Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Laird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laird Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 854
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) Lord John and the Private Matter
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John and the Private Matter
Toronto: Anchor Canada, 2004. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 301 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 1158 pages. Book Club edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Slight lean to spine. Bright, clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Fiery Cross : A Novel
Gabaldon, Diana

The Fiery Cross : A Novel
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2001. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 979 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Voyager
Gabaldon, Diana

Voyager
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Very Good in softcover paperback. 18 by 11 cm. 1059 pages. Illustrated cover. Some bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) This Won't Hurt a Bit! : Chats with the Famous, Not-So-famous and Should-be-famous
Gabereau, Vicki

This Won't Hurt a Bit! : Chats with the Famous, Not-So-famous and Should-be-famous
Don Mills, Ontario: Collins, 1987. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 249 pages. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Blacked out name of former owner inside front cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002177536. First Edition. Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Gable : The Editorial Cartoons
Gable, Brian

Gable : The Editorial Cartoons
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 21 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover. Illustrated throughout. Crease on one back corner. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888332408. CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Gable : The Editorial Cartoons
Gable, Brian

Gable : The Editorial Cartoons
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. Fine in softcover. 23 by 21 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888332408. CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Gable : The Editorial Cartoons
Gable, Brian

Gable : The Editorial Cartoons
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 21 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover. Illustrated throughout. Partial price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888332408. CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Many-Coloured Fleece
Gable, Sister Mariella

Many-Coloured Fleece
London, England: Sheed and Ward, 1951. Ex-library, otherwise, Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 336 pages. Usual library markings. The third in a series of anthologies by the author. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges and spine ends. Name stamp on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Anthropology. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Baron Trigault's Vengance [A Sequel to 'The Count's Millions']
Gaboriau, Emile [Translated from the French By]

Baron Trigault's Vengance [A Sequel to 'The Count's Millions']
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Very Good - in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 405 pages. Red cover with gilt design in middle of front cover. Wear to edges. Name of former owner inside front cover. Hinging inside front cover. Sunning on spine. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Sloan, John. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Champdoce Mystery [A Sequel to 'Caught in the Net']
Gaboriau, Emile [Translated from the French By]

The Champdoce Mystery [A Sequel to 'Caught in the Net']
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Very Good - in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 360 pages. Red cover with gilt design in middle of front cover. Wear to edges. Name of former owner inside front cover. Hinging inside front cover. Sunning on spine. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Sloan, John. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Within an Inch of His Life
Gaboriau, Emile [Translated from the French By]

Within an Inch of His Life
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Very Good - in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 608 pages. Red cover with gilt design in middle of front cover. Wear to edges. Name of former owner inside front cover. Hinging inside front cover. Sunning on spine. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Sloan, John. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) American Indian Myths and Mysteries
Gaddis, Vincent H

American Indian Myths and Mysteries
New York: Dorset Press, 1988. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 220 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Rose cover with black wrap around spine and orange lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0880297557. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA RELIGION MYTHOLOGY, Non-fiction, Aboriginal. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Constructing Modern Canada : Readings in Post Confederation History
Gaffield, Chad [Editor]

Constructing Modern Canada : Readings in Post Confederation History
Toronto: Copp Clark Lonngman Ltd., 1994. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 589 pages. This book '...includes examples of some of the best recent scholarship on the development of society, economy, and politics in post-Confederation Canada, scholarship that not only promotes new ways of viewing history, but new methods of research as well.' Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. A few marks on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773052534. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadi... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Edward Hadgkiss : Missing in Life
Gaffin, Jane

Edward Hadgkiss : Missing in Life
Whitehorse, Yukon: Word Pro, 1989 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 230 pages. Signed by author on title page. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Political Parties and the European Union
Gaffney, John [Editor]

Political Parties and the European Union
London, England: Routledge, 1996. Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 340 pages. Trade size. Light wear and bending to edges. Small stain along side of page edges (not visible on text pages). Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0415090601. EUROPEAN UNION COUNTRIES POLITICS GOVERNMENT, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Mary's Spiritual Maternity According to St. Louis De Montfort
Gaffney, Patrick

Mary's Spiritual Maternity According to St. Louis De Montfort
Bay Shore, New York: Montfort Publications, 1976. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 124 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Blue cover with black and white lettering on front cover and on spine. Dustjacket information taped inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Mary's Spiritual Maternity According to St. Louis De Montfort
Gaffney, Patrick

Mary's Spiritual Maternity According to St. Louis De Montfort
Bay Shore, New York: Montfort Publications, 1976. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 124 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Blue cover with black and white lettering on front cover and on spine. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Canada: An Historical Magazine. Volume 1, Number 1, Autumn 1973
Gagan, David P. (ed)

Canada:  An Historical Magazine.  Volume 1, Number 1, Autumn 1973
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1973; First Issue, 1973. Very Good + in illustrated card covers. 26 by 20 cm. 60 pages. Staple binding First issue of this magazine. Articles listed on front cover are: Stacey: The Roosevelt-King Era; Kupp: New France - New Holland?; Milani: Robert Gourlay; and Waite: Grant's Journey to the West, 1883. Many black and white illustrations. Stain on lower right corner. Otherwise, bright, clean.. ISBN: 0-03-927900-6. Periodicals, Journals, Magazines, History,... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Woman, Church & State : The Original Expose of Male Collaboration Against the Female Sex
Gage, Matilda Joslyn

Woman, Church & State : The Original Expose of Male Collaboration Against the Female Sex
Watertown, Massachusetts: Persephone Press, 1980. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 294 [1] pages. Stated first edition. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Religion, Men, Women. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 854
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (660)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (457)
Paperback (391)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (27)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (854)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: