cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
Galdone, Paul

The Bodley Head, 1971, 1971 Hard Cover. very good condition first edition in scarce dustwrapper, which has some light creasing and a little grubby along edges, overall in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
2) The Moon of Gomrath (PS 242 Puffin)
Garner, Alan, Illustrated by Adamson, George

England: England: Puffin (penguin Books), 1965, 1965 Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Puffin 1st p/b edition of Alan Garner's 'The Moon of Gomrath' 1965 (PS 242). Near fine condition. Pages browning at edges, light shelf wear to covers, nevertheless bright and attractive, not inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Adamson, George. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.31)
3) Little Pieces of the West Wind
Garrison, Christian, Illustrated by Goode, Diane

Bradbury Press, 1975, 1975 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine condition first US (5 4 3 2 1 79 78 77 76 75) edition in very good dustwrapper. This book contains superb illustrations. A story about an old man and the West Wind. A landscape book in light blue printed cloth boards and a illustrated d/w. The d/w has the top corner trimmed on the inside flap and a repaired 2cm tear on the top edge of the front o/w apart form a few handling marks it is VG. The book is fine with no marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
4) Breaking the Rules
Glover, Sandra, Illustrated by Ross, Tony

Breaking the Rules
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: London, United Kingdom: Andersen Press, Limited, 1998, 1998 Hard Cover. Hard to find original first edition (1998) with cover illustration by Tony Ross. Fine, as new, condition - clean & tight, not inscribed - a lovely copy. Synopsis : When a teacher finds out that her most difficult student is going to do a work experience placement in an old people's home, she is horrified. Suzy is rebellious, rude and disruptive. But Suzy gets on really well with the residents, encouraging the... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
5) Asterix : Operation Getafix - The Book of the Film
Goscinny, Illustrated by Uderzo

London: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. Very good condition first edition of this book based on the film Asterix and the Big Fight. Laminated pictorial boards as issued. Lightly bumped on spine ends and corner tips. Not inscribed. Contents as new, clean, bright and tight, overall a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uderzo. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.97)
6) My Dearest Mouse: The Wind in the Willows Letters
Grahame, Kenneth

Great Britain ; Pavilion Books, 1989 Fine/Fine first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper, Pavilion 1988. Dustjacket and boards very lightly edge rubbed, otherwise AS NEW. Clean & tight, not inscribed, not price clipped. "Kenneth Grahame's letters to his son were.the spontaneous first draft of 'The Wind in the Willows'.The original letters are now reproduced here. in their entirety, together with David Gooderson's introduction in which he tells the full story of how Grahme's greatest book c... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.82)
7) The Reluctant Dragon
Grahame, Kenneth, Illustrated by Fortnum, Peggy

The Bodley Head, 1959, 1959 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Bodley Head Acorn Library : Near fine first edition illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. Pink cloth boards (slightly faded on edges of boards, one page has corner torn out - not affecting text or ills.). In very good plus condition unclipoped pictorial dustwrapper (very minor wear and fine creasing to top and bottom edges). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good pLUS. Illus. by Fortnum, Peggy. 12mo - over 6&frac... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
8) THE RELUCTANT DRAGON
Grahame, Kenneth, Illustrated by Hague, Michael

Great Britain: Great Britain: Methuen, 1983, 1983 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, as new, condition UK first edition / first printing. Brown boards in fine condition pictorial colour dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout by Michael Hague. Not price clipped, not inscribed, clean, bright and tight. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hague, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
9) SILVER BLUE
Griffiths, Gordon Douglas

England: World's Work, 1970 Good condition hardback first edition in pictorial dustwrapper, World's Work 1970. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed with tiny closed tear. Replacement endpapers, some handling marks to contents. Rare Dartmoor pony story. Immediate dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
10) GRIFF AND TOMMY
Griffiths, John, Illustrated by Lake, Antony

London: London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1956, 1956 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine, as new, first edition / first printing (UK) in near fine dustwrapper, which has just one small closed tear to rear and slight fading to spine. Not inscribed. The scarce first edition of the first book about the exploits of Griff and Tommy. Set in a small mining village in South Wales, the story relates the exploits of the two brothers during the summer holidays. The author, John Griffith... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
11) E Humperdinck's HANSEL AND GRETEL
Grimm / Humperdinck, E / Kishida, Eriko / Brannen, Ann / Isaka, Yoshitaro illustrator)

London : Frederick Warne & Co, 1976 Fine condition 1976 hardback UK first edition in fine pictorial dustwrapper. Dustjacket very lightly edge rubbed. Publisher's file copy stamp to fep, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. A scarce lovely copy which includes original music sheet.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.30)


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: