Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Island Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Island Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Son of Hylas
BAKER (G).:

James Barrie, 1952 . 8vo., First Edition, with endpaper maps on brown; cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly age-soiled and with minor loss at bottom corner of front panel. Second novel of Baker's 'Trojan' trilogy, following 'Cry Hylas on the Hills' and preceding 'Fidus Achates'. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
2) Jack O'Lantern and the Fighting Cock. An Eagle Novel
BEARDMORE (G).:

Hulton Press, [1958] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, page-edges very lightly browning; original yellow cloth, backstrip lettered in red, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Scarce in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
3) The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own). (The 57th and 77th of Foot). [Introductions by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND SERIES EDITOR
BLAXLAND (G).:

Leo Cooper, [1977] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE, AND BY HORROCKS ON HALF-TITLE VERSO. Published in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Signed copies are scarce. Sutcliffe, p.326. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($75.97)
4) Admiral Togo. Translated [from the French] by Edward Hyams
BLOND (G):

Jarrolds, [1961] . 8vo., First English Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and maps in the text, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; original decorative cloth blocked and lettered in red and black, a very good, bright, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly chafed at edges. The first full-length biography and still a standard reference. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.94)
5) The Bible in Spain. Or the Journeys, Adventures and Imprisonments of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. With a Biographical Introduction [by G.T. Bettany] and Illustrations
BORROW (G).:

Ward Lock, n.d. [c.1910] . 8vo., with a photographic frontispiece (original tissue guard present) and 7 photographic plates, fore-edges lightly spotted; original red cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt, black endpapers, a very good, clean copy. With 2pp publisher's catalogue bound in at end. Bettany's introduction first appeared in the same publisher's 'Minerva Library' edition.; . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
6) Wild Wales. Its People, Language and Scenery [World's Classics edition]
BORROW (G).:

Oxford University Press, Oxford, [1928] . Sm. 8vo., original green cloth, gilt back, red silk marker, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter mildly age-soiled and with loss at backstrip. The World's Classics, vol. ccxxiv. With 16pp series catalogue bound in at end. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
7) Wild Wales. Its People, Language and Scenery. Pocket Edition
BORROW (G).:

John Murray, 1905 . 8vo., First Edition thus, with a frontispiece in photogravure (original tissue guard present), endpapers mildly browned; original tan leather, back gilt extra, gilt top, upper hinge rubbed and cracked (but binding entirely sound), a bright, clean copy. With 16pp publisher's catalogue bound in at end, and the trade ticket of Jarrold of Norwich on front paste-down.The text of this edition includes the introduction and the appendix on the Welsh language which were not incorporated... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
8) War in the Air. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Philip Joubert
BOWMAN (G).:

Evans, [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 59 plates on 32; cloth, gilt back, a very bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
9) The Land changed its Face. The Evacuation of Devon's South Hams 1943-1944
BRADBEER (G).:

David & Charles, Newton Abbot, [1973] . 8vo., First Edition, with 16 plates on 8 and a full-page map in the text; cloth, gilt back, fore-edges lightly browning else a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
10) The Nazis
BRUCE (G).:

Chancellor Press, [1997] . Roy. 8vo., with numerous photographs in the text; laminated pictorial boards, decorative endpapers, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First published by Hamlyn in 1974. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
11) The Anglo-Russian Entente Cordiale of 1697-1698: Peter I and William I at Utrecht
Barany (G):

University of Columbia Press, Boulder CO, [1986] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations and facsimiles; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. East European Monographs, CCVII. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.64)
12) Sea Battles in Close-Up 7. The Loss of the 'Prince of Wales' and 'Repulse'
Bennett (G):

Naval Institute Press, [Annapolis MD, 1973] . Sm. 8vo., First US Edition, with plates and maps; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Detailed and comprehensive review of the action. Uncommon in this condition. Law, 0395. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.33)
13) The Testimony of the Spade
Bibby (G):

1957 [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with 54 plates on 34, and 56 illustrations and 16 maps, plans and diagrams (a number full-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good copy in worn and price-clipped dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
14) The Library of Edward Gibbon. A Catalogue of his Books with an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes
Bibliographical Society. Gibbon (E). Keynes (G):

Bibliographical Society, 1950 . 8vo., on laid paper, with a portrait frontispiece, 10 plates (one double-page) and three full-page facsimiles of title-pages in th text; boards, holland back, UNCUT AND LARGELY UNOPENED, in the dustwrapper, a remarkably fine copy of a very scarce work. This classic study was first published by Jonathan Cape in 1940, but Keynes recounts in his memoirs '...publication in 1940...very few copies were sold. A few months later most of the stock was destroyed by German bombs.... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($198.18)
15) The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment). (The 3rd Regiment of Foot). [Introductions by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND SERIES EDITOR
Blaxland (G):

Leo Cooper, [1972] . 8vo., First Edition, with 28 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND HORROCKS ON TITLE. One of the scarcest titles in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Signed copies are scarce. Sutcliffe, p.36. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £66.00 ($109.00)
16) Wimbledon - has it a History?
Boas (G):

1954 . 8vo., with a frontispiece; original wrappers. Published for the John Evelyn Society for Maintaining the Amenities of Wimbledon (formerly the John Evelyn Club for Wimbledon). The first edition appeared in 1947 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
17) Radar Days. With a Foreword by Lord Bowden of Chesterfield
Bowen (E.G):

Adam Hilger, Bristol, [1987] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, and photographs and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, small production fault on two leaves of index (not affecting text) else a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. With small personal book-label on front paste-down. Taffy Bowen was the father of airborne radar. Here he recounts the story of its introduction to the RAF in the early days of WWII. Already scarce in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($52.85)
18) Highways and Byways in North Wales...With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson
Bradley (A.G):

1919 . 8vo., with a frontispiece, very numerous illustrations in the text and a double-page map, neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper; original cloth gilt, gilt back, backstrip a little faded else a good, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.12)
19) Ceramics of Derbyshire 1750-1975. An Illustrated Guide
Bradley (H.G):

[Privately Printed, 1978] . 4to., First Edition, with very numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back,a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.06)
20) The Quick and the Dead. A Novel. With 5 Headpieces by T.L. Poulton
Bullett (G):

Heinemann, [1933] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text, half-title and title lightly spotted; original decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)


Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (295)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: