Authors starting with G from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
CATHERINE CARMIER*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1964. pp; [vi], 248. FIRST EDITION. Green boards over a blue spine lettered in gilt. Gaines' novels reflect his rural Louisianna childhood and his African-American heritage. Indeed, he is one of the more important African American writers of the twentieth century. He is, perhaps, best known for 'The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'. This copy of his first book has been warmly inscribed and SIGNED BY GAINES on the half-title page. The inscription reads "to--... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $350.00
($335.55)
|
|
| 2) |
JOHN STEINBECK'S THE GRAPES OF WRATH
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: The Fireside Theatre, 1990. pp; [xvi], 1-149. Black boards with printing in black to the spine. A dramatic version of Steinbeck's classic novel adapted by Galati. This is a book club edition and, to my knowledge, precedes any other printing of this adaptation. Moreover, it is the only edition with stills from the Tony Award-winning play. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.97)
|
|
| 3) |
THE GENERAL WHO NEVER WAS
|
|
|
Belleville, ON: Mika Publishing Co., 1981. pp; 295. Red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. Memoirs of Strome Galloway who fought in several theatres, and with both the British and Canadian armies, during the Second World War. A near fine copy lacking the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.38)
|
|
| 4) |
LIFE OF CARDINAL WOLSEY
|
|
|
London: David Bogue, 1846. pp; xx, 444. Full dark brown decorative leather binding, stamped in gilt on the spine on black title piece and with raised bands. All edges stained red. Marbled endpapers and frontispiece portrait of Cardinal Wolsey from the picture by Holbein. Additional illustrations from Cavendish's Life of Wolsey and other sources. A near fine copy in full brown leather with only minor rubbing on the boards.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($21.09)
|
|
| 5) |
JOHN STEINBECK: PERSONAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1939. pp; [1-5] 6-14 [15-16]. Rust coloured card covers lettered and bordered in yellow. A short pamphlet on Steinbeck published after the release of 'The Grapes of Wrath. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.14)
|
|
| 6) |
A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SOME RARE & INTERESTING BOOKS FROM THE XVIth & XVIIth CENTURIES, WHICH CAN BE FOUND IN THE COLUMBUS MEMORIAL LIBRARY
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1958. pp; [1-7] 8-72. Light beige coloured printed paper covers. A publication of the Columbus Memorial Library that offers a glimpse at part of the collection of special items kept in the rare book room. The booklet gives bibliographical details on the included items accompanied by illustrations. A very good copy with moderate soiling, and creasing to the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.55)
|
|
| 7) |
GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ENGLAND AND WALES (VOLUMES 1 & 2)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft Publishers, 1974. pp; 296, 432. TWO VOLUMES. A collection of sources for genealogical research in England and Wales. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and charts. Both hardcover copies in very good condition with minor edge wear.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mariel P. Gardner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.38)
|
|
| 8) |
AVIATION AND AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Gardner, Moffat Co., 1916. A bi-weekly journal. This collection includes the issues for 1, 15 August, 1916; 1, 15 September, 1916; 15 May, 1917; 1, 15 June, 1917; 1, 15 July, 1917; 15 November, 1919; and 1 October, 1920; a total of 11 issues of this early and very scarce aviation journal. The journal specialized in the technical aspects of aviation and aircraft and this is reflected in the articles and the advertisements that abound. The entire collection is bound in blue boards titled in ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($119.84)
|
|
| 9) |
THE FALLEN A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY THROUGH THE WAR CEMETERIES AND MEMORIALS OF THE GREAT WAR, 1914-18
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1990. pp; 162. A collection of black and white photos, with some text, of the many cemeteries and memorials of the First World War in France and Belgium, Gallipoli, Italy, and Macedonia. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/2" x 10 ". ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.17)
|
|
| 10) |
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF SAINT DENYS GARNEAU
|
|
|
Toronto: Oberon Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Brown cloth covered boards. Translated and with an introduction by John Glassco. Library copy with library name on the top- and fore edge and the top of two pages of the text. The withdraw card is attached to the front paste down. A much better looking copy than most library discards. But for these library scars, the book would achieve a near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.38)
|
|
| 11) |
THE SWEET TRADE
|
|
|
A trio of 18th-century brigands finds love and adventure on the high seas. What's unusual is that two of them--based on real ... read more
New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2001. pp; [9]-399. FIRST EDITION. Historical novel of two famous female priates of the Caribbean. Garrett's first novel. A fine unread copy in dust jacket. And, by the way, a thumping good read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.38)
|
|
| 12) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE ERIE CANAL
|
|
|
Tonawanda, NY: Historical Society of The Tonawandas, 1966. pp; 36. Green printed/pictorial card covers. A look at the operation of the Erie Canal, the canal boats that plied the waterway, and the lives of those who worked on the canal. Illustrated with photogaphs. A very good copy with a short surface tear on the front cover and light soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.67)
|
|
| 13) |
MASTER-WORKS OF CANADIAN AUTHORS VOLUME III: VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL ON THE RIVER ST. LAWRENCE BY ALEXANDER MACKENZIE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Radisson Society of Canada, 1927. pp; xxviii, 1-498. Burgundy cloth boards lettered and decorated in gilt, frontispiece portrait of MacKenzie and facsimile of the title page of the first edition (1800) of Mackenzie's book. One volume of 25 in the series published under the title 'Master-Works of Canadian Authors'. This volume is very good with light surface rubbing to the spine ends. Some pages remain uncut.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.14)
|
|
| 14) |
(EIKON BASILIKE) THE POURTRAICTURE OF HIS SACRED MAJESTY IN HIS SOLITUDES AND SUFFERINGS
|
|
|
N.p: N.p., 1649. pp; [iv] 204. The authorship of this volume has been attributed to Dr. John Gauden (1605-1662), Bishop of Worcester. Reportedly, the text consists of the meditations of Charles I and was originally published (1649) just days after his execution. Originally bound in full leather, this volume is effectively disbound as the top board is detached and the bottom board is literally hanging by a thread. The title page has a couple of notes in ink near the publishing date. The first 40 pages h... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($143.81)
|
|
| 15) |
HISTOIRE DU CANADA A L'USAGE DES ECOLES PRIMAIRES ET DES MAISON D'EDUCATION
|
|
|
Quebec, QC: Augustin Cote & Co., 1876. pp; [3[-144. Bound in brown cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine. The text is in French and is set up in a question and answer format for teaching purposes. Although not conclusive this appears to be the first edition rebound in hardcover. The dates (1876) on the title page and copyright page agree.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.94)
|
|
| 16) |
KINGDOM OF TEN THOUSAND THINGS: AN IMPOSSIBLE JOURNEY FROM KABUL TO CHIAPAS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Harper Collins, 2005. pp; 328. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket. Geddes traces the route of a sixth century Afghan monk who travelled from Kabul to China, and across the Pacific Ocean to North America. A curiously uncommon title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.67)
|
|
| 17) |
PEOPLE IN STRUGGLE THE LIFE AND ART OF BILL STAPLETON*****SIGNED BY ARTIST
|
|
|
Waterloo, ON: Penumbra Press, 1992. pp; 128. A combination biography/autobiography of artist Bill Stapleton. A fine, unread soft cover copy of the first edition. Contains ninety-four reproductions of Stapleton's art in black and white and six in colour. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the artist on the title page. . Signed by Artist. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.94)
|
|
| 18) |
THE WORLD'S AEROPLANES AND AIRSHIPS
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co, 1929. pp; xii, 244. Blue cloth covered boards re-backed with the original spine cover laid on and new endpapers added. Illustrations throughout including several colour plates. A history of the development of the aircraft and aviation up to the early 1930's. There is some light shelf rubbing along with soiling on the boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.38)
|
|
| 19) |
THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (EIGHT VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1983. The complete eight volume history in the original slipcases. A fine set.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $225.00
($215.71)
|
|
| 20) |
THE CCFS COLLECTION OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: VOLUME TWO IDIOPHONES AND MEMBRANOPHONES
|
|
|
Ottawa, On: National Museum of Man, 1983. pp; 121. Canadian Center for Folk Culture Studies Paper no. 44. Blue printed wrappers. A catalogue of idiophones and membranophones in the Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies. The collection represents a range of folk instruments from world cultures. Text in English and French. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

