Authors starting with G from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The GOOD DOCTOR
|
|
|
London, Atlantic Books, 2003. First edition, paperback as issued, as new, pictorial wraps, short-listed for the Man Booker Prize.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
| 2) |
SMALL CIRCLE OF BEINGS
|
|
|
Constable, London, 1988. First edition. Book and pictorial dust wrapper near fine; publisher's promotional leaflet slipped in; an early collection of stories by this South African writer whose next novel "The Good Doctor" was to be short-listed for the 2003 Booker Prize; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 3) |
SCRUFFY A Diversion
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1962. First edition, second impression. Book very good, blue boards, gilt title to spine, lower spine edge knocked, pictorial dust wrapper designed by Leslie Hayward is frayed at top of spine; a total work of fiction emanating from the demonstrable fact that Churchill caused a signal to be sent to Gibraltar expressing anxiety over disquieting rumours concerning the welfare of the Barbary Apes; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 4) |
LUDMILLA A Legend of Liechtenstein
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1955. First edition. 47pp. Book very good, red spine over patterned boards, faded gilt title, no dust wrapper, black and white frontispiece and further drawings by Franz Deak; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 5) |
LOVE OF SEVEN DOLLS
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1954. First edition. 102 pp. Book very good plus, cloth spine over illustrated boards, blue title, dust wrapper, illustrated endpapers; title vignette; half-title; tailpiece; dedication inscription SIGNED by the author; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 6) |
THOMASINA
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1957. First edition. Book very good, faded blue cloth, gilt title and black cat to spine, dust wrapper illustrated by Freda Nichols; the story of a cat from Inveranoch, and the niece of "Jennie" (Michael Joseph, 1950); 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
| 7) |
MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO PARIS
|
|
|
New York, Doubleday and Company, 1958. First edition. Pale blue boards, black linen spine, red title, hinge loose, pictorial dustwrapper frayed at edges and with small piece missing at head of spine; SIGNED, inscribed and dated by the author.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 8) |
WHY NOT? Curly Tales
|
|
|
London, Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First edition, book VG., no DW., decorated boards, faded green cloth spine, red spine lettering, small hole on edge of spine, frayed on crown, illustrated with wood-cuts.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 9) |
OVER THE RIVER
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1933. Limited edition of 375 copies of which this is no. 187. Quarter publisher's vellum over black boards, gilt title to spine and device to front board; teg. others uncut; ripped cellophane wraps with green flaps; bookplate of H. Harvey Frost; tall 8vo. (230 x 152mm.)... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 10) |
TATTERDEMALION
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1920. First edition. 298 pp. &55 pp. publisher's catalogue; book very good, green boards with curious yellow splodges, title to spine and front boards, printed grey dust wrapper; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 11) |
SWAN SONG
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1928. Limited SIGNED edition of 525 copies this being no.319; blue buckram, gilt lettering to faded spine; teg, others uncut; from the library of H. Harvey Frost with his bookplate; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 12) |
A COMMENTARY
|
|
|
The Richards Press, London, 1930. Limited SIGNED edition of 275 copies this being no.195; red buckram, gilt lettering to faded spine; teg, others uncut; from the library of H. Harvey Frost with his bookplate; short stories; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.58)
|
|
| 13) |
ON FORSYTE 'CHANGE
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1930. First edition. Green boards, gilt lettering to spine and front board, spine shelf-rubbed; price-clipped mylar protected dust wrapper with small piece missing at top of spine; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
The WHITE MONKEY
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1924. First edition. Book very good, brown boards, gilt title to front board and spine, corners knocked, prelims spotted, protected dust wrapper designed by D. Burroughe has small tears to edges; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 15) |
DER PATRIZIER Roman
|
|
|
Paul Zsolnay Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First edition in German. Linen spine over maroon boards, gilt rules and publisher's device to front board, gilt title direct to spine; SIGNED and inscribed by the author, May 26, 1926; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.63)
|
|
| 16) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY
|
|
|
Elkins, Mathews & Marrot, London, 1928. Limited SIGNED edition of 210 this being no. 26; brown buckram faded edges, gilt lettering to spine and front board; teg, others uncut; frontispiece black and white photograph with titled tissue guard; from the library of H. Harvey Frost with his bookplate; three letters addressed Harvey from the Director of the Galsworthy Festival Season slipped in;tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 17) |
The GHOST DOWNSTAIRS
|
|
|
Longman, London, 1972. First edition. Book very good, top spine edge bumped,grey boards, silver title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper; full page drawings, others within text; ghosts and the supernatural; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.26)
|
|
| 18) |
The BEACH
|
|
|
London, Viking, 1996. First edition, paperback as issued, VG, someone has written 2 telephone nos.(?) on the inner lower cover and the word "skylark" on the inner upper cover, two small ink stains on TE otherwise a clean copy, illustrated with B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 19) |
The INDECISIVE DECADE The World of Fashion and Entertainment in the Thirties
|
|
|
Macdonald, London, 1968. First edition. Book near fine, black boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper designerd by Broome Lynne has small closed tear; illustrated with black and white photographs and paintings by Lavery, Bawden, Sickert, Oliver Messell, Hoyningen-Huene and others; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 20) |
The COMA
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 2004. First edition. Book and illustrated dust wrapper as new, wrapper has Waterstones sticker "SIGNED by the Author"; illustrated with forty full page woodcuts by the author's father; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
