cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The Flat Top Uranium Mine, Grants, New Mexico
Gabelman, John W

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1970. Paperback First edition 10.25" x 7.75". 54pp., plus plates. Bound in the original illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Mild edge wear, ownership blind stamp to the margin of the title page, else a near fine copy. With 16 color and black & white illustrations after photographs, as well as 20 plates with maps, drawings, etc. With much detailed technical information on the Flat Top Mine. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Passions. The Wines and Travels of Thomas Jefferson
Gabler, James M

Baltimore: Bacchus Press, 1995. Hardback First edition 10" x 6.75". 318pp. Purple cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. An interesting study of Jefferson's journeys to Burgundy, Cote Rotie, Hermitage, Bordeaux, Champagne and elsewhere. Also with good information on Jefferson's favorite wines, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) A History of Sprague
Gaffney, Joseph W., with Celia Jans

Spokane, Washington: Gonzaga University Press, 1962. Paperback 10" 6.5". 96pp. Blue wrappers. Very light soiling, else near fine condition. A good brief history of the small eastern Washington community. With information on early white settlers, the churches in the area, agriculture, schools, the railroad, and much more. With illustrations from black & white photographs and maps. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Gone is Gone or The Story of a Man Who Wanted To Do Housework
Gag, Wanda

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1935. Hardcover First edition 6" x 4.25". 53pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Bookplate, else fine condition. The jacket has a couple small chips and scratches but is otherwise very nice. Illustrated with a color frontis and many black and white drawings by the author. A charming book by the author of Millions of Cats. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Der Anatomische Engel
Verena von Gagern

Munchen: Nazraeli Press, 1994. 12" x 9.25". 53pp. Black paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Top corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition; the jacket is a bit rubbed and edge worn. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Typed note signed to Daniel Patrick Moynahan
John Kenneth Galbraith

1pp., typed note on Galbraith's Harvard letterhead dated February 5, 1997. Folded twice for mailing. With a number written at the upper left corner and a stamped number along the left edge, else fine condition. The letter is Galbraith's recommendation for Jim Roosevelt for the office of Social Security Commissioner. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Picture Dictionary
Gale, Helen M. and Ruth D. Sparrow

Kenosha, Wisconsin: John Martin's House, 1948. Hardcover 8" x 11". [46pp.] Color illustrated hardback. Mild edge rubbing and general wear, overall nice VG+ condition. This charming reference work for kids features numerous color illustrations by Jeanne Voelz. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Oregana. Volume XXIV. The Annual Publication of the Associated Students of the University of Oregon
Gale, Thornton, editor

Eugene, Oregon: The Associated Students of the University of Oregon, 1932. Hardcover 12" x 8.75". 318pp. Black buckram hardback with silver lettering and embossed cover device. Fine condition. This nautical - themed yearbook includes many wood black illustrations by 'Proctor.' With many photo illustrations of students and staff, clubs, athletes, etc., as well as advertisements for local businesses. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Confederate War
Gallagher, Gary W

Cambridge, Massachussets: Harvard University Press, 1997. Hardback 8" x 7". 218 pp. Blue and black paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A reexamination of how the Confederacy lost the Civil War, arguing that defeat was not inevitable. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) The Post Offices of Utah
Gallagher, John S

Burtonsville, MD: The Depot, 1977. Paperback 8.25" x 7". 83pp. plus map. Blue Illustrated paperback. Spine shows some fading, ownership signature on front cover, else fine condition. The contents includes sections on definitions of symbols, terms and abbreviations, county lists, alphabetical index of names, chronological list of first Postmasters, etc. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation, 1764 - 1766
Gallagher, Robert E

Cambridge: The Hakluyt Society, 1964. Hardcover 8.75" x 5.75". 230pp. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt cover device and spine lettering in dust wrapper. The top spine tip is lightly bumped, else fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly bumped at the spine tips with a .25" x .5" chip missing from the bottom, else near fine condition. The frontispiece is a portrait of Hon. John Byron by Joshua Reynolds [?]. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Peace With Mexico
Gallatin, Albert

New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1847. Paperback 8.5" x 5.25". 34pp. Disbound sewn sheets. Mild edge wear, else near fine condition. No printed date, but issued in 1847. With much on military activity in Texas and New Mexico, the annexation of Texas, a history of the Mexican War, etc. See Sabin 26392, Cowan II, p. 228. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Over My Shoulder. Graphic Design By A. Games
Games, Abram

(London): Studio Books, 1960. Hardcover First edition 9.75" x 7.25". 84pp. Bound in color illustrated paper boards. Without dust wrapper (possibly as issued.) Small ownership signature, else a fine, bright copy. This copy inscribed by the artist to the great photographer Roman Vishniac and his wife. A great association of two top-tier artists of the 20th century. Games was a highly respected graphic designer, and the creator of some of the most memorable graphic images of mid-20th centur... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) New Mexico and the Sectional Controversy, 1846 - 1861
Ganaway, Loomis Morton

Philadelphia: Porcupine Press, 1976. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 140pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. This scholarly study includes much on New mexico politics and economics, New Mexico's role in national politics, Otero and the New Mexico slave code, the secession movement in southern NM, etc. With a bibliography and an index. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) How to Paint Pictures with Volcanic Ash
Gandy, Doreen

[No place]: [Privately Published], 1980. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 21pp. Spiral bound with illustrated printed paper covers. Mild edge use, overall a nice VG+ copy. One of the more unusual craft books we have handled, this volume even has a small packet of Mt. St. Helens' ash tipped in to the final leaf, to be used for ash paint formula. The book includes instructions on mixing ash 'paint', suggestions on ash painting technique, etc. Truly a strange craft book. Given the recent ac... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Commodore and the Whale. The Lost Victories of Thomas ap Catesby Jones
Gapp, Frank W

New York: Vantage Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 179pp., plus addenda. Blue cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. "A fascinating portrait of nineteenth - century naval life." Jones was the commodore of the vessel that Herman Melville served on, and was probably partly the model for Captain Ahab. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The General In His Labyrinth
Garcia - Marquez, Gabriel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardback First American edition 8" x 5.25". 285pp. Brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering, in the original slipcase. Fine condition. Limited edition, one of only 350 copies, each signed by the author. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
18) The Chisholm Trail
Gard, Wayne

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 296pp. Near fine condition in a lightly rubbed dust wrapper with a somewhat faded spine. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page: "For George Dupree, may your range be green and your horse sure footed. Wayne Gard." This volume is a highly regarded account of the legendary Texas cattle drive road. With much on the cattle trade and ranching, cowboys, Indians / Native American... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Wings On the Ice. A Comprehensive View of the Sport of Ice Boating
Gardiner, Frederic M

New York: yachting Publishing Corporation, 1938. Hardcover First edition 10.25" x 7.75". 160pp. Green cloth with blue lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership inscription, else fine condition; the jacket has some fairly light light rubbing and some edge wear. With many black & white photo illustrations and drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) Rose City Park Neighborhood History Book
Gardiner, Gloria

Portland, Oregon: Rose City Park Neighborhood association, 1997. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 48pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. light soiling to front wrapper, else near fine condition. Issued to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the Rose City park subdivision in 1907. This good local history includes sections of interviews with residents of the area, schools, landmarks, churches, public transportation, memorials, commerce and industry, and much more. With many black & white photo illustr... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (39)

Filter by country:
United States (297)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: