| 1) |
WORD MASTER: 76 Great Vocabulary- Building Games to Improve Your Word Power Now
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2003 Octavo, softcover, near fine. Giftable. Make a game out of vocabulary building. Over 2200 fascinating words you must know! 160 pp. Manias, phobias, illnesses, animals, shapes, geography, science and lotsd more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
CALIFORNIA II
|
|
|
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1977, 6TH PRINTING Folio, hardcover, near fine in white pictorial dj. 191 pp. Spectacular photos of California's most gorgeous places -- Yosemite, the surf, Monterey, the mountains, valleys, redwoods and more. A real tribute to this fabulous place!. Illus. by David Muench. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
GROW YOUR OWN HEALTH FOODS
|
|
|
NY, Sterling, 1984 Octavo, softcover, fine in pictorial wraps. The simple plants of garden and countryside are nature's gift for maintaining the body in good health. They have essential vitamins and minerals in natural form; so if you have a garden, or even a patio, you can grow your own health-giving food. 159 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
SPARROWS DON'T DROP CANDY WRAPPERS
|
|
|
Dood Mead, NY. 1971. First Ed. 12 mo. Fine cond. No dj. Pictorial boards. Environment -- man is the enemy.trees don't shed tin cans, butterflies need no pesticides . many little tips for youngsters on preserving the earth.. Illus. by Susan Perl. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
BRAKUS KRAKUS...Or the Incredible Adventures of Mr. Skola's Tourist Club
|
|
|
Henry Holt NY 1993. 1st Ed Quatro, hardcover. Fine/Fine,Giftable. Green boards, gilt lettering on spine. In this preposterous but entertaining tale Mr. Skola takes the chiildren to a mysterious Bohemian castle, where the resident ghost has some trouble with his spells and turns the children into assorted animals.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
JOLIE GABOR
|
|
|
Mason Charter, NY. 1975. First printing. Near fine in good, slightly edgeworn, dj. Born to wealth in Budapest, Jolie, nee Jansci, mother of the famous Gabor sisters, launched a jewelry store late in life. A candid family portrait.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PIN-UP: A Modest History
|
|
|
Universe Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1973. Quarto, softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. Giftable. 223 pages; many b/w and a few coloured illustrations; index; text comprises a history of the pin-up and erotic art styles. Includes mostly nude women, but a few men, nudist magazines, photos, paintings.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
MONSIEUR LECOQ
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 12 mo. hardcover, burgundy boards. gilt lettering to spine. Front hinge starting, corner wear and wear to spine extremities else VG cond. No dj. black & white illustrations. Frontispiece. 366. pages. The author of this bright clean copy is often partnered with Poe as one of the progenitors of the mystery genre. Translated from the French. Shades of Sherlock Holmes.. Illus. by Baynard Jones. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
MONSIEUR LECOQ
|
|
|
Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Col, Late 1800's 12 mo. hardcover, bold and brown boards. very ornate. .Some foxing to endpapers else VG cond. No dj. black & white illustrations. 314. pages. The author of this bright clean copy is often partnered with Poe as one of the progenitors of the mystery genre. Translated from the French. Shades of Sherlock Holmes.. Illus. by Baynard Jones. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CLASSIC 1000 ITALIAN RECIPES
|
|
|
Foulsham & Co Ltd, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., 1998. Octavo, softcover, near fine in brown pictorial wraps. (very minimal edgewear to cover) 399 pages; What is it that makes us love Italian food so much? Why is it that there are so many successful Italian restaurants (including pizza parlors and some of the newest thriving restaurant chains in America) everywhere you go? Is it how irresistible a good pasta dish is? Is it the passion that Italians put in their cooking? Whatever the reason there's n... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa. 1963, 2nd ed. Large quarto, hardcover, NF, in like dj. Ex reference library copy with stamp. 759 pp. The modern angler's complete answer library on what man knows about all kinds of fish and all kinds of good fishing.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA, second edition, second printing 1964. Quarto, hardcover, light blue cloth with darker blue lettering, 759 pages, near fine without dust jacket. Interior fine, unmarked; giftable. Includes: Salt Water Species; Fresh Water Species; Equipment and Fishing Methods; Fishing Craft; Fish Conservation; Where to Fish; When and How to Fish and much more.--over 1400 topics from Abalone to Yukon, covering virtually everything even remotely related to fishing - all about species, eq... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
DOLLS' CLOTHES PATTERN BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 1987. Quarto, hardcover, pictorial boards. No dj. Clean, unmarked, as new. 191 pp. including index. "Whether you want to make a newe wardrobe for a child's Cabbage Patch Kid or Barbie doll, or whether you want to clothe a valuable collector's doll in a period costume, the patterns you're looking for can be found right here.". Giftable.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LORE OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1951. First Edition Octavo, hardcover, near fine in bright royal blue boards with gilt decoration. No dj. A wonderful study of folklore in the Hebrew Bible."Satan disguised himself as the King of Persia and came to the city where Job lived..". ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
OUR JEWISH HERITAGE
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1974. Octavo, hardcover, VG in black cloth boards; no dj. Gilt lettering on spine. 242pp. A lucid definition of what Judaism is -- helpful to Catholics, Protestants and Jews alike. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
GUSTAVUS COUNTRY COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Self Published, Iowa Falls IA 1985, 1st Printing Octavo, softcover, spiral bound. Contains appetizers, breads, main dishes, seafoods, desserts. 80 pp. Near fine. Frontis of Mr. and Mrs. Abraham Lincoln, homesteaders from 1917. Handwritten by Dorothy O'Daniel. Large recipes for groups. Formerly Strawberry Point, Point Gustavusw was settled in 1914; these are hand-me-down recipes from then to the 80's.. Illus. by Kate Boesser and Dorothy O'Daniel. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BECKONING HILLS: A Story of the Italians in California
|
|
|
The John C. Winston Company, 1951, First Edition Octavo, hardcover, VG+ ex private school library book with pocket removed from back endpaper. Pictorial dj in mylar. A volume in the publisher's Land of the Free Series. 233 pp. Illustrated by drawings throughout. From the docks of Livorno, Italy, to the fertile hill country north of San Francisco is the setting for this tale of Diego and Carlo Maso. These two Italian lads and their journey to California in 1878 stand as a tribute to a joyous and colorfu... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELENI
|
|
|
Random House NY, 1983, Royal Octavo, VG in lightly edceworn, price-clipped pictorial dj. A savage war, a mother's love and a son's revenge: a personal story. The torture and murder of Gage's mother in a mountain village in Greece when he was 9, caught in the maelstrom of a savage civil war. 470 pp. and notes on author. NY Times Book review laid in.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
MAFIA, U.S.A
|
|
|
Playboy Press, Chicago, 1972. First Edition Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn grey dj. 'The most complete, authentic and dramatic story of the Mafia ever compiled--from its Sicilian origins to the latest shootout in a New York resturaunt--by the country's finest writers on the subject including Gay Talese, Peter Maas, Fred J. Cook, Hank Messick, Nicholas Gage and others.' Some topics covered include Joe Valachi, Lucky Luciano, Vito Genovese, Carlo Gambino, Joseph Colombo and othe... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
DAN AND THE MIRANDA
|
|
|
The World Publishing Company 1962 First Edition. VG yellow cloth quarto, ex-lib., with pocket remains, and stamp. Dj is edgeworn. 125 pp. and page on author and illustrator. About Miranda, queen of the spiders, and Dan. Begins with his choice of spi ders as his project for 5th grade science fair.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (358)$5-10 (638)
$10-25 (489)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (973)Paperback (397)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (305)With dust jacket (678)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (1560)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


