cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Fine Friends Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Learnings of a Life-Time or Living UP to What We Know
Gable, Lee J

Camden, Maine: Penobscot Press, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/no jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/nj; red linen with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some very minor sun fading to lower front cover, o/w excellent. Clean, bright, tight. Inscribed and autographed. Reminiscences and essays by a Christian educator. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Forty Years of Psychic Research: A Plain Narrative of Fact
Garland, Hamlin

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1936. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/ndj; chestnut brown boards with gold lettering on spine and gold wreath on cover, black quarter binding; corners bumped, head/tail bumped; dampstain on front, edges dented. Top edge colored black, deckled edges; PO name on fep and fly leaf. Unmarked text, tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Canon Reflex way: the Canon Reflex photographer's companion
Gaunt, Leonard

Garden City, NY: Focal Pr, 1974. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/ndj; dark red cover with silver decoration, Red lettering embossed in silver box on cover; silver lettering on spine. Very slight wear on corners. Interior clean, bright, intact. Like new. Many photos and charts. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Night Battles, Witchcraft & Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries
Ginzburg, Carlo

New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/ndj; decorated softcover w/ black drawing on brown background, gold printing on front/back covers and spine; one or 2 chips, minor scratches on front, some edgewear. Some notations, underlining, and highlighting in text. Binding tight. Four black and white drawings, 209 pages. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Small Needlepoint Treasures A Complete How-To Workbook for Making Quick Needlepoint Gifts
Gladstone, Meredith

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1979. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. VG/G; beige boards, quarter binding in red, gold lettering on spine; corners have minor wear, bottom edge has very minor soiling. DJ unclipped, beige background with pictoral covers; few chips top and bottom, 2 small tears. Small stain on ffep and fly leaf; page 69/70 was tipped in unevenly. 128 pages, many b/w pictures and drawings, clean text, binding tight. Very Good copy. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Foundations and Principles of Guidance
Glanz, Edward C

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1964. prob. First. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. VG/nj; yellow boards with gold trim and gold pressed design on front, brown lettering on front and spine; somewhat soiled, with very slight shelfwear to tail of spine, o/w excellent. Interior clean, bright, tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Katrina
Gleit, Maria

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... Nedda Walker. G/nj; green boards with black lettering; cover worn with dampstaining along bottom edges plus small water spots, some shelfwear, lower corners bumped. Damaged pastedowns along spines, spines cracked. Interior clean, intact. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Phamacological Basis of Therapeutics: a Textbook of Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics for Physicians and Medical Students
Goodman, Louis S, and Gilman, Alfred

New York: Macmillan Co., 1955. 2nd ed., 1st printing. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/nj; dark blue boards w/ silver lettering on spine; some edgewear and shelfwear, 3 nicks on edges, some very minor rubbing on front. PO bookplate on fpastedwn. Interior bright, clean, unmarked, binding intact. Excellent copy. 1832 pp. Wt almost 5 lb-extra $1.25 postage. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Poster Catalogue
Bruce McGaw Graphics

New York: Bruce McGaw Graphics, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/nj; black boards with gold lettering on front and spine, with red; some fraying at corners and head, tail of spine; one or two nicks; back cover has 1 major 1 minor scratch, minor rubbing. Title page almost loose, where spine cracked. Interior clean, bright, tight. Wonderful color illustrations on glossy paper. Includes index and pasted in envelope with framing guide, price list and f... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) History of the English People, 4 vol
Green, John Richard

Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1886. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG/ndj; green silk boards with black stamped design on covers, gold lettering on spines. Covers rubbed and some soiling, 3 volumes have some white stain on cover; edgewear and bumped corners, shelfwear on all. Bookplate on f pastedowns. Vol 2 has black marker along front text block. Interiors clean and intact, although yellowing from age. Excellent condition overall for books ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Tales of Fishes
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Bros, 1919. First Edition (later printing). Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated from photographs by the author. First edition. Teal blue cover with b&w photo, title on front and spine in gold; top edge gilded; color photo frontispiece. Deckle edges. Endpapers, with giver's signature dated 1919. Inside front hinge pulled loose, back hinge tight. Text block tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Richard Wagner; Ring Rounding; Perfect Wagnerite
Gutman, Robert W., Culshaw, John, Shaw, Bernard

New York: Time Inc., 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase: Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/NF; black boards with colored illustrated front, gold lettering on spine; 3 volumes in slipcase. Some foxing beginning on textblock, o/w like new. Interiors clean, bright, binding tight. Slipcase has some flecks on back, minor scratches, foxing starting on top interior, o/w excellent. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: