Authors starting with G from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 243
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Perry Mason Solves the Case of the Curious Bride
|
|
|
POCKET BOOKS, 1967-01-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owners initials inside. Pages are tight. Foxing (aging) on edges. SUMMARY: Vintage Perry Mason Mystery, Pocket Books Edition #50305, fifty cent original cover price. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Entering Basic
|
|
|
Sra, 1980-02. 2nd. Paperback. Good. Paperback with light cover wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Previous owner name inside.Pages are clean and Tight. one corner slightly bent. Early publication for programming BASIC. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.69
|
|
| 3) |
The Wonderful Hay Tumble
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co Library, 1988-04. Library Binding. Good. Library Binding. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are tight. SUMMARY: This wacky homegrown folktale relates the trials of a poor Vermont couple who buy land that is hilly, a "pile-of-rocks" farm, where it's all they can do just to stay alive with their baby. One day, the farmer gets an idea. He decides that instead of raking tog... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Mafia, USA
|
|
|
Dell, 1972. Paperback. Good. Price inside. Nice tight copy. Films and novels picture the mafia as a quaint and somehow endearing family enterprise. Reality, as shown in the photographs on the back cover of this book, is different. The Mafia uses terror, torture, and murder to enforce its ruthless control and assure its billion-dollar profits. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marie Of The Isles
|
|
|
A. A. Wyn, Inc, 1953. Hardcover. Good/None. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine, no jacket. Nice tight copy, small amount of faint writing on front cover, small stain on edge. Translated from the French by Merle Severy. The story of beautiful Marie Bonnard, an innkeeper's daughter in the 17th century, who fell in love with a nobleman she thought she'd never have and her adventures that ended in her heart's desire. [Romance] ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Entsage der Rache Nicht (Xenos Top Roman, 1073)
|
|
|
Xenos, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY:Trade PB - Historical Romance- Set in French Revolution..Written in Deutsch (German) - Den Chevalier de Stainville zu lieben war gedahrlich wie der Tod...Ein abenteuerlicher Roman aus der Zeit der Franzosischen Revolution. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Best Baby Boomer Home Plans: 300 Designs with Main-Level Master Bedrooms (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Garlinghouse Company, 2006-07-01. Paperback. New. NEW. Larger paperback.More than 300 homes that feature a main floor location for the master suite. Homebuyers seeking peace and quiet from their lively teenagers will appreciate this book as much as empty-nesters who wish to enjoy day-to-day living on one, comfortable level. Most designs also include basements as an option.Most trustworthy! -- More homes have been built from Garlinghouse plans than from any other publisher. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.34
|
|
| 8) |
The Best Baby Boomer Home Plans: 300 Designs with Main-Level Master Bedrooms
|
|
|
Garlinghouse Company, 2006-07-01. Paperback. New. This Book is NEW! Shelf wear only. SUUMARY: The Best Baby Boomer Home Plans offers a selection of over 300 home designs that reflect the needs and desires of those of us over forty-specifically, those of us who appreciate thoughtful room arrangements, flexible living spaces and more! Great Illustrations, and blueprints. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.34
|
|
| 9) |
Miss Pickerell and the Geiger Counter
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Service: New York, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Collectible vintage children's scholastic PB #TX153, Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Initials on outside cover, No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: 35 cent original cover price, 1964 Vintage children's fiction, another wacky adventure for the intrepid Miss Pickerell, (see our others available in this series), as her geiger counter finds uranium, the sheriff gets the measles and guess wh... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Hereafterthis
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1973-01. Hardcover. Good/None. Green illustrated hardcover. Library markings, pocket in back, no jacket. Nice tight copy. When Farmer Jan begins to ask his new wife what she can do, a series of disasters follows. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Honeybee's Party
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1972-09. Hardcover. Good. Pictoral HC has moderate cover wear, corners and edges are bumpred/rubbed/frayed. Pages and hinges are tight. Typical ex-library markings. SUMMARY: When Honeybee throws a party & invites all her insect friends, they are threatened by Old Tightweb the spider. Undated but prior to 1975 ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
Sea Full of Whales
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1974. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. A Rhymed introduction to the names and characteristics of the various members of the whale family. Cover wear, edges bumped. Ex-library with pocket, stamps and stickers. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 13) |
DON'T GIVE UP THE GHOST
|
|
|
A collection of a dozen ghost stories--some scary, some funny. Contributors include Mary Downing Hahn, Walter Dean Myers, and... read more
Yearling, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book store markings.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Inner front/back cover shows tanning.Pages show tanning,binding is tight."A companion to Yearling's humorous short story collection, Funny You Should Ask. These dozen ghost stories--some chilling, some funny, but all surprising--are written by some of America's finest authors, including Marion Dane Bauer, Gary Soto, and Walter Dean Myers. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
In The Briar Patch
|
|
|
1983. Paperback. Good. Blue paperback, cover illustrated by Byron Meadows. Michael C. Gallagher, editor. Volume 1 issue 1, January 1983. An anthology of written works created by West Virginians. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 15) |
Man's Reach for the Stars
|
|
|
DoubleDay, 1971-09. Library Binding. Good/Fair. Illustrated hardcover, jacket ragged on edges. NOT exlibrary. Very nice tight copy. A chronicle of the progress in medicine and engineering that has made it possible for man to realize his goals in space. Black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 16) |
Trial by Terror
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/Missing. Previous owner name inside.DJ missing.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."This book is a novel a work of fiction. It describes no actual persons or events. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE HILL OF VENUS
|
|
|
Page, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. STATED "First Impression", Vintage Red HC has moderate wear, soiling, fading on spine, fray at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped/rubbed. Pages are tight. NO Names or Inscriptions. NOT ex-library. Frontis piece and opaque flysheet intact. SUMMARY: By the author of Italian romances: "Castel del Monte", "The Sorceress of Rome", "The Court of Lucifer" and more. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 18) |
Emily of New Moon (Books for Young Readers)
|
|
|
This is the first in the autobiographical trilogy about Emily Starr, orphaned at 11 and sent to live with a stern and elderly... read more
Yearling, 1999-08-10. Paperback. New. Paperback, NEW. Emily Byrd Starr's mother died when Emily was just four years old, but Emily has never been lonely. she has her father, her imagination, her writing, and her cats. But when her father dies, her world is turned upside down. She is sent to live at New Moon farm with her stern aunt Elizabeth, who lets Emily bring only one of her cats and forbids her to write in her beloved journal. Emily is sure she'll be miserable, but she soon discovers new frie... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.41
|
|
| 19) |
Continuing the Journey: A Father's Love and Tribute to His Children
|
|
|
1999. Paperback. Very Good. Blue paperback. Very nice tight copy. Ron Crespin's inspiring intimate look into the loss, grief, and ultimate understanding that was brought about by the untimely deaths of his only two children, Taya and Tannin. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.74
|
|
| 20) |
Fidgety Fish (Storytime Board Books)
|
|
|
Tiger Tales, 2006-01. Board book. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear. Pop up torn on last page. Rest of pages clean and tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Ex Library.Desc: Tiddler is a very fidgety fish. So much so, that when his mother has had enough, she sends him out exploring, reminding him to be careful of the Big Fish. He comes across several sea creatures before his curiosity gets the better of him and he enters a big, dark cave When Tiddler hears a loud snap, and everything suddenly goe... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (27)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (134)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (128)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (70)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
United States (243)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











