Authors starting with G from Andrea's Bookstore
Bookseller: Andrea's Bookstore (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Andrea's Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Long Rain
|
|
|
Jason Dark flees his failed career and the estrangement of his wife and son, and resolves to bring his family's vineyard, now... read more
NY: Picador USA, 1997. 298 pp. 1st printing. ISBN: 0312155719. First Picador USA Edition: September 199. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Stars, It's Mrs. Gaddy
|
|
|
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991. 96 pp. DJ has very light wear. No markings or tears. Not price clipped. Three Mrs. Gaddy Stories. Not an ex-library book. . ISBN: 0688105149. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Marylin Hafner. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 3) |
Foreign Foes, Star Trek, The Next Generation
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. #31. ISBN: 067188414x. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Monkey and the Crocodile, The
|
|
|
A monkey must outwit a hungry crocodile who wants to eat him for dinner. Is the monkey clever enough to fool the crocodile no... read more
NY: The Seabury Press, 1969. Slightly bumped top right hand corner else Fine condition. A Jataka Tale From India. . ISBN: 0395288061. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Zoo Gang
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. VG+/None. First Dell Printing. 302 pp. No markings. Light edgewear.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Poseidon Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1969. 347 pp. DJ has a 1 1/4" creased tear on the bottom front cover. A edge tear on the back cover (2") and one crease on the back cover. Minor edgewear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/G+. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 7) |
Highest Level of All Fantasy Wargaming
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1982. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. BCE. 300 pp. No interior markings or tears. DJ has moderate edgewear and small edge tears. Small triangular chip missing on back cover.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flowering Wilderness
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1932. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. No Ed. Stated. 280 pp. Date on title page and copyright page. Dedication and date (1932) on fep. Purple cloth, gilt lettering. Faded spine. Clean interior.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Forsyte Change
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's Library, 1970. Trade Paperback. VG-/No Jacket. 285 pp. Slightly sunned spine. Curling front edges. Slight spine slant. # SL 262 of the Scribner's Library.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Aguero Sisters
|
|
|
The story of two middle-aged Cuban sisters, long estranged, and the reunion that reveals the continuing attachment between th... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. 300 pp.. ISBN: 0679450904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Perry Mason Solves the Case of the Borrowed Brunette
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. VG+/No Jacket. Fourteenth Printing.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 12) |
Perry Mason Solves the Case of the Shapely Shadow
|
|
|
Ontario: Pocket Books, 1970. 181 pp. No markings, tears or creases. Minor edgewear. . 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Grendel
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 174 pp. Very light general wear. No markings, tears or creases.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Emil Antonucci. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 14) |
Freddy's Book
|
|
|
The main narrative--Freddy's book--is framed by the story of Professor Winesap, who encounters Freddy, a fat, 8-foot tall rec... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 246 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ has a quarter-sized stain on front cover that very lightly shows through on the book cover. Minor edgewear and light browning of the spine. No tears, no markings. . ISBN: 039450920x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. Illus. by Daniel Biamonte. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 15) |
James Bond Three Novels, License Renewed, For Special Services, Icebreaker
|
|
|
NY: Avenel Books, 1987. 598 pp. Book and jacket have light shelf wear. No marks or tears. Not price clipped. Complete & Unabridged. . ISBN: 051764293x. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mathematical Circus
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1981. 272 pp. Optical Illusions, Solar System Oddities, Games, Puzzles and Paradoxes. Light creases. No tears or markings.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. VG/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 17) |
Island Paradise and Others
|
|
|
Boston: Forum Publishing Company, 1964. 346 pp. Dedication from author on ffep. No other markings. DJ is slightly chipped on the top and bottom of spine. Minor spotting mostly on the back cover. Original price $3.00. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.25
|
|
| 18) |
Dorothy and the Lizard of Oz
|
|
|
NJ: Creative Therapeutics, 1980. 108 pp. In this version of L. Frank Baum's Wizard of Oz, the humbug wizard is replace by a lizard whose answers to people's problems involve much time and effort. No markings or tears. Lightly bumped corners.. Pictorial Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Richmond. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.25
|
|
| 19) |
Jack Holborn
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1965. 250 pp. Book plate on inside front cover. One library stamp on ffep else Fine conditon. Seems unread. DJ has light wear and rubbing at extremities. Not price clipped but a new price pencilled in. . First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. Illus. by Antony Maitland. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Daughter of The Middle Border
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1922. 405 pp. No markings or tears. Black cloth with red lettering and illustrations. Gilt lettering on spine. Published October 1921 on copyright page. Date on title page is 1922.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




