Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from JazzFirst Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Stan Kenton: The Early Years 1941-1947
Edward F. Gabel

Lake Geneva, WI: Balboa Books, 1993 SIGNED and inscribed by the author at the title page. In original pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed and soiled at spine and panel edges, otherwise about near fine, tight, unmarked. A chance meeting with Kenton in Chicago led to the then youthful author's hiring as a band boy and equipment manager; this is a personal memoir of life on the road with the Kenton band in its first years. An uncommon title, very scarce signed copy. J1235. Signed by Author. First Edition, Fir... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($52.45)
2) The Literature Of The Piano: A Guide For Amateur And Student
Ernest Hutcheson Revised By Rudolph Ganz

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1964 expanded and revised from the first edition of 1948, in navy cloth boards, titles blind stamped to front board , bright gilt titles to spine, slightly rubbed, touch of soiling to bottom fore corner, otherwise, near fine, tight, in a very good+ dust jacket, price clipped, front flap is creased, edge wear to extremities, slight chipping to foot of spine, bottom edge of front panel is slightly chipped and creased, in mylar jacket. Invaluable guide to the literature of the piano wit... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $32.00 ($30.52)
3) The Baby Dodds Story
Larry Gara

Los Angeles: Contemporary Press, 1959 SIGNED, warmly inscribed and dated in year of publication at the half title page, "for W.B. Hesseltine who calls his jam sessions, seminars - with love from Larry 9/14/59". Inscribed to the eminent American historian who was the author's mentor and graduate studies advisor at the University of Wisconsin. Correct first edition, apparently never issued in hard cover, an admirable memoir of the great New Orleans drummer, traces his colouful life and musical ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.69)
4) October Light
John Gardner

New York: Knopf, 1976 in decorative embossed brown cloth boards, brown top stain, top fore corners are bumped , tiny stain near bottom of front board , pages are very slightly toned, otherwise near fine, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly rubbed, touch of edge wear, short edge tear to top of rear panel and head of spine, in mylar jacket, beautiful b&w illustrations by Raphael and Bolognese. Handsome copy of this late novel by the esteemed American writer which won the National Book Crit... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $56.00 ($53.41)
5) Intimate Nights: The Golden Age Of New York Cabaret
James Gavin

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991 Quarter grey cloth over black paper boards, spine ends slightly compressed, hint of spotting to top edge, otherwise about fine, tight. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, light creasing to spine ends and top edges of panels. A comprehensive history of the New York cabaret scene, which in its 50's heyday contributed greatly to American popular music. By the author of Deep In A Dream, an acclaimed biography of trumpeter Chet Baker. J1078 . First Pr... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $38.00 ($36.24)
6) Eddie Condon's Treasury Of Jazz
Edited by Eddie Condon & Richard Gehman

New York: Dial Press, 1956 SIGNED and inscribed at the ffep by Eddie Condon and Dick Gehman, "Ralph - Here's some of our local fog, Eddie [and] Dick". A characteristic Condon wise-crack, an amiable shot presumably aimed at the jazz critics and other contributors to the book. Inscribed to and from the library of Ralph J. Gleason, an influential pop and jazz critic, author, producer of the acclaimed Jazz Casual television series and a founding editor of Rolling Stone magazine. In grey quarte... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $510.00 ($486.39)
7) The Cuban Thing
Jack Gelber

New York: Grove Press, Evergreen, 1968 Grove Press, Evergreen, New York, 1968, stated first printing, soft cover is very good +, in bright, slightly rubbed wraps, front warp is gently curled at front edge, price label residue and previous owner's signature on inside of front wrap. A tight, clean copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. F162. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.50 ($10.01)
8) Stan Getz: Nobody Else But Me
Dave Gelly

San Francisco: Backbeat Books, 2002 Very good+, in French wraps, somewhat rubbed, spine is slanted, light edge wear to wraps and spine ends, clean, tight, unmarked. A concise, thoughtful, analysis of the often harrowing life and extraordinary musical career of the great tenor saxophonist. J567. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.17)
9) Blowin' Hot And Cool: Jazz And Its Critics
John Gennari

Chicago & London: The University Of Chicago Press, 2006 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, square, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, head of spine slightly compressed, minimal shelf wear. An excellent comprehensive intellectual history of jazz, focusing on the important jazz critics of the past seventy five years and how they have shaped and been shaped by the music. J472. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $34.00 ($32.43)
10) Sweet Man: The Real Duke Ellington
Don George

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981 SIGNED and inscribed by the author to ffep, " For my friends X & Y, A Sweet Man and a Sweet Lady, I wish you Peace and Love, Don, Sept. 23, 1982". An Anecdotal memoir by Ellington's sometime collaborator. In black cloth boards, small damp stain to top fore corners, light dent to top edge of front board, small price sticker on front pastedown, otherwise very good+, a tight, clean, unmarked copy, appears unread. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $38.00 ($36.24)
11) The Death of Rhythm & Blues
Nelson George

New York: Pantheon, 1988 In black quarter cloth over blue boards, foot of spine is slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, unmarked in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, hint of creasing to spine ends and top fore corner of front panel, in mylar sleeve. A critical history of the evolution of black music within the white dominated recording industry in which the author argues that the demands of the 'cross over' market phenomenon has led to a musical assimilation which threatens th... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $36.50 ($34.81)
12) Jazz In Black And White: Race, Culture, & Identity In The Jazz Community
Charley Gerard

Westport, Connecticut, London : Praeger, 1998 Hard cover, bottom fore corners of boards gently bumped, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, square, unmarked. In a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped, front panel somewhat rubbed, spine ends lightly creased, fore corners slightly worn. A thoughtful and provocative study of the difficult issues of race in the jazz world. J482 . First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $44.00 ($41.96)
13) Jazz In Black & White
Charley Gerard

Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 2001 About fine in pictorial wraps, top of spine very slightly compressed, light shelf wear, clean, tight, unmarked copy. A thoughtful and provocative study of the difficult issues of race in the jazz world. J566. First Printing, Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
14) Encylopedia Of The Blues
Gerard Herzhaft, Translated By Brigitte Debord

Fayetteville: The University Of Arkansas Press, 1992 Very good, in pictorial wraps, head of spine is compressed, text block lightly soiled, fore corners are slightly creased, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. Comprehensive, alphabetical study of blues styles and artists, includes a bibliography, b&w photographs and a discography with a representative recording for each musician. A useful guide. J761 . First Edition, Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $28.00 ($26.70)
15) The Contract Of Mutual Indifference
Norman Geras

London, New York: Verso , 1998 Verso, London, New York, 1998, first edition, hard cover is new and unread, bright, tight, unmarked, clean, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, micro edge wear to head of spine. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF248. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.17)
16) Signed By Stan Getz & Mose Allison, Original LP Liner Notes, American Recording Society
Stan Getz

Signed By Stan Getz & Mose Allison, Original LP Liner Notes, American Recording Society
The American Recording Society SIGNED by the great tenor saxophonist Stan Getz at the front page on his photograph and also SIGNED at the front page by jazz pianist, singer and composer, Mose Allison. Pictorial pamphlet, 4pp, unbound, 11" high, 10" wide, punched at the fold for inclusion in 3 ring binder, touch of age toning, lightly edge creased, otherwise, very good+, clean, unmarked. Original line notes, uncredited, but probably by Bill Simon, for the Stan Getz recording, 'Cool Sounds'... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $450.00 ($429.17)
17) The Petty Details Of So-And-So's Life
Camilla Gibb

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2002 Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 2002, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal edge wear to head of spine and top of front panel, light crease to front flap. Fine copy of Canadian writer's second novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F701. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.26)
18) Perpetual Motion
Graeme Gibson

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1982, stated first U.S. edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, previous owner's inscription on ffep, near fine, tight, square, clean, unmarked, in a near fine dust jacket, residue from small price label on front panel, 1/4" closed edge tear at bottom hinge corner of rear panel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. In mylar jacket. F452. First American Edition, First Printi... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.92)
19) Perpetual Motion
Graeme Gibson

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982 hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal sunning to spine. Acclaimed Canadian writer and cultural activist's third novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F811. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
20) Satchmo
Gary Giddins

New York: Doubleday, 1988 From the library of the late Benny Carter one of the preeminent saxophonists, composers and arrangers in the history of jazz. Inscribed on the ffep, "To Benny Carter Dec. 5, 1988, a gift to a gift, with great appreciation from the Jazz Arts Group Of Columbus". Concise biography of the great trumpeter by one of the best of jazz writers. Handsome book, richly illustrated with coloured and b&w photographs. Fine, in blue cloth boards, with very faint sunning to top of ffe... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $95.00 ($90.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (17)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: