Authors starting with G from Birchwood Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Secret Way
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company, 1921 Printed by J. J. Little & Ives Company, New York. Beige paper on spine, sunned, gold embossed title on spine. Brown paper on boards with green embossed on front, title is in negative. Boards are clean, slightly bowed. Binding is firm. Nick in paper on back fold of spine. Head and tail of spine are pulled with two small tears in top and a very small chip in bottom. Page edges are foxing. Previous owners name in pen. 118p.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Through Tinted Panes
|
|
|
1964 Signed by the Author. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Spine is a little sunned, pulling to head and tail of spine. A few small brown smudges to cover. Gold is still bright, binding tight. Inscribed by author on ffe. Interior is clean. 79p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Claire Maul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Small Miracle
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 From the author of 'The Snow Goose'. Originally published in Good Housekeeping Magazine under the title 'Never Take No for an Answer'. The story was adapted into a film in 1952 and as a Hallmark Hall of Fame television special in 1973. It is the story of war orphan Pepino and his constant companion, Violetta, a small donkey. When the local authorities refuse to let him take the sick Violetta to the tomb of St. Francis of Assisi, the patron... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Case of the Silent Partner
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1950 Vintage paperback. A Perry Mason Mystery. Red page edges. Wear to all edges of covers. Open tear and chip to tail of spine. No Perma-Gloss cover. Spine creased, binding cracked in middle. Several mid pages protrude from leading edge. 217p.. Twelfth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Case of the Lucky Legs
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1951 Perry Mason vintage paperback. Some creases to cover. Head and tail of spine are worn, edge of spine at tail is ragged. Red page edges. Interior is clean but pages are yellowing. 230p. +two pages of ads.. Thirty-first Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Case of the Buried Clock
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1950 Vintage Perry Mason paperback. Red page edges. Book is slightly cocked, a number of small creases to front and back cover. Some soiling to rear cover. Crease full lenghth of front cover along spine. Interior is clean but pages are yellowing. 233p.. Second. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Case of the Sulky Girl
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1950 Vintage Perry Mason paperback. Front cover is bright, slight wear to edges. Some soiling to rear cover. Front edge of spine is worn, there is a small crease at the middle. Small tear at tail of spine. Interior is clean but pages are yellowing. 230p. = several page list of available titles. . Twenty- Fifth. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1920 Grey boards withmaroon titles and lovely color illustration paste-down on front. The cloth is heavily worn but the paste-on is still in nice condition. Head and tail of spine are bumped as are corners. Book is slightly cocked, binding is cracking. Pages are yellowed and foxing. Four full page black and white illustrations. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Greene. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cowboy Boots
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-cokesbury Press, 1946 Beautiful color illustrated dust jacket, boy on horse against western landscape. Some small chips and tears at edges. Jacket is not price clipped, but the price is nearly covered by remnants of sticker. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Blue cloth with dark red title on spine and illustration of cowboy boots on front board. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped. Very edges of boards are discolored. There is a small bubble in cloth on front boar... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cranford
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1904 Decorative end papers read 'Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell Born 1810 Died 1865. First Complete Edition Published 1853.' Inside reads 'The Series of English Idylls', 25 color illustrations. 'Most of the three-colour blocks used in this book have been made by the Graphic Photo - Engraving Co., London' Cloth is pale with gold embossed design covering entire front cover and spine. Top edge of pages gilt, other edges rough-cut. Front board slightly bowe... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cranford
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1914 Edited by Ernst Rhys. Includes foreword, assumed to be by Rhys. Printed by The Temple Press. Red cloth with gold embossed spine. Publisher's logo blind embossed on cover. Front cover soiled and stained. Binding is loose, cracking. Foxing to page edges.255p. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Everyman's Library. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of the Lost Doll
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, 1905 Scarce volume. Red cloth spine with white titles. Boards have illustrated pastedown, with front and back view of doll. Paper on boards shows considerable wear to edges. Cloth is worn, pulling to head and tail of spine. Damage to rear board, cracked. Binding cracked between first and second signature and third and fourth. Some fingerprints to pages. 10 full page illustrations plus a number of in text illustrations. 108p.. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacke... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mademoiselle De Maupin
|
|
|
London Red cloth with paper title on spine. No paublication date given. Title page states only 'London: Published for the Trade'. Sixteen black and white illustrations, name of artist is not given. Paper title on spine with a price of ten shillings and sixpence. Paper title is stained with chips around the edge. Spine is faded. Cloth is worn and slightly soiled. Binding is cracked at rear gutter. 436p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Conqueror's Wife
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957 Historical romance of William the Conqueror and his Queen, Mathilda. Bright pictorial dust jacket. Sunning to back, shelfwear, scuffs, small tear. Head and tail of dj spine are bumped, also front corners. Jacket is now in brodart. Brown cloth with gold title on spine. Corners are slightly bumped as are head and tail of spine. Top edge of pages dyed red, leading edge is roughcut. Faint foxing to leading edge. Map endpapers. Previous owners name writt... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spirits Rebellious
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, Inc., 1947 Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. Edited by Martin L. Wolf. Bright yellow dust jacket with white titles in blue panels. Jacket just has some minor edgewear but there is a moderate sized dark stain on rear panel. There is also a small brown stain just above the S in the title on the front panel. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Grey cloth with black title on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Light foxing to page edges a... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Procession
|
|
|
New York: The Wisdom Library, 1958 Edited, translated and with a biographical sketch by George Khierallah. Collection of poetry. Poems appear to be printed in both Arabic and English. Heavily decorated orange and black dust jacket. Minor edgewear, some foxing to edges. Original price crossed off and $1.00 written in. Some foxing to endpapers, pages browned. Includes a number of Gibran illustrations produced especially for this edition. 74p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Khalil Gibran. 12mo -... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jade Brings Luck
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1936 Signed by the Illustrator. Green cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Some rubbing to spine edge and points. Binding is tight, pages are clean. 217p.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clara Hart Van Lennep. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Gay Bandit of the Border
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931 Orange cloth with with black tiltes on spine and cover. Cover also carries the legend 'Movie title The Gay Caballero" Illustrated with scenes from the Fox Movietone Production. Cloth is soiled and has some insect damage. Head and tail of spine, as well as points are rubbed. Binding is loose. Small piece of dj laid in. Front paste-down has previous owners signature in pencil. 327p.. Third. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Six Years with the Texas Rangers
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1963 Light beige dust jacket with titles and decorations in orange and black. Jacket is soiled but shows only light edgewear. Jacket is a bit wrinkled at head of spine and there is one very small tear on the top of the rear panel. Jacket is now in Brodart. Orange cloth with gold title on spine. Head of spine is rubbed tail of spine is bumped. Interior is clean and bright. Eleven black and white illustrations. 259p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Il... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
History of the Thirty Year War
|
|
|
New York: GP Putnam's Sons, 1884 Two volumes with twenty-eight illustrations and two fold out color maps. Anton Gindley, Professor of German History in University of Prague. Translated by Andrew Ten Brook, former Professor of Mental Philosophy, University of Michigan. Introduction and concluding chapter by the translator. Blue cloth with gold titles on spine. Heads and tails of spines are bumped. Cloth is worn and soiled. Boards are beveled. Top edge of pages gilt, other edges rough-cut, foxing ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








