Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (146)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Recht Op Verhaal: Een Eerste Stap in Vereld Van Het Recht Aan De Hand Van Literaire Werken
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Nieuwezijds. 2000. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. 159 pp, voorwoord, 5 chapters, tot slot, verantwoording en literatrure, index, over de auteur. Text in Dutch. Inscribed by Author. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
Negotiating Postmodernism
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 2000. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xxv, 192 pp, preface, introduction, 6 chapters, conclusion, notes, index. Wraps crisp, clean and stiff, white pages and tight binding. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
Philosophical Hermeneutics
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1977. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. lviii, 343 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviations, editor's introduction, Part I: The Scope of Hermeneutical Reflection, Part 1: Phenomenology, Existential Philosophy, and Philosophical Hermeneutics, index. Translated and Edited by David E. Linge. Later Printing. This volume presents carefully selected essays from Gadamer's Kleine Schriften, The seven essays comprising Part I contain Gadamer's discussion of hermeneutical r... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
History and Monuments of Ur
London: Chatto & Windus. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xv, 269 pp, preface, list of 32 b&w plates, 7 chapters, notes of authorities, index. ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
Novelle. Dal Ducato In Fiamme
Firenze: Vallecchi Editore. 1953. S Soft Cover. Very Good. pp. 320 (4), brossura editoriale con sovracoperta illustrata a colori. 2.a edizione 1953. Inked name on ffep. Light wear to dj, rear panel soiled. Slightly cocked. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
All My Born Days: Experiences of a Naval Intelligence Officer in Europe
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 408 pp, preface, 22 chapters, appendex, index with 5 b&w photographs. Endpapers browned at hinge area. Rough-trimmed with index leaves uncut. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
From Text to Hypertext: Decentering the Subject in Fiction, Film, the Visual Arts, and Electronic Media
Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1998. F First Paperback Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. xvii, 169 pp, list of 8 b&w plates, preface, acknowledgments, 4 chapters, epilogue: after the subject, notes, references, index. A few interspersed penned slash-marks that do not effect text. Crisp, stiff wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
Hemingway and Nineteenth-Century Aestheticism
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press. 1988. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiii, 132 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviations, 5 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Studies in Modern Literature, No. 91. A few foxed spects along bottom and fore-edge front board, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth with red lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Subjectivities: A History of Self Representation in Britain 1832-1920
New York: Oxford University Press. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 323 pp. b&w frontis, acknowledgments, introduction, 6 chapters, notes, index. Only the faintest wear to bottom fore-edge tips, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
Charles Gagnon. Observations
Quebec: Musee Du Quebec. 2000. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 158 pp. with 88 b&w photographs, Charles Gagnon Ou le silence des espaces desertes by John R. Porter, Charles Gagnon: Passage ver cet ailleurs by Penny Cousineau, Coincidences. Conversation avec Charles Gagnon with Olivier Asselin, liste des oeuvres, biobibliographie, English Texts. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
Hemingway's Paris
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 182 pp, introduction, The City and the Artist, The Early Years, Sports, The Liberation of Paris and the Later Years, acknowledgments, bibliography, picture credits, index with color and b&w illustrations throughout. 11 instances with either underlining or brief notes, in the first 65 pages, that do not effect the text, thereafter, Pristine, no wear with tight and strong binding. Black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTO... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
Itinerario Per Il Visitatore Della Biblioteca Ambrosiana Della Pinacoteca E Dei Monumenti Annessi
Milano: Editore Ulrico Hoepli. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. pp.358 (2), legatura editoriale con 27 tavole a colori, 34 illustrazioni in nero, 6 planimetrie e un indice analitico. Origianal glassine dustwrapper chipped. Inked name on ffep. Top corners severely bumped, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Ivory pictorial cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
An Introduction to the Use of the Public Records
Glasgow: Oxford University Pr.. H Hard Cover. Fine. 112 pp, preface, I: introductory, II: the secretariat in the middle ages: the records of the chancery, the privy seal, and the signet, III: the exchequer and the legal records, IV: the transition to the modern times, V: the approach to research, appendix I-III, index. Reprinted, 1963. Small name plate on ffep with Times Literary Supplement review taped to same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Bla... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
An Uncertain Grace: Photographs By Sebastiao Salgado
New York: Aperture. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 155 (1) pp. b&w photographs throughout with essays by Eduardo Galeano and Fred Ritchin, captions, biography, bibliography. "[Salgado] shows us that concealed within the pain of living and the tragedy of dying there is a potent magic, a luminous mystery that redeems the human adventure in the world....This is a stripped-down art. A naked language that speaks for the naked of the earth. Nothing superfluous in these images, miraculously ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
The Third Day at Gettysburg & Beyond
Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Pr. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 217 pp, introduction, essays by William Garrett Piston, Carol Reardon, Robert K, Krick, Robert L. Bee, and A. Wilson Green, bibliographic essay, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black half-cloth with blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civi... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
Natural History of the Danish Lichens. Original Investigations based upon new Principles. Parts I-IX (of X)
Copenhagen: H. Aschehoug & Co. / Dansk Forlag. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. 9 Volumes: 1927, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1936, 1939, 1948, 1950, 1954. Includes b&w plates & figures throughout. Original softcover rebound in black cloth with double gray endpapers. Ex Library with all the usual markings or traces where stamps, tags etc., have been removed, else, clean tight and strong binding with no underlining or highlighting. Binding is Trade PB rebound as Hardback. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extens... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
On Contemporary Bibliography : With Particular Reference to Ezra Pound
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 28 pp. Second Impression, 1974. Bibliographical Monograph Series No. 4. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies. In Mylar protected cover. Pristine, No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
Feudalism
New York: Harper Torchbooks. 1961. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xxiii, 170 (xxxi) pp, note on b&w frontis, foreword, author's preface to the First English Edition, author's preface to the TorchBook Edition, introduction, abbreviations, Part I: Origins, Part II: Carolingian Feudalism, Part III: Classical Age of Feudalism, Includes footnotes and bibliography. Inked name on inside front wrapper with light fading to edges of same. pencilled underlining xiii, xix, xx, and page 3, else, clean... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 19) |
Vested Interests: Cross-Dressing & Cultural Anxiety
New York: Routledge. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 443 pp, picture credits, acknowledgments, introduction, I. Transvestite Logics, II. Transvestite Effects, conclusion, notes, index with color and b&w illustrations. Remainder marks stamped on bottom edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
La cultura filosofica del Rinascimento Italiano: Ricerche E Documenti
Firenze: Sansoni. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. xii, 508 pp. Seconda edizione nella " Biblioteca di Grandi Saggi," 1979. sovracopertina figurata a colori. Very minor edgwear to wrappers with a few pencilled marks in margins of first 25 pages, thereafter, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |







