Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Laura's Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Token Mad
Gaines's, William M

The Token Mad
New York: Warner Brothers, 1976 Albert B. Feldstein, Editor. Yellow with mad guy in afro and brown face. STATED FOURTH PRINTING, March, 1976. Would be FINE except for very light soiling to boards. Cartoons and "token" humor, satire. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Dutch Indoor Subjects
Pitman Gallery

Dutch Indoor Subjects
New York, London,: Pitman Publishing Co., 1949 With an introduction and notes by Tancred Borenius. String tied, 24 page and 10 tipped in Beautiful Color Plates including "The Birth of the Virgin" and "The Music Master". Very light soiling to cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) Pop-up Transportation Vehicles
Gamwell, Calvert

Pop-up Transportation Vehicles
Texas: Carah Kids, 2002 Glossy illustrated boards with lower back board bumped corner. All else FINE. Interior pop-ups PERFECT! Dramatic 3 dimensional pop-ups.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Carrie Jordan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Gamwell, Calvert

The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Texas: Carah Kids, 2002 Large Pop-up Book with beautiful illustrations. Glossy boards. GIFT QUALITY PERFECT!. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Carri Jordan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Gamwell, Calvert

The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Texas: Carah Kids, 2002 Large Pop-up Book with beautiful illustrations. Glossy boards. GIFT QUALITY PERFECT!. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Carri Jordan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Blipo One's book of Facts and Fun
Gantz, David

New York: Crown Publishers, 1983 1983 FIRST PRINTING with the number line sequence 10 through 1. Darling illustrated cover in many colors. UNMARKED copy. PERECT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) The Case of the Deadly Toy
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The Case of the Deadly Toy
New York: Walter J. Black, 1959 1959 A Perry Mason Mystery. Beige boards with brown printing to upper boards and spine. LIKE NEW. Perfect condition. Small owner's signature. Black photo of woman in hand. Red title. Dustjacket has a few small tears. Back of Dustjacket has photograph of author at his desk in a white suit coat.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) The Case of the Rolling Stones
Gardner, Erle Stanley

World Publishing, 1947 Brown Boards with yellow printing. Stated first printing of Tower Books Edition. Feb. 1947. Pages are tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) James Bond in License Renewed
Gardner, John

New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981 1981 Ian Flemings's Master spy. Black boards with gold lettering on spine MINT. No markings, signatures, etc. Price is 9.95 in D.J.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Uncle Wiggily and the Rocking Horse
Garis, Howard

Baltimore: Dream House Retold by Victoria Crenson. Sealed in clear wrapper. Never been opened. small.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Vagreti Cockrille. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Uncle Wiggily and the Peppermint
Garis, Howard

Uncle Wiggily and the Peppermint
Platt & Munk, 1939 Crisp, beautifully vivid colors. Almost like new. See my photo. Always happy to send detailed photographs upon request. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Carlson, George. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
12) The Curly Tops (3 books)
Garis, Howard R

The Curly Tops (3 books)
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1923 THE CURLY TOPS IN THE WOODS - 1923- Very good condition, the D.J. is fair. THE CURLYTOPS IN A SUMMER CAMP-1927 Good plus condition with No D.J. THE CURLYTOPS TOURING AROUND-1925 in near very good condition with no D.J. All three books illustrated by Julia Greene. If you want just one or two of these, just e-mail me for your offer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Julia Greene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
13) The Twilight Of The Gods
Garnett, Richard

New York, Dodd, Mead and Company: John Lane Company, The Bodley Head Limited, 1924 Edited by Lawrence, T.E. B/W frontpiece. Stated: FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 28 full page illustrations. Original black boards with elaborate gold gilt decoration. Untrimmed side leaves, red upper leaves. Illustrated endpapers. 279 unmarked pages. Tight, very nice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Keen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
14) Cranford
Gaskell, Mrs

Cranford
London and New York: Macmillan and Company, 1891 Beautiful elaborately decorated green boards with gold gilt. Spine cover gilt decorations and printing. BRIGHT GILT. small. Green endpapers. Inscription on front endpaper to owner dated 1891. The only date in this book is 1891on title page. With a preface by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Some VERY light foxing limited mainly to front endpapers. B/W frontipiece with tissue guard. Gold gilt all edges. Wonderful illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 297 pages plus... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $149.00
15) Cranford
Gaskell, Mrs

Cranford
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1895 1895 Preface by Anne Thackeray Ritchie Green boards with elaborately decorated gilt flowers on vines. Gilt ruling around front cover. Gold gilt title on spine with more elaborate roses and vines. Gold gilt leaves to top edge. Color frontpiece with tissue guard. Beautiful b/w and color illustrations throughout. Gilt top edge. Very lovely copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Satellite Atlas of the World
National Geographic

Satellite Atlas of the World
This lushly illustrated atlas features detailed satellite close-ups of river-laced rain forests, towering mountains, and clim... read more

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1998 Large blue boards with blindstamped printing and mapping to front board. Silver lettering to spine. Lavishly illustrated throughout the book. Bumped corner, else FINE and PERFECT. Interior pages crisp and clean. NO writing, tears, etc. D.J. has a few taped large tears and some wrinkling. The original Price was $50 U.S. Candada $70.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) A Short Descritpion of the American Colonies
Bickham. George

Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1976 The eighth annual gale literary date book being a selection from "The British Monarchy". Issued on the occasion of the American Bicentennial 1976. Large Pamphelet. corners creased,very light soiling else very very good. Clean white pages, no foxing, Interesting.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) From Lullaby to Lullaby
Geras, Adele

New York: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1997 FIRST EDITION STATED also with the NUMBERS SEQUENCE 1-10. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Blue Endpapers. NO MARKINGS, SIGNATURES, ETC. JUST LIKE NEW! A very beautiful book.1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathryn Brown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) A Mass for the Dead
Gibson, William

A Mass for the Dead
New York: Atheneum, 1968 STATED FIRST EDITION. Laid in various articles on William Gibson, from the Washington Post, 1980 The New York Times 1974 and more. This book was property of USAF base library. Glue mark on front end paper and back. Dustcover is also protected with a mylar covering. Green endboards. No inscriptions or signatures. Pages are white and clean. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
20) Snooze: The Best Of Our Magazine
Gingold, Alfred & John Buskin

New York: Workman Publishing, 1986 STATED FIRST PRINTING 1986 with the number sequence 1 through 10. Slight wear.punch hole in tight corner. Cover is of a man with a top hat taking a Pie in the face. Unauthorized Parody.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (32)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: