Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Jen's Books

Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jen's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) File No. 113; the Mystery of Orcival; the Honor of the Name; Other People's Money
Gaboriau, Emile

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Nice group of these classics from French author Gaboriau.....individually listed save by buying all and combined shipping....see individual listings for condition.....red cloth later printings by Scribner with illustrations by Glackens......Guerin.....Perard and Jones.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Other People's Money
Gaboriau, Emile

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. red cloth clean and tight no marks....rear boards with faded spot 1/2" center. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Victor Perard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Mystery of Orcival
Gaboriau, Emile

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. red cloth....clean and tight, slight edge wear to boards, interior no marks nice copy. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jules Guerin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Pageant of America, a Pictorial History of the United States, Toilers of Land and Sea Vol. III
Editor Ralph Henry Gabriel

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket School Library Good condition, dark blue cloth boards, shows shelf wear and rubbing, ex-school library with usual markings, 340 well illustrated pages, index. Worth collecting. Pages clean tight. A wonderful history of the United States farmers.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Elias Boudinot Cherokee and His America
Ralph Henry Gabriel

Norman: Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1941, 1941. Very good with lay in of newspaper article fade to endpaper. Article about Boudinot descendant becoming chief of staff at Fort Carson, Colorado. Pages clean with very small bookstore stamp in rear endpaper. Pencil owner name in fep. Square tight and very clean. Dj unclipped with very light wear and chip and 1" tear in back top otherwise birght and in protective cover.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Strategies of Containment: A Critical Appraisal of Postwar American National Security Policy
Gaddis, John Lewis

Strategies of Containment: A Critical Appraisal of Postwar American National Security Policy
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. book is in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding- no crease to spine. no markings. minimal soiling.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) American Indian Myths & Mysteries
Gaddis, Vincent H

New York: Indian Head Books, 1977. Book is in fine conditon with a fine DJ. Clean tight and square.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Tensleep and No Rest
Gage, Jack R

Casper, WY: Prairie Publishing Company, 1959. very nice copy of the second edition of Gage's classic history of NW Wyoming, book is tight and clean with map of Wyoming front endpages and Big Horn BAsin and Mountains map rear endpages, dj in mylar now but has chips and wear to all edges but overall still looks good.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) A Place for Us: a Triumphant Coming of Age in America
Gage, Nicholas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Very Good Very Good 8 vo. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book is in very good condition. Minimal soiling and shelf wear. Small pencil mark to top edge of pages, small red marks to bottom edge. Light shelf wear to edges and cover. Tight and square. No inside markings.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Cruel Coast
Gage, William

New York: The New American Library, 1966. as clean and tight as new in and out, unclipped dj with light edge rubs and shelf rubs only very square solid collectible copy. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Bloody Grand
Gailey, Katie

Carmel, IN: Cork Hill Press, 2004. Very Good. No Jacket Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Signed by Author Signed and inscribedby the author on title page, #4 in circle above signature in top corner title page otherwise clean and unmarked interior, pictorial wraps birght and clean with slight edge wear only. VERY NICE COPY!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Submarine Admiral
Galantin, Admiral I.J

Urbana: University of Illinois, 1995. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. usual library markings. ffp neatly removed. in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Falling Leaves
Gale, Edwin Oscar

Chicago: Marshall Jackson Co, 1906. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Private Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Very fine, signed Author's edition, gift inscription and signature from author to friends in Chicago on their golden wedding anniversary. Dated October 14, 1906! Extremely nice signed book of poetry with accompanying illustrations protected by tissue including portrait of author at frontispiece. Email for pictures o... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) I Couldn't Cry When Daddy Died
Galey, Iris

Racine, WI: Mother Courage Press, 1988. Very Good Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition. Is clean, tight and square. Has minimal shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Quicksilver
Gallagher, Mary

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1982. book is in good condition with a good DJ. usual library markings. light shelf wear- nicks and bumps. tight and slightly cocked binding. light soiling. in mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The X-Craft Raid
Gallagher, Thomas Michael

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Good in Good jacket Very Good-in Good jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good-condition With light rubbing to edges and very slight slant. Dust jacket is good with wear to edges and some fading one small nick. In protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Jesuit
Gallahue, John

New York: Stein and Day, 1973. book is in good condition with a good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. shelf wear- nicks,bumps, slight creasing, and rubbing. big closed tear, repaired with tape on front of DJ. minimal soiling and foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Longing for Darkness Tara and the Black Madonna a Ten-Year Journey
Galland, China

New York: Viking, 1990. Fine in Very Good jacket As New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. New York: Viking Press, 1990, As new with only remainder mark to detract, dj with light shelf rubs. "a wonderful, engrossing, personal and profound, soulful book"..."a moving tale of a woman's spiritual quest. It draws on the best of feminine insights in recognizing real power at the junction of spirituality and politics. &qu... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) A Young Person's Guide to Science Ideas That Change the World
Gallant, Roy A

New York: Macmillan, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. VG/VG, Clean and bright as new book and dj. B/W photots. Author explains basic scientific concepts that everyone should know.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Mrs. ' Srris Goes to Moscow
Gallico, Paul

New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. usual library markings mostly removed. a few remain, but nothing noticable on shelf. Little shelf wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (459)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (352)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)
With dust jacket (604)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (606)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: