Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Fantastic Planet Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Sophie's World: A Novel About the History of Philosophy
Gaarder, Jostein

New York: Berkley, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Slight edgewear. Head of spine bumped. A few tiny page curls here and there. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Sophie's World
Gaarder, Jostein

New York: Berkley, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Sophie's World: A Novel About the History of Philosophy
Gaarder, Jostein

New York: Berkley, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Slight edgewear. Head of spine bumped. A few tiny page curls here and there. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Solitaire Mystery
Gaarder, Jostein

Solitaire Mystery
Stock photo.
Hans Thomas and his father set out on a trip from Norway to Greece, searching for Hans's mother who disappeared long ago. En ... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good Jacket Jacket. Kramer, Hilde. Very Good. Very Good. Dust jacket has mild scuffs, no tearing. Interiors are tight and clean. A novel framed as a deck of cards, each chapte r represents a card. A sort-of sequel the the delightful "Sophie 's World", wi th the usual mix of myth, fantasy, reality, philoso phy, and famil ial entanglements. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) American Gods
Gaiman, Neil

American Gods
Stock photo.
In a strange and wonderful science fiction tour-de-force that takes place in a contemporary America infested with strange and... read more

New York: HarperTorch, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good . Very Good. Very Good. A bit worn along the edges, spine mildly creased. Gaim an's best-s elling novel of Old World Gods, upstart entities, War s in the hea vens and back alleys of America's cities, and one ma n's struggle for redemption. This book finds Gaiman at the top o f his game. Re commended! . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Neverwhere
Gaiman, Neil

Neverwhere
Stock photo.
When businessman Richard Mayhew tries to help a young homeless girl one evening, she pulls him into "London Below," a magical... read more

New York: Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Wraps worn along the edges, spine and front cover creased. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Anansi Boys
Gaiman, Neil

Anansi Boys
Stock photo.
Cult-favorite fantasist Neil Gaiman's unique blend of myth and popular culture runs gloriously amok once again in this novel,... read more

New York: HarperTorch, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly edgeworn, ding to back cover, clean and tight. Gaiman's indirect sequel to "American Gods" proves to be his funniest nov e l ever. Fat Charlie Nancy's fantastically dysfunctional family co mes to the fore in a case of mistaken (and taken) identity, my tho logy and modern London life. Highly recommended, as you are g uara nteed a laugh-a-page. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Anansi Boys
Gaiman, Neil

Anansi Boys
Stock photo.
Cult-favorite fantasist Neil Gaiman's unique blend of myth and popular culture runs gloriously amok once again in this novel,... read more

New York: HarperTorch, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. mild edgewear to the first couple of pages, otherwise clean and tight.Spine uncreased, an excellent reading copy. Gaiman's indir e ct sequel to "American Gods" proves to be his funniest novel ev er . Fat Charlie Nancy's fantastically dysfunctional family comes to the fore in a case of mistaken (and taken) identity, mytholo gy a nd modern London life. Highly recommended, as you are guaran teed a laugh-a-page. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Fragile Things Short Fictions and Wonders
Gaiman, Neil

Fragile Things Short Fictions and Wonders
Stock photo.
Neil Gaiman follows up his bestselling 2005 novel, ANANSI BOYS, with this collection of poems and short prose culled from the... read more

New York: Perennial, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Small dents to the top corner of book, spine is uncreased, interiors are tight and clean. An excellent reading copy. Gaiman's second collection of short stories, following "Smoke and Mirrors". A truly superb collection that highlights Gaiman's depth and range as a wrtier. Some favorites "How to talk to girls at parties" and "The trouble with Susan". Highly recommended! ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Sandman Book of Dreams
Gaiman, Neil and Kramer, Ed

Sandman Book of Dreams
Stock photo.
Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.

New York: HarperTorch, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. Stories inspired by the Sandman graphic nove ls; includes stories by George Alec Effinger, Tad Williams, Gene Wolfe, Steven Brust, and more. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Sandman Book of Dreams
Gaiman, Neil and Kramer, Ed

Sandman Book of Dreams
Stock photo.
Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.

New York: HarperPrism, 1997. Trade Paperback. A little bit of wear along the edges, a nice clean copy. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Strange Pilgrims
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

Strange Pilgrims
Stock photo.
These 12 stories about travelers include a brief sketch of Pablo Neruda ("I Sell My Dreams"), a bitterly satirical story abou... read more

New York: Penguin, 1993. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn, gift inscription inside front cover. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Autumn of the Patriarch
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

Autumn of the Patriarch
Stock photo.
Garcia Marquez writes a multifaceted, experimentally structured novel about a brutal but seemingly indestructible tyrant in a... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Edges slightly worn. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Living to Tell the Tale
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

Living to Tell the Tale
Stock photo.
In Gabriel Garcia Marquez's interview with the Paris Review he said, "What I would really like to do is write a piece of jour... read more

New York: Vintage, 2003. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) One Hundred Years of Solitude
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

One Hundred Years of Solitude
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly edgeworn, back corner bent, both book and text. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) General in His Labyrinth
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

General in His Labyrinth
Stock photo.
Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dyin... read more

New York: Penguin, 1991. Trade Paperback. Some edge wear. Corners lightly bumped with some chipping. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) One Hundred Years of Solitude
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

One Hundred Years of Solitude
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Living to Tell the Tale : a Memoir
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

Living to Tell the Tale : a Memoir
Stock photo.
In Gabriel Garcia Marquez's interview with the Paris Review he said, "What I would really like to do is write a piece of jour... read more

New York: Vintage, 2003. Trade Paperback. Mild edge scuffing, small tear on top front cover. Spine is uncre ased, interiors are clean. Part one of Marquez's epic autobiogra p hy, recounting his early years in a turbulent and passionate Co lo mbia. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Search for Ka
Garrett, Randall and Heydron, Vicki Ann

New York: Bantam, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Some spine creasing. Slight edge wear. Small ink stamp on top of pages. The fifth book in The Gandalara Cycle. Epic fantasy in th e desert--with telepathic cats! Cover art by Jim Burns. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Ghost King
Gemmell, David

Ghost King
Stock photo.
Thurlo, with the blood of kings running in his veins, may be the only hope for the kingdom after their leader is slain and th... read more

New York: Del Rey, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Covers worn along the edges, corners bumped, spine creased. Book One of 'The Stones of Power'. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: