cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 363
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) THE GUNS OF VICTORY : A Soldier's Eye View , Belgium, Holland, and Germany, 1944 - 1945
BLACKBURN GEORGE G

THE GUNS OF VICTORY : A Soldier's Eye View , Belgium, Holland, and Germany, 1944 - 1945
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. pp: xiv, 506. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Three maps. Map endpapers. Appendices, index. Blacked out name to half-title. Just a touch of wear to the extremities of the dust jacket.The author, who won a Military Cross helping to save the Twente Canal bridgehead in Holland , has written a moving, poignant and graphic account of the Canadian participation in the final months of World War II.. ISBN: 0771015011. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
2) THE GUNS OF NORMANDY : A Soldier's Eye View , France 1944
BLACKBURN GEORGE G

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. pp: xxiv, 511. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Three maps. Map endpapers. Appendices, index. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Light soiling to fore- and bottom-edges of text block. The author, who won a Military Cross helping to save the Twente Canal bridgehead in Holland , has written a moving, poignant and graphic account of the Canadian participation in the Battle for Normandy.. ISBN: 0771015003. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Can... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
3) AUSTERLITZ 1805: Battle of the Three Emperors. Osprey Campaign Series 2
CHANDLER DAVID G

London: Osprey Publishing, 1993. pp: 96. Black and white illustrations throughout,primarily taken from contemporary art works; with colour paintings of uniforms and accoutrements by various artists ( probably, although not specified, for the series), maps and battle plans in colour. The battlefield today, chronology, guide to further reading, wargaming. Another excellent series of military histories from Osprey.. ISBN: 1850459575. Third Printing.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Tall 8vo. History, Military... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
4) THE SPEED SEEKERS
FOXWORTH THOMAS G

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1974. pp: xii, 560. Very well illustrated with b&w photographs, drawn profiles and details of the aircraft, advertisements, air-race courses. Colour illustrated endpapers. Over one hundred pages of appendices, including masses of specifications the aeroplanes and their engines, index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Text is near fine, but the bottom edge has been lightly spackled as a remainder mark. Dust jacket has half-inch tear to top edge of fro... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.14)
5) LORD JOHN AND THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE BLADE
GABALDON, DIANA

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1999. pp: xiv, 494. Gabaldon's second novel in the Lord John Grey series.. ISBN: 0385660969. First Canadian Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Historical.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
6) TEXAS IN REVOLT: Contemporary Newspaper Accounts of the Texas Revolution
GADDY, JERRY J. ( Compiler )

Ft. Collins, CO.: The Old Army Press., 1973. pp: [viii], 139. Illustrated with six paintings by Hefter. Bound in maroon textured cloth with gilt device to top board and titled in gilt to the spine. Slight cockling to the lower two inches of the fore-edge of the first twenty leaves. Water stain to the bottom two inches of front panel and front flap of the dust jacket, there is also what appears to be an oil stain to most of the spine and the adjacent areas of both panels, however it does not seem to have aff... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
7) STEAM POWER STATIONS
GAFFERT, GUSTAF A

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1946. pp: xii, 613. 398 text figures, b&w photographs, engineering drawings, cross sections, graphs etc., two folding charts, forty-three tables. Index. Bibliography at the end of each chapter. A near fine copy.. Third Edition, Second Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Science, Technology, Steam, Turbines.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
8) RELIEF!
GAFFNEY, JOE

Berlin: Taco Verlagsgellschaft., 1988. pp: [80]. Illustrated throughout with b&w , one colour , and a host of three-dimensional photographs ( with the jolly old red and green 3-D glasses inserted ). The minimal amount of text is in German, French and English...but all the illustrations are in English! A fine, almost unviewed copy.. ISBN: 389268054X. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 4to. Photography, Erotica.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
9) THE DENISON FAMILY OF TORONTO 1792 - 1925. Canadian Biographical Studies
GAGAN, DAVID

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. pp: xii, 113. Notes, bibliography, index. Small lesion to front cover from removal of label.Although this is a history of the Denison family it is particularly focussed on George Denison ( 1839 - 1925).. ISBN: 0802002706. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Small 8vo. Canada, Toronto, History, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
10) TOBACCO CONTAINERS & ACCESSORIES : Their Place in Eighteenth Century European Social History
GAGE, DEBORAH and MADELEINE MARSH

London: Gage Bluett & Co., 1988. pp: 144. Illustrated with forty-eight b&w plates : photographs, line drawings, reproductions of art works, plus sixty-four pages of colour photographs of items from the British-American Tobacco Collection of Tobacco Jars and Containers. An excellent history of the social aspects of tobacco in the eighteenth century.. ISBN: 0951349600. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Illus. by Eileen Tweedy ( Colour Photographs ).. Tall 4to.. Tobacco, Tobacco Jars, Anti... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
11) MOVING BEAUTY
GAGNE, LUC. Translated By Simon Horn, Donald McGrath, Katrin Sermat

Montreal: The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts., 1995. pp: 216. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w photographs plus a few engineering drawings, with three of the colour photographs being three-page fold-outs. Biographies, bibliography, list of vehicles exhibited. Introduction by Pierre Theberge, Director. Owner's name to front paste-down and several times to the inside of the dust jacket. Small bump to lower fore-corners affecting the text block for about a quarter-inch. Light creasing to the top edg... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($95.23)
12) Encounter with Henry Dunant
GAGNEBIN, BERNARD & MARC GAZAY (Compilers)

Geneva.: Librarie De l'Uuniversite Georg. 1963. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Square 4to. pp: 129. One tipped-in colour plate, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, many facsimiles of documents tipped in. Slight soiling to the white boards. Dunant was the founder of the International Red Cross and the book was published to coincide with the Centenary of that organization.. BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, RED CROSS.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
13) THE FAR TRAVELLER
GAITE, FRANCIS. ( Manning Coles)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. pp: 190. Very small nicks to top of front and rear hinges of dust jacket; couple of very small tears and some creasing to the lower edge of the rear panel; a little soiling to the rear panel.. First U.K. Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
14) REFLECTIONS OF EDEN: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F

Boston:: Little, Brown., 1995. pp: viii, 408. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. As the third of Louis Leakey's " Angels" ( the other two being Dian Fossey and Jane Goodall ) Birute Galdikas has spent more than twenty years studying the Orangutans of Borneo. Studying their habits and behaviour whilst protecting them from the predations of poachers.. ISBN: 0316301817. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. WILDLIFE, ORANGUTANS, BORNEO, NATURAL HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
15) Orangutan Odyssey
GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F. & NACY BRIGGS, Illustrated by Karl Ammans .Photographer

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1999. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Square 4to. pp.144. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Errata slip. Foreword by Jane Goodall. Galdikas, the world's leading authority on orangutans, offers a rich picture of their life based on her intimate observations of hundreds of the animals in their native habitat.. ORANGUTAN, PRIMATE. KARL AMMANS ..PHOTOGRAPHER ANIMALS -WILDLIFE. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
16) SURVIVOR
GALLACHER, TOM

London:: Hamish Hamilton, 1984, 1985. 8vo. pp:195. Author's third book. A thriller about an insurance fraud concerning the sinking of an oil tanker.. ISBN: 0241115221 . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. FICTION.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
17) PADDY'S LAMENT: Ireland 1846 - 1847, Prelude to Hatred
GALLAGHER, THOMAS

New York.: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich., 1982. pp: xviii, 345. Notes, bibliography, index. Ireland in the Great Famine.. ISBN: 0151706182. Second Impression.. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo. Ireland, History, Famine.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
18) MRS 'ARRIS GOES TO PARLIAMENT
GALLICO, Paul

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1965. pp: [viii], 152. Owner's name to ffep and Dymotaped to front pastedown. Quarter-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket. Bound in brown cloth boards backed with pink cloth. Gallico's irrepressible char is conned into running for parliament....and then surprises everyone by getting elected!. First U.S. Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Gioia Fiammenghi.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
19) I LIVED IN PARADISE : Story of a Pioneer Town in Manitoba
GALLOWAY, MARGARET A

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Bulman Bros.. pp: [xvi], 257. Illustrated with b&w photographs. [1941]. Dust jacket is present and other than a few nicks is complete, however it has been torn vertically the length of the spine and amateurishly backed with light card; the front flap-fold has split for more than half its length from the bottom; overall fading and a glass ring to rear panel ( well I did say it was only Fair!) ; however it does seem to be relatively scarce in a dust jacket in any shape. Inscribed to ff... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($52.38)
20) A REGIMENT AT WAR : The Story of the Royal Canadian Regiment 1939 - 1945
GALLOWAY, Strome

Strome Galloway, 1979. pp: 238. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Appendices. Three-inch crease to rear cover. 'RCR" written in marker to the blank spine. First published in 1946 under the title "55 AXIS".Galloway was, in December '43 and January '44, commander of the Royal Canadian Regiment.. Reprint. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. Privately Printed. Canada, History, Military, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 363
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (283)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
Canada (363)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: