Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity,
Gabler, Neal

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1994, . 1st, . H. 1st, 8vo, DJ, biography, illus, notes, bibliography, index, 681 pages, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) A Place for Us,
Gage, Nicholas

Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 1989, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hc, 1st ed, DJ, pictured endpapers, ink name on front free endpaper, biography of family adjusting to living in United States after Greek civil war in 1949, illus, 419 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Plays
Galsworthy, John

New York, : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1929, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, vspine chipped, corners worn, contains 25 plays, 698 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Swan Song
Galsworthy, John

New York, : Charles Scribner's, , 1928, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, no DJ, spine chipped, corners worn, contains 25 plays, 698 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Sweet Land
Gannett, Lewis

Garden City, New York, : Doubleday, Doran, , 1934, . HC. 2nd edition, 8vo, DJ chipped, spine is clean and bright with clean and sharp tipped on spine label, green boards clean and bright except for a water stained about 11/2" x1/2" at top side edge of front and back covers, contents clean and tight, describes automobile journey across United States, bibliography, 237 pages, Good/ Fair, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) William Hickling Prescott: An Annotated Bibliography of Published Works,
Gardiner, C. Harvey. Editor

Washington D.C: Hispanic Foundation Reference Department Library of Congress, , 1958, . 1st. SC. 1st, 4to, Hispanic Foundation Bibliographical Series No. 4, plae green softcover with beige cloth spine, covers are clean and not creased at all, illustrated with reproductions of some title pages, frontispiece piece of Prescott panel in Library of Congress, typewritten text, Appendix, index, 275 pages, VG+, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) The Court of Last Resort
Gardner, Erle, Stanley

New york, : William Sloane Associates, , 1952,. 1st. Near fine. 8vo, 1st, near fine DJ with small chip on top rear near spine, in mylar protective cover, clean and bright gray cloth boards with red title on spine and red figure of man on front, " the true and exciting account of a group of crime experts who decided to investigate the cases of men who claimed they had been wrongfully convicted of murder... and the startling discoveries they made about prisons and prisoners." 277 pages, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Unfinished People,
Gay, Ruth

New York, NY, : W.W. Norton & Company, , 1996, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, 1st, Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, in bright and clean Fine cloth boards with silver title on spine, the book continues the story of the Jewish immigrants, of the 1920- 1930's who moved to the Bronx and invented their own version of America, a history of day-to-day living, notes on sources, 310 pages, Fine/Fine, New, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Ring Lardner Reader
Geismar, Maxwell ed

New York ,: Scribner,, 1963,. lst, . HC. no DJ, thick 8vo, 661 pages, Good+, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Wall Street: a History,
Geisst, Charles R

New York, : Oxford University Press, , 1997, . HC. 8vo, DJ, hc, financial market history from 1700's to current, notes, bibliography, index, 404 pages, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
11) O'Neill,
Gelb, Arthur & Barbara

New York: Harper & Bros., , 1960, . 1st.,. HC, . 1st, , 8vo, DJ chipped, biography of Eugene O'Neill, introduction by Brooks Atkinson, illus, index, 970 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Mary McCarthy: a Life
Gelderman, Carol

New York, : St. Martin's Press, , 1988, . HC. 8vo, DJ, biography, illus, notes, index, 430 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Mad as Hell: Revolt at the Ballot Box, 1992
Germond, Jack W

New York, : Warner Books, , 1993, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, DJ, co-author Jules Witcover, index, 534 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Mad as Hell: Revolt at the Ballot Box, 1992,
Germond, Jack W

New York, : Warner Books, , 1993, . 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, hc, first edition, DJ, political analysis of presidential election, co-author Jules Witcover, index, 534 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy:Volume XVII, John Foster Dulles,
Gerson, Louis L. Bemis, Samuel Flagg & Ferrell, Robert H. ed

New York, NY, : Cooper Square, , 1967, . Hardcover. 8vo, slight tear on top of spine in otherwise VG DJ, bright and clean blue cloth boards with gilt title on spine, black and white photo of Secretary, text clean and tight, binding tight, notes, index, 372 pages, Near Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Stranger to the Game,
Gibson, Bob

New York, : Viking, , 1994, . 1st, . HC, . 8vo, HC, first edition, DJ, pictured endpapers, autobiography, co-author Lonnie Wheeler, illus, 286 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) My Village in Israel,
Gidal, Sonia and Tim

New York, NY, : Pantheon, , 1959, . First. Hardcover. 1st, 4to, illustrated with black and white photos, , illus. endpapers, part of the "My Village Books" series, DJ chipped with small piece missing on bottom edge of spine and top front corner edge, in protective mylar cover, VG orange cloth boards with dark green title on front and spine, young adult book for ages 9-13, story of Shumel and his village that overlooks the Valley of Jezreel, glossary, text clean and tight,76 pages, VG, $10 ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Visions of Jazz: The First Century,
Giddins, Gary

New York, : Oxford University Press, , 1998, . HC. 8vo, hc, DJ, history of jazz and how it relates to other American popular music styles, index, 690 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
19) Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years,
Gilbert, Martin

Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 1982, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, HC, first edition, DJ, covers Churchill's life from 1929-1935, illus, index, 279 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Harriet Beecher Stowe
Gilbertson, Catherine

New York, : D. Appleton-Century, , 1937, . 1st, . HC. 1st, no DJ, hardcover, 8vo, flyleafs from DJ taped to front free endpaper, spine sunned, biography, illus, index, contents clean and tight,330 pages, Very Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: