pages, 272 pages, illustrated, a very nice crisp clean tight square copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


