Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with G from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
An Appreciation of Naum Gabo, wih a foreward by Sir Norman Reid
|
|
|
The Florin Press, 1985. Octavo, 47 pages. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Printed at the Stockwell Press and bound by Smith Settle. Original glassine wrapper edgeworn, otherwise a fine copy. With a compliments slip laid-in, inscribed by the publishers to artist Cleve Gray and author Francine du Plessix Gray. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Naum Gabo. Space and Kinetic Constructions
|
|
|
Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1953. Squarish octavo, 8 pages. First edition of this handsomely designed exhibition catalog. With an essay by George Heard Hamilton. Printed on coated stock with a printed transparent wrapper. A fragile catalogue in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Diable, Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre
|
|
|
Lugundum, 1944. Octavo, 283 pages. First edition, the dedication copy. Illustrated in black and white with images of the devil from art and architecture. Pages a bit age darkened(wartime paper), and a few small chips to the edges of the printed wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. The dedication copy, inscribed by the author on the dedication page, "Oui, [A Jean Jacques Gautier] qui j'affectionne en Diable quand meme! L. Gabriel-Robinet". ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Willie Master's Lonesome Wife
|
|
|
Northwestern University Press, 1968. Octavo, unpaginated. First edition, a special supplement to TriQuarterly magazine. Designed by Lawrence Levy, with photographs by Burton Rudman. Printed on various color and type stocks. Gass' experimental essay/novella, in which he equates the body of the title character, Babs Masters, with the text, "to advance the conceit that a parallel should exist between a woman and her lover and a book and its reader". Some light staining to original publisher's wrappe... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Balcony
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, (1958). Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Octavo, 112 pages. First English language edition of Le Balcon, Genet's drama set in a brothel. A very good copy, in publisher's orange cloth, in a lightly spine darkened dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Les Negres. (Clownerie)
|
|
|
L'Arbalete, (1958). Squarish octavo, 154 pages. First edition, limited to 3200 copies printed. Glassine slightly chipped & spine darkened & cocked, otherwise a fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les Paravents
|
|
|
D'Arbalete, (1961). Octavo, 259 pages. First edition, ordinary issue. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alberto Giacometti. Feb 10 - Mar 10
|
|
|
Art of This Century, n.d.. Small octavo, 4 pages. First printing of this small exhibition pamphlet for Giacometti's exhibition at Peggy Guggenheim's Art of this Century Gallery. The pamphlet contains four short texts by Andre Breton, Julien Levy, Georges Hugnet and Giacometti as well as a list of the nine objects exhibited. The exhibition closing date on the front wrapper has been changed in ink from the printed Mar 10, to Mar 16, and an item on the checklist, "Female Figure" has been changed to ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
Une Esprit non Prevenu
|
|
|
Vingtieme Siecle/ Editions KRA, (1929). Octavo, 100 pages. First edition, one of 1800 numbered copies on velin blanc, from a total edition of 2100. Quote from Gide neatly pencilled in to free front end paper, otherwise a very good copy in slightly age darkened wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Railroad Comfort and Patent Furniture. reprinted from The Technology Review
|
|
|
The Technology Review, 1945. Quarto, 24 pages. First edition, of this essay which would eventually appear in his magnificent study, Mechanization Takes Command. Thoroughly illustrated in black and white. A few light waterspots to the front wrappers, otherwise a fine copy in publisher's wrappers as issued. Inscribed on the front wrapper by the author to designer Alvin Lustig. Scarce, and doubly so with this important association. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Folle de Challot. Pieces en deux actes
|
|
|
Ides et Calendes, 1945. Small quarto, 145 pages. First edition, one of 5000 numbered copies on velin. Some light darkening to edges of text block, otherwise a very good copy in very good publisher's wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Molly Goldberg Cookbook
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1955. Octavo, 320 pages. First edition. Illustrated by Sally Suba. A classic of Jewish cooking, from a cook who became popular for her chats "through the kitchen window" on television. Goldberg specialties include Blintzes with Apple Filling, Cabbage Strudel, Baked Fish Dumplings and more. A fine copy, in publisher's bright red decorated boards, in a likewise fine dust jacket. Unusual in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Black Doll. A Silent Film
|
|
|
Gotham Book Mart, 1973. Small octavo, 52 pages. First trade edition, simultaneous with a limites, signed edition of 126 copies. Some very light scratching to rear panel of wrappers, otherwise a very good copy, in black wrappers with printed pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 14) |
1966 Schema (March, 1966) - 1972 Past Future Split Attention
|
|
|
Lisson Publications / Walter Koenig, 1972. Quarto, 32 pages. First edition of this documentation of nineteen conceptual pieces dating from 1966 through 1972. Includes Schema, March 31, 1966, Number Scheme, Side Effect/Common Drug, Homes for America, Income (Outflow), Body Press, Two Consciousness Projections and others. Some of the works were originally in Aspen, Arts Magazine and Art & Language. Small abrasion to the rear panel of publisher's printed wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cent Proverbes. Texte par Trois Tetes dans un Bonnet. Nouvelle edition, revue et augmentee pour le texte par M. Quitard
|
|
|
Garniers Freres, n.d. (c.1865). Thick quarto, 551 pages. Later edition, revised and enlarged by Quitard, with fifty hand-colored wood engraved plates and numerous black and white wood engravings. In a contemporary gilt-stamped quarter red morocco binding with blind stamped red cloth-covered boards. As with his other children's books, Grandville has metamorphosed humans, animals and plants to illustrate the fanciful stories. A lovely copy of this significant work of 19th century French illustration. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,200.00
($2200.00)
|
|
| 16) |
L'Autre Sommeil
|
|
|
Librarie Gallimard, (1931). Octavo, 169 pages. First edition, one of 1200 numberred copies on Verge d'Arches. Printed in red and black throughout. A fine copy in publisher's red and black printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Classics and the Social Revolution of our Time
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1947. Small octavo, 32 pages. First edition. A very good copy with a bit of edgewear to the printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Etudes Neurologiques
|
|
|
Masson et Cie, Editeurs, 1922. Large, thick octavo, 469 pages + 48 pages ads. First edition of the first of four series of related neurological works by the Prof. at the Faculte de Medicine de Paris and member of l'Academie de Medicine. Illustrated with line drawings, charts and photographs. Some light bumping to foredge of text block, otherwise a very good copy in slightly creased, but otherwise very good, brown printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Signed (5)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




