cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Holly Knoll Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A FROLIC OF HIS OWN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaddis, William

This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.

New York: Poseidon Press, 1994 An as new copy. Number line with 1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
2) CARPENTER'S GOTHIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaddis, William

New York: Penquin Books, 1986 First paperback edition of Gaddis's third novel. "Not for resale" stamped on top and bottom edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.76
3) DOWN THROUGH THE AGES, the Story of the King James Bible FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaebelein, Frank E

New York: Publication Office "Our Hope", 1936 A history of the Bible in England and of the printing of the King James version. Name stamped on free endpaper, Underlining on two pages. Dust jacket moderately soiled and chipped. 106 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
4) SNIPPY AND SNAPPY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gag, Wanda

New York: Smithmark, 1998 First Smithmark edition, a facsimile in quarto landscape format, of 1931 original. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else a fine beautiful copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Wanda Gag. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
5) IF I WERE A CARPENTER, Twenty Years of Habitat for Humanity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaillard, Frye

Winston-Salem: John F. Blair , 1996 "traces the poignant history of Habitat for Humanity, one of the greatest success stories in American philanthropy." An as new copy, 182 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
6) A LESSON BEFORE DYING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Second Printing Before Publication, a clean crisp copy of this novel from the noted Stegner fellow and Louisiana writer, a novel of a condemned man and a teacher, 256pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.52
7) A GATHERING OF OLD MEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaines, Ernest J

A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
Stock photo.
A story of racism, violence, and self-realization set in backwoods Louisiana under the Jim Crow era. The action is set in mo... read more

New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1992 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
8) TWO GIRLS, FAT AND THIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaitskill, Mary

London: Chatto & Windus , 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
9) THE ANIMALS OF FARMER JONES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gale, Leah

Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1970 A clean tight copy, number 200-87, 5th printing , 1982 back cover. . Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Richard Scarry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.76
10) THE ANIMALS OF FARMER JONES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gale, Leah

Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1970 A clean tight copy, number 200-52, 3rd printing , 1982 back cover. . Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Richard Scarry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.76
11) A LIFE OF CHRIST FROM PICTURES IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
National Gallery

London: Trustees of the National Gallery, 1948 presumed first edition, red cloth, gilt lettering, b/w full-page paintings depicting the events of Christ's life, dj show edgewear and spine is tanned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
12) THE SNOW GOOSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gallico, Paul

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942 eleventh printing, blue boards, faded at the very top edges, dust jacket price states "$1.00 net", dust jacket is soiled with age but shows only minor edgewear, a story about a lighthouse keeper who befriended injured animals, a snow goose, a girl(of course) and their role in England's part in World War II, 58pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $17.46
13) THE PLAY WAY TO HEBREW, GILENU PRIMER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gamoran, Emanuel and Abraham H. Friedland

Cincinnati: Department of Synagogue and School Extension of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations , 1935 8th printing. An English/Hebrew textbook for young children. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
14) MATTER, EARTH, AND SKY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gamow, George

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1958 A collection of essays on physics, geology, astronomy. A solid copy unmarked except for name on free flyleaf. 593 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
15) A PLANET CALLED EARTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gamow, George

New York: The Viking Press, 1963 First Edition stated. A clean, tight copy in a bright price-intact dust jacket. 257 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
16) THE MOON LAKE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gantschev, Ivan

Salzburg, Austria : Neugebauer Press / Picture Book Studio, 1981 The author and illustrator is a Bulgarian living in Germany. His illustrations are very high quality watercolors. "only one lonely old man knows where it is, but Moon Lake has another secret...". First English Language Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ivan Gantschev. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
17) GOLF LEGENDS, Players, Holes, Life on the Tours FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garber III, Angus G

New York: Gallery Books, 1988 Beautiful coffee table size book with color and b/w photos of the famous players of this century, from Harry Vardon onward, and a section on 18 world famous holes.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
18) THE URBAN NATURALIST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garber, Steven D

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987 Second paperback printing. A clean tight copy. Interesting information about animal and plant life in cities.242 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Jerome Lo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
19) OF LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1995 Translated by Edith Grossman. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
20) OF LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1995 Translated by Edith Grossman. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: